Dr. Eggman

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki

"I APPEAR TODAY TO MAKE A HISTORIC ANNOUNCEMENT!

SONIC THE HEDGEHOG IS A RRRAMBUNCTIOUS RRRAPSCALIAN RRRODENT! HE URINATED ON MY LUCINDA! THAT'S CORRRECT! HE TOOK HIS HORRIBLE HORNY HEDGEHOG DICK OUT AND HE URINATED ON MY LUCINDA. AND HE PROCLAIMED THAT HIS PINGAS WAS "THIS BIG", AND I REBUTTLED WITH GREAT DISTASTE!

I WILL MAKE AN OUTRAGE UPON THIS HASTY HOOLIGAN HEDGEHOG WITHIN TWITTER ON THE WORLD WIDE WEB!

DEAR SONIC THE HEDGEHOG,

YOUR GENITALIA IS MINUSCULE! IT IS APPROXIMATELY THE SIZE OF THIS WALNUT, BUT NOT QUITE AS LARGE. I HAVE A SPLENDID SURPRISE FOR YOU; IT IS THE SIGHT OF MY OWN PINGAS!

THAT IS CORRECT, YOU RRRRIDICULOUS RRRRRAT. ALL POINTS. NO QUILLS. NO CUSHIONS. ANALYZE IT; IT IS LIKE TWO TESTICLES AND A LIGHTNING ROD!

HE FORNICATED WITH MY LUCIDNA, SO WATCH WHAT I WILL DO; I WILL FUCK THE EARTH, BUT I WILL NOT RELEASE MY URINE UPON ITS SOIL. I WILL AIM MUCH HIGHER. I'M URINATING ON THE MOON!

DID YOU FIND PLEASURE IN THAT, OBAMA? I URINATED ON THE MOON, YOU DUNCE-LIKE, NOTORIOUS DOUBLE NIG!

YOU HAVE TWENTY THREE HOURS, BEFORE THE MICRRRODRRROPLETS RAIN UPON YOU! NOW LEAVE MY SIGHT, BEFORE I DEMOTE YOU TOO!"

- Dr Ivo Robotnik.

Profile[edit]

BEHOLD MY BEAUTIFUL FORM, OBSERVE THE CURVES, THE THICKNESS. I AM THE MOST BEAUTIFUL MAN IN ANIMATION!

Dr. Ivo "Eggman" Robotnik is the main antagonist of Sega's Sonic the Hedeghog video game series. He is a self-proclaimed genius and megalomaniac human scientist with an amazing IQ of 300 and many talents. Unfortunately, however, instead of using his scientific power for peaceful ventures, the doctor constantly hatches plots to establish his Eggman Empire all across the earth and build his own ideal city, Eggmanland. For all his brilliance though, his arch-nemesis, Sonic the Hedgehog, and his friends constantly find a way to foil his plans and keep him at bay.

Though both are correct, he is most commonly referred to as Eggman when describing his video game appearances and Robotnik when describing his cartoon appearances. Some anons in /co/ have debated over whether or not "Robotnik" truly counts as a separate character from "Eggman" in regards to justifying his entry into the Mr. /co/lympus tournaments.

Tournament History[edit]

Mr. /co/lympus[edit]

Robotnik is a regular contestant at Mr. /co/lympus, having appeared in all editions to date, but has never advanced beyond the fourth round. He was entered into Mr. /co/lympus 2018 because of his appearances in the Archie Comics series, and in several animated shows such as Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (1993) and Sonic Boom (2014). As a result, he is grandfathered in the tournament despite his video game origins, while his archenemies such as Sonic and Tails cannot be entered.

The closest Robotnik came to achieving Elite Eight status was in Mr. /co/lympus 2023, where he was strongly backed by AoSTH and YTP enthusiasts with lots of vocal support and OC, granting him victory within the first three rounds. However due to a combination of Spongebob's campaign going into maximum overdrive and increasing distaste among some of the idea of a vidya originating character entering /co/'s Elite Eight (as had become contentious with Miss Pauling's 2021 run), he fell just short by 25 votes. Maybe tomorrow he'll win that race.

King of /v/[edit]

The mad scientist also competes in King of /v/. Compared to /co/lympus, he is a much stronger competitor in the /v/ contests. He first appeared in the inaugural 2019 edition, losing to Devil May Cry's Dante in round 3. Robotnik faced Dante again on round 4 of the 2020 contest, who became the #1 seed because of Devil May Cry 5 hype; despite his opponent's recency boost he very nearly pulled off a spectacular upset but fell short by 2 votes (one to tie and another to break it). Dante would go on to become that year's champion. In King of /v/ 2021, he had a remarkable run and finally advanced to the Elite Eight for the first time in either tournament after defeating the top seed Doomguy. He ended up making it to the finals, but lost to The Batter from OFF.

Eggman would return with a vengeance in 2023. He became known and feared as one of the strongest candidates in the tournament due to being backed by many different supporters, most strikingly the same drawfag who shat out over 40 fully rendered drawings for Hex Maniac in Queen of /v/, combined with already being one of the most popular and beloved video game characters of all time. This would allow him to take out fellow 2021 Elite Eight member and enemy of schizos Morshu in round 1. He would go on to blow out Frog in round 2, and in round 3 would be challenged by Geralt unleashing his sameCHAD power, with Eggman ultimately prevailing with the help of Metal Sonic and Sage who would be recurring supporters in his campaign. Eggman would then be matched against Wario in round 4, a matchup that had been hyped up ever since round 1, which would prove to be his closest match in the tournament due to supporter overlap and Wario's campaigners pulling out all the stops. Eggman would prevail and combine much of Wario's energy with his own, aiding him in stomping Kazuma Kiryu just as he had done in 2021. In the Semi-Finals the Demi-fiend would muster together all his allies to challenge the mad scientist, but became yet another to fall before the might of the Eggman Empire. But just when it seemed like Eggman might finally break the dreaded runner-up curse he would become its greatest victim, as he lost yet again in the finals to RPG maker schizo Grimm in a cruel repeat of 2021.

But though foiled once again, the Eggman Empire always returns, and it will be seen if the evil genius can scheme his way around the runner-up curse in King of /v/ 2025.

Results[edit]

Mr. /co/lympus[edit]

Mr. /co/lympus
2018 - seed 90
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 (39) Tom Tom & Jerry 49 - 147 25%
2019 - seed 23
Round 1 (106) Darkwing Duck Darkwing Duck 596 - 329 64.4%
Round 2 (42) Fred Jones Scooby-Doo 343 - 348 49.6%
2020 - seed 55
Round 1 (74) Jackie Chan Jackie Chan 394 - 216 64.6%
Round 2 (10) Eddy Ed Edd n Eddy 278 - 360 43.6%
2021 - seed 58
Round 1 (71) Bender Futurama 379 - 243 60.9%
Round 2 (7) Master Shake Aqua Teen Hunger Force 257 - 354 42.1%
2022 - seed 6
Round 1 (117) Numbuh 4 Codename: Kids Next Door 376 - 130 74.3%
Round 2 (65) Goofy Disney 326 - 242 57.3%
Round 3 (12) Carl Brutananadilewski Aqua Teen Hunger Force 254 - 310 45.0%
2023 - seed 40
Round 1 (62) Zuko Avatar The Last Airbender 240 - 168 58.8%
Round 2 (49) Duck Don't Hug Me I'm Scared 234 - 92 71.3%
Round 3 (47) Mojo Jojo The Powerpuff Girls 192 - 127 60.1%
Round 4 (22) SpongeBob SquarePants SpongeBob SquarePants 154 - 179 46.2%

King of /v/[edit]

King of /v/
2019 - Unseeded
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 Sir Daniel Fortesque MediEvil 282 - 117 70.6%
Round 2 Easy Pete Fallout 241 - 106 69.4%
Round 3 Dante Devil May Cry 119 - 156 43.2%
2020 - seed 16
Round 1 (113) JPEG Dog Ace Combat 923 - 685 57.4%
Round 2 (49) Frank Mafia City 751 - 411 64.6%
Round 3 (17) Revolver Ocelot Metal Gear Solid 669 - 477 58.4%
Round 4 (1) Dante Devil May Cry 657 - 658 49.9%
2021 - seed 16
Round 1 (113) Henry Stickmin Henry Stickmin 915 - 244 78.9%
Round 2 (49) Captain Falcon F-Zero 857 - 350 71.0%
Round 3 (17) Big Boss Metal Gear 654 - 484 57.5%
Round 4 (1) Doomguy Doom 840 - 616 57.7%
Quarterfinals (8) Wario Wario 746 - 602 55.3%
Semi-finals (12) Kazuma Kiryu Yakuza 668 - 553 54.7%
Finals (19) The Batter OFF 659 - 759 46.5%
2023 - seed 2
Round 1 (81) Morshu The Legend of Zelda 412 - 296 58.2%
Round 2 (52) Frog Chrono Trigger 524 - 211 71.3%
Round 3 (126) Geralt The Witcher 461 - 232 66.5%
Round 4 (12) Wario Wario 331 - 311 51.6%
Quarterfinals (47) Kazuma Kiryu Yakuza 486 - 309 61.1%
Semi-finals (53) Demi-fiend Shin Megami Tensei 473 - 345 57.8%
Finals (11) Grimm Black Souls 430 - 599 41.8%

Gallery[edit]

For more /co/ OC, visit the Mr. /co/ booru or booruplus.

For more /v/ OC, visit the Queen/King of /v/ booru or booruplus.

Navigation[edit]

King of /v/ 2019
Finalists Senator Armstrong • 2nd Doomguy
Semi-finalists 3rd Kazuma Kiryu • 4th Phoenix Wright
Quarter-finalists 5th Solid Snake • 6th Heavy • 7th Duke Nukem • 8th Wario
Round 4 (Top 16) Bowser Dante Funky Kong Gordon Freeman JC Denton Jack Frost Leon Kennedy Scout
Round 3 (Top 32) Alien (Alien Hominid) Doc Louis Dr. Eggman Earthworm Jim Geese Howard Gene Godot Kyle Hyde King Of All Cosmos Kirby Luigi Mega Man X Priest Rance Richter Belmont Travis Touchdown
Round 2 (Top 64) Arthas Arthur Morgan Asura Bridget Captain Falcon CJ Chief Dagoth Ur Dynamo (Mega Man) Easy Pete Emil (Nier) Ezio Auditore da Firenze Fargoth Fox McCloud Francis York Morgan Gex Isaac King K Rool Kratos Link Marco Rossi Nagito Komaeda Nero Proto Man Scorpion Sissel Sol Badguy Sub-zero Subject Delta Super Macho Man Vulpes Inculta X-Com Guy
Round 1 (Top 128) 9-Volt Adol Christin Albert Wesker Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Caim (Drakengard) Dad (Dad n' me) Dutch Van Der Linde Eddie Riggs GF Buyer Geno Goose (Untitled Goose Game) Goro Majima Guile Hifumi Yamada Jak James Earl Cash Ren Amamiya Kain Ken Masters Kenji Setou King Kiwi The Bard Knight Lautrec of Carim Larry Foulke Louie Lucio Luka Main Character (My Friend Pedro) Marche Metal Sonic Mettaton Mr. Game & Watch Neku Sakuraba Ness Orionos Phantom R Pit Plague Knight Professor Layton Quote Ralsei Raziel Rean Schwarzer Ridley Robloxian Ryu Hayabusa Sigurd (Fire Emblem) Sir Daniel Fortesque Sora Spectre Knight Steve Sweet Tooth Terry Bogard The Warlock Tingle Vivi Walter (SMT) Walter Bennet Wheatley Wise Old Man Y.V Yoyo Yu Narukami
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Gray Fox Big BossTemplate:King Harkinian Vergil SansTemplate:Makoto Yuki "Fuhrer"
Did not qualify Not Important JPEG DogTemplate:Sho MinamimotoTemplate:KlonoaTemplate:Gilgamesh (Fate)Template:Dimitri Aleixandre BlaiddydTemplate:Goemon
King of /v/ 2020
Finalists Dante • 2nd Raiden
Semi-finalists 3rd Travis Touchdown • 4th Vergil
Quarter-finalists 5th JC Denton • 6th Jetstream Sam • 7th Miles Edgeworth • 8th Scout
Round 4 (Top 16) Dr. Eggman Regigigas Spy Goro Majima Agent 47 Captain Falcon Soldier Gordon Freeman
Round 3 (Top 32) Pepsiman Revolver Ocelot "Fuhrer" Albert Wesker Adam Jensen Chris Redfield Luigi Leon Kennedy G-Man Registeel Sundowner Big Smoke Dog (Silent Hill) King Of All Cosmos Bill Chief
Round 2 (Top 64) Ganon Kirby Frank Funky Kong Sephiroth CJ Helltaker Nero Jack Frost Simon Belmont Cave Johnson Shadow The Hedgehog Lvl 1 Crook Alucard Donkey Kong Ichiban Kasuga Zero King K Rool Max Payne Battler Ushiromiya Cacodemon Godot Postal Dude Richter Belmont Isaac Clarke Coach Engineer Gene Anonymous Dracula Jacket Baba
Round 1 (Top 128) Lanky Kong Regirock Kratos Jevil JPEG DogTemplate:Akinator Geralt of Rivia Patches Ancestor Bomberman Waluigi Cuphead Proto Man Ayin Frog Neo Cortex Handsome Jack Crash Bandicoot Crono Mega Man Tom Nook Steve Groose Dick Gumshoe KK Slider Not Important Sol Badguy Terry Bogard Mario Sekiro Dagoth Ur Asura M Bison Big Daddy Geese Howard Mega Man X Sissel Rance Kinzo Ushiromiya HUNK Nagito Komaeda Tohru Adachi King Dedede Joshua Graham Cloud Strife Quote Charles Demi-fiend Hokma Frank West Knuckles Ridley Mr House Banjo Morshu Regice Plague Knight Bowser 9S Sans Niko Bellic Meta Knight Arbiter Link
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Medic (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Pyro (TF2)Template:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:OtaconTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:Creaking SkullTemplate:HideoTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Dr WilyTemplate:Gray Fox
Did not qualify Henry Stickmin Brad Armstrong Dark Sun Gwyndolin Missile Lucas ConkerTemplate:Viewtiful JoeTemplate:Kotomine Kirei (Fate)Template:Shitass (Minecraft) Ezio Auditore da Firenze
King of /v/ 2021
Finalists The Batter • 2nd Dr. Eggman
Semi-finalists 3rd Kazuma Kiryu • 4th Morshu
Quarter-finalists 5th Wario • 6th Leon Kennedy • 7th Heavy • 8th Nyarlathotep
Round 4 (Top 16) AM AM Brad Armstrong Charles Doomguy Kirby Phoenix Wright Solid Snake Spamton
Round 3 (Top 32) Agent 47 Albert Wesker Big Boss Demi-fiend Dracula Duke Nukem Garland Godot Goro Majima Jack Frost King Dedede Max Payne Rance Revolver Ocelot Solaire Soldier
Round 2 (Top 64) Alucard Asura Baba Big Daddy Big Smoke Captain Falcon CJ Cave Johnson Chaos Chief Chris Redfield Coach Donkey Kong Dick Gumshoe G-Man Gordon Freeman Grimm Isaac Clarke Luigi Meta Knight Neo Cortex Nero Niko Bellic Not Important Pepsiman Postal Dude Regigigas Ridley Sekiro Simon Belmont Spy Tohru Adachi
Round 1 (Top 128) 9S Adam Jensen Alex Eggleston Ancestor Artorias Ayin Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Bowser Conker Crash Bandicoot Cuphead Dagoth UrTemplate:Daisaku Kuze Dark Sun Gwyndolin Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Francis Frank West Frog Funky KongTemplate:Ganondorf Gene Gex Handsome Jack Harry Du Bois Helltaker Henry Stickmin Impostor Jevil Joshua Graham King Dice King K RoolTemplate:King of All Cosmos Kratos Link Ludwig Mega Man Missile Mothman Mr. Game & Watch Mr House Nick Papa Nier Pyramid Head Quote Rando Armstrong Raven Beak Reynauld Roland Ryu Hayabusa Sephiroth Shadow The Hedgehog Sissel Sol Badguy Sonic the Hedgehog Starwalker Steve Strelok Terry Bogard The Hunter The Knight Tom Nook Waluigi Zagreus
Excluded by Series Limit EngineerTemplate:Medic (TF2) SundownerTemplate:Demoman (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Saxton Hale SansTemplate:Kris DreemurTemplate:Pyro (TF2)Template:BerdleyTemplate:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:LancerTemplate:PapyrusTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Ethan WintersTemplate:Annoying Dog HUNK Ichiban KasugaTemplate:Louis (L4D)Template:MettatonTemplate:Rouxls Kaard Mario GrooseTemplate:Matador (SMT)Template:Blade Wolf (Metal Gear)
Did not qualify Template:Nahobino Ralsei IsaacTemplate:Dismas Plague KnightTemplate:Argalia Parappa Bomberman Giygas Lucas
King of /v/ 2023
Finalists Grimm • 2nd Dr. Eggman
Semi-finalists 3rd John Ward • 4th Demi-fiend
Quarter-finalists 5th Scout • 6th Solid Snake • 7th Kazuma Kiryu • 8th Rayman
Round 4 (Top 16) Isaac Clarke Pepsiman Wario Spy Father Garcia Leon Kennedy Raiden Miles Edgeworth
Round 3 (Top 32) Agent 47 Duke Nukem Gordon Freeman Donkey Kong Postal Dude Giygas Alex Eggleston Geralt Kirby Jacket Dagoth Ur Alucard Big Smoke Charles Peppino Vergil
Round 2 (Top 64) Adam Jensen Doomguy Quote Dracula Dick Gumshoe Isaac Kleiner William Afton Big Daddy Goro Majima Isaac Roland Sans Max Payne Kefka Hollow Knight Frog Brad Armstrong G-Man Mario Neo Cortex Niko Bellic Chris Redfield X James Sunderland Rance Battler Ushiromiya Link Tohru Adachi Not Important Coach Harry Du Bois
Round 1 (Top 128) Earthworm Jim Red Crewmate Helltaker Joshua Graham King Dice N Sonic the Hedgehog Funky Kong Solaire Bill Icon of Sin Captain Falcon Jevil Nick Pit Shadow The Hedgehog Andrew Graves Shovel Knight Bowser Banjo Bomberman Tom Nook Patches Red Pikmin Kim Kitsuragi Asura Anon Asura King Boo Geno Cuphead Morshu Gex Chief Meta Knight Frank West Mega Man The Nerd Simon Belmont Sephiroth Wheatley Conker Little Mac King Dedede Cave Johnson Dung Eater Ness Crash Bandicoot Johnny Cage Zero Crono Waluigi Fox McCloud King Of All Cosmos CJ Christopher Robin Handsome Jack Nero Ridley Spamton King K Rool Ganon Gene The Hunter Heavy
King of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Senator Armstrong Dante The Batter Jack Garland Grimm
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
AM AM Albert Wesker Demi-fiend Doomguy Duke Nukem Dr. Eggman "Fuhrer" Heavy Jack Frost JC Denton Jetstream Sam John Ward Kazuma Kiryu Leon Kennedy Luigi Miles Edgeworth Morshu Phoenix Wright Raiden Rayman Scout Solid Snake Travis Touchdown Vergil Wario
Qualified Characters
Adam Jensen Agent 47 Ancestor Ayin Baba Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Brad Armstrong Captain Falcon Charles Chris Redfield Christopher Robin CJ Coach Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Doc Louis Dracula Engineer Frank West Frog Gene Geralt of Rivia Giygas Gordon Freeman Goro Majima Harry Du Bois Hollow Knight Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner Jacket James Sunderland Jevil Joshua Graham JPEG Dog Kefka King Boo King Dedede King Of All Cosmos Kirby Little Mac Luka Mario Max Payne Meta Knight Pepsiman Postal Dude Rance Regigigas Revolver Ocelot Ridley Roland Sekiro Soldier Spamton Spy The Hunter The Knight Tohru Adachi Waluigi Zero
Other Characters
Claptrap Philemon Yugi
Mr. /co/lympus
Tournaments 201820192020202120222023
Champions Johnny Bravo Kronk Tom Cat General Grievous Zorak Skeletor
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
Aku Batman Bugs Bunny Captain America Carl Brutananadilewski Courage Daffy Duck Dale Gribble Eustace Bagge Farquaad Grim Hank Hill Heinz Doofenshmirtz Hugh Neutron Iroh J. Jonah Jameson Kuzco Marvin the Martian Max Mr. Incredible Optimus Prime Samurai Jack Shaggy SpongeBob Squidward Superman Wallace WALL-E Xavier Zim
Qualified Characters
Alastor Benson Bill Cipher Black Hat Captain Silver Candlejohn Chris McLean Dan Dick Dastardly Doctor Doom Donald Duck Double D Robotnik Dr. Livesey Duck Ed Eddy Felix the Cat Fred Jones Gaston Jack Skellington Jack Spicer Joker Kermit the Frog Lord Hater Master Shake Megamind Mickey Mouse Mung Daal Omni-Man Oswald the Lucky Rabbit Peter Parker Plank Professor Utonium Ruber Sam Simon Laurent Sneed Spear The Monarch Twig Uncle Ruckus (No relation) Wirt ZoidbergZuko
Other Characters
John BlacksadKent MansleyMarco DiazMr. BossRamesesThe Emperor of MankindWilkins