Albert Wesker

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki

Albert Wesker is an antagonist in the Resident Evil series by Capcom.

Originally a double agent for pharmaceutical company and bio-terrorism organization Umbrella, he faked his death and started working for Umbrella's successors, TRICELL, to create the Uroboros virus, so he can infect the world and become the ruler of mankind.

Tournament History[edit]

Wesker has appeared in every King of /v/ tournament so far, where despite the popularity of the Resident Evil series and him as a character, he never made it very far. He lost in round 1 of 2019 to powerhouse JC Denton, round 3 of 2020 to Pokemon meme pick Regigigas, and round 3 of 2021 to Team Merchant fan-favorite Spamton. Wesker's big break finally came in 2022, where due to a mix of his rivalry with fellow RE character Chris Redfield, giving anons seven minutes before the end of the round to change their votes, and turning his opponents into women using Uroboros, he made his way to Elite Eight before being eliminated by AM in the quarter-finals.

Wesker's loss to AM didn't discourage him though, as when AM revived Chris Redfield as a cyborg during semi-finals in an attempt to rig the polls, Wesker fought back to rig Jack Garland to win by setting up a "Nano-CAPTCHA" system, where CAPTCHAs would change every nanosecond, preventing Chris and AM from voting and securing Jack's win.

Results[edit]

King of /v/
2019 - Unseeded
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 JC Denton Deus Ex 141 - 258 35.3%
2020 - Seed 41
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 (88) Neo Cortex Crash Bandicoot 1046 - 562 65.0%
Round 2 (24) Nero Devil May Cry 630 - 532 54.2%
Round 3 (9) Regigigas Pokemon 532 - 614 46.4%
2021 - Seed 30
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 (99) Terry Bogard Fatal Fury 611 - 548 52.7%
Round 2 (35) Ridley Metroid 619 - 588 51.3%
Round 3 (3) Spamton Undertale / Deltarune 556 - 582 48.9%
2022 - Seed 41
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 (117) Tom Nook Animal Crossing 806 - 427 65.4%
Round 2 (128) Tohru Adachi Persona 794 - 601 57.0%
Round 3 (37) Postal Dude Postal 617 - 523 54.1%
Round 4 (14) Agent 47 Hitman 664 - 544 56.8%
Quarterfinals (17) AM AM I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream 552 - 656 45.7%
5th-8th
5th-8th Match Result
Contestant 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
(44) Travis Touchdown 792.75 1154
(3) Phoenix Wright 746.5
(41) Albert Wesker 691.25
(10) Luigi 632

Navigation[edit]

King of /v/ 2019
Finalists Senator Armstrong • 2nd Doomguy
Semi-finalists 3rd Kazuma Kiryu • 4th Phoenix Wright
Quarter-finalists 5th Solid Snake • 6th Heavy • 7th Duke Nukem • 8th Wario
Round 4 (Top 16) Bowser Dante Funky Kong Gordon Freeman JC Denton Jack Frost Leon Kennedy Scout
Round 3 (Top 32) Alien (Alien Hominid) Doc Louis Dr. Eggman Earthworm Jim Geese Howard Gene Godot Kyle Hyde King Of All Cosmos Kirby Luigi Mega Man X Priest Rance Richter Belmont Travis Touchdown
Round 2 (Top 64) Arthas Arthur Morgan Asura Bridget Captain Falcon CJ Chief Dagoth Ur Dynamo (Mega Man) Easy Pete Emil (Nier) Ezio Auditore da Firenze Fargoth Fox McCloud Francis York Morgan Gex Isaac King K Rool Kratos Link Marco Rossi Nagito Komaeda Nero Proto Man Scorpion Sissel Sol Badguy Sub-zero Subject Delta Super Macho Man Vulpes Inculta X-Com Guy
Round 1 (Top 128) 9-Volt Adol Christin Albert Wesker Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Caim (Drakengard) Dad (Dad n' me) Dutch Van Der Linde Eddie Riggs GF Buyer Geno Goose (Untitled Goose Game) Goro Majima Guile Hifumi Yamada Jak James Earl Cash Ren Amamiya Kain Ken Masters Kenji Setou King Kiwi The Bard Knight Lautrec of Carim Larry Foulke Louie Lucio Luka Main Character (My Friend Pedro) Marche Metal Sonic Mettaton Mr. Game & Watch Neku Sakuraba Ness Orionos Phantom R Pit Plague Knight Professor Layton Quote Ralsei Raziel Rean Schwarzer Ridley Robloxian Ryu Hayabusa Sigurd (Fire Emblem) Sir Daniel Fortesque Sora Spectre Knight Steve Sweet Tooth Terry Bogard The Warlock Tingle Vivi Walter (SMT) Walter Bennet Wheatley Wise Old Man Y.V Yoyo Yu Narukami
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Gray Fox Big BossTemplate:King Harkinian Vergil SansTemplate:Makoto Yuki "Fuhrer"
Did not qualify Not Important JPEG DogTemplate:Sho MinamimotoTemplate:KlonoaTemplate:Gilgamesh (Fate)Template:Dimitri Aleixandre BlaiddydTemplate:Goemon
King of /v/ 2020
Finalists Dante • 2nd Raiden
Semi-finalists 3rd Travis Touchdown • 4th Vergil
Quarter-finalists 5th JC Denton • 6th Jetstream Sam • 7th Miles Edgeworth • 8th Scout
Round 4 (Top 16) Dr. Eggman Regigigas Spy Goro Majima Agent 47 Captain Falcon Soldier Gordon Freeman
Round 3 (Top 32) Pepsiman Revolver Ocelot "Fuhrer" Albert Wesker Adam Jensen Chris Redfield Luigi Leon Kennedy G-Man Registeel Sundowner Big Smoke Dog (Silent Hill) King Of All Cosmos Bill Chief
Round 2 (Top 64) Ganon Kirby Frank Funky Kong Sephiroth CJ Helltaker Nero Jack Frost Simon Belmont Cave Johnson Shadow The Hedgehog Lvl 1 Crook Alucard Donkey Kong Ichiban Kasuga Zero King K Rool Max Payne Battler Ushiromiya Cacodemon Godot Postal Dude Richter Belmont Isaac Clarke Coach Engineer Gene Anonymous Dracula Jacket Baba
Round 1 (Top 128) Lanky Kong Regirock Kratos Jevil JPEG DogTemplate:Akinator Geralt of Rivia Patches Ancestor Bomberman Waluigi Cuphead Proto Man Ayin Frog Neo Cortex Handsome Jack Crash Bandicoot Crono Mega Man Tom Nook Steve Groose Dick Gumshoe KK Slider Not Important Sol Badguy Terry Bogard Mario Sekiro Dagoth Ur Asura M Bison Big Daddy Geese Howard Mega Man X Sissel Rance Kinzo Ushiromiya HUNK Nagito Komaeda Tohru Adachi King Dedede Joshua Graham Cloud Strife Quote Charles Demi-fiend Hokma Frank West Knuckles Ridley Mr House Banjo MorshuTemplate:Regice Plague Knight Bowser 9S Sans Niko Bellic Meta Knight Arbiter Link
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Medic (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Pyro (TF2)Template:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:OtaconTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:Creaking SkullTemplate:HideoTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Dr WilyTemplate:Gray Fox
Did not qualify Henry Stickmin Brad Armstrong Dark Sun Gwnydolin Missile Lucas ConkerTemplate:Viewtiful JoeTemplate:Kotomine Kirei (Fate)Template:Shitass (Minecraft) Ezio Auditore da Firenze
King of /v/ 2021
Finalists The Batter • 2nd Dr. Eggman
Semi-finalists 3rd Kazuma Kiryu • 4th Morshu
Quarter-finalists 5th Wario • 6th Leon Kennedy • 7th Heavy • 8th Nyarlathotep
Round 4 (Top 16) AM AM Brad Armstrong Charles Doomguy Kirby Phoenix Wright Solid Snake Spamton
Round 3 (Top 32) Agent 47 Albert Wesker Big Boss Demi-fiend Dracula Duke Nukem Garland Godot Goro Majima Jack Frost King Dedede Max Payne Rance Revolver Ocelot Solaire Soldier
Round 2 (Top 64) Alucard Asura Baba Big Daddy Big Smoke Captain Falcon CJ Cave Johnson Chaos Chief Chris Redfield Coach Donkey Kong Dick Gumshoe G-Man Gordon Freeman Grimm Isaac Clarke Luigi Meta Knight Neo Cortex Nero Niko Bellic Not Important Pepsiman Postal Dude Regigigas Ridley Sekiro Simon Belmont Spy Tohru Adachi
Round 1 (Top 128) 9S Adam Jensen Alex Eggleston Ancestor Artorias Ayin Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Bowser Conker Crash Bandicoot Cuphead Dagoth UrTemplate:Daisaku Kuze Dark Sun Gwnydolin Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Francis Frank West Frog Funky KongTemplate:Ganondorf Gene Gex Handsome Jack Harry Du Bois Helltaker Henry Stickmin Impostor Jevil Joshua Graham King Dice King K RoolTemplate:King of All Cosmos Kratos Link Ludiwg Mega Man Missile Mothman Mr. Game & Watch Mr House Nick Papa Nier Pyramid Head Quote Rando Armstrong Raven Beak Reynauld Roland Ryu Hayabusa Sephiroth Shadow The Hedgehog Sissel Sol Badguy Sonic the Hedgehog Starwalker Steve Strelok Terry Bogard The Hunter The Knight Tom Nook Waluigi Zagreus
Excluded by Series Limit EngineerTemplate:Medic (TF2) SundownerTemplate:Demoman (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Saxton Hale SansTemplate:Kris DreemurTemplate:Pyro (TF2)Template:BerdleyTemplate:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:LancerTemplate:PapyrusTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Ethan WintersTemplate:Annoying Dog HUNK Ichiban KasugaTemplate:Louis (L4D)Template:MettatonTemplate:Rouxls Kaard Mario GrooseTemplate:Matador (SMT)Template:Blade Wolf (Metal Gear)
Did not qualify Template:Nahobino Ralsei IsaacTemplate:Dismas Plague KnightTemplate:Argalia Parappa Bomberman Giygas Lucas
King of /v/ 2022
Finalists Jack Garland • 2nd Jack Frost
Semi-finalists 3rd JC Denton • 4thAM AM
Quarter-finalists 5th Travis Touchdown • 6th Phoenix Wright • 7th Albert Wesker • 8th Luigi
Round 4 (Top 16) Agent 47 Christopher Robin Engineer Mario Pepsiman Simon Belmont Solid Snake Vergil
Round 3 (Top 32) Asura Battler Ushiromiya Captain Falcon Chris Redfield Coach Duke Nukem Gordon Freeman Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner Jetstream Sam Kirby Link Postal Dude Scout The Knight Tony Hawk
Round 2 (Top 64) Alucard Bomberman Brad Armstrong Charles Chief Cuphead Donkey Kong Doomguy Dung Eater Father Garcia Frog Gabriel Gene Grimm Helltaker John Ward Joshua Graham King Dedede King K Rool King Of All CosmosTemplate:Max (Sam & Max) Mega Man Meta Knight Miles Edgeworth Mr. Game & Watch QuoteTemplate:Sam (Sam & Max) Sans Solaire Spamton Tohru Adachi Wheatley
Round 1 (Top 128) Adam Jensen Alex Eggleston Arbiter Ayin Banjo Big Daddy Bill Bowser CJ Cave Johnson Companion Cube Crash Bandicoot Demi-fiend Dick Gumshoe Dracula Dwarf Earthworm Jim Ellis Emperor of Mankind Frank West Funky Kong G-Man Giygas Goro Majima Groose Harry Du Bois Henry Stickmin Hollow Knight Jacket Jevil Keke Kim Kitsuragi King Dice Lucas Luka Metal Sonic Mike Tyson Mr House N Neo Cortex Nero Ness Niko Bellic Not Important Pac-Man Parappa Patches Pit Rance Rando Armstrong Red Crewmate Regigigas Ridley Roland Sonic the Hedgehog Starscourge Radahn Steve The Hunter Tom Nook V1 Zagreus Zero ???
Excluded by Series Limit Raiden Revolver Ocelot Big Boss SoldierTemplate:Medic (TF2)Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Saxton Hale SundownerTemplate:Sneed (Mario) Waluigi Shadow The HedgehogTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:OtaconTemplate:Pot of GreedTemplate:King Harkinian IsaacTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Venom Snake GanonTemplate:Mecha SonicTemplate:BerdleyTemplate:Papyrus HUNKTemplate:HideoTemplate:Kris Dreemur Starwalker Lanky KongTemplate:Solidus SnakeTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Monsoon (Metal Gear)
Did not qualify RaymanTemplate:Havel the Rock LudiwgTemplate:OerstedTemplate:Andre de LordeTemplate:The Judge Proto Man AncestorTemplate:The Pale King Shovel Knight
King of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Senator Armstrong Dante The Batter Jack Garland Grimm
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
AM AM Albert Wesker Demi-fiend Doomguy Dr. Eggman Duke Nukem "Fuhrer" Heavy Leon Kennedy Jack Frost JC Denton Jetstream Sam John Ward Kazuma Kiryu Miles Edgeworth Morshu Luigi Phoenix Wright Raiden Rayman Scout Solid Snake Travis Touchdown Vergil Wario
Qualified Characters
Ancestor Agent 47 Ayin Baba Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Brad Armstrong Captain Falcon Charles Chris Redfield Christopher Robin Coach Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Dracula Engineer Frank West Frog Giygas Geralt of Rivia Gordon Freeman Goro Majima Harry Du Bois Hollow Knight Jacket Jevil Joshua Graham Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner James Sunderland JPEG Dog King Boo Kirby Mario Meta Knight Luka Pepsiman Postal Dude Rance Regigigas Revolver Ocelot Ridley Roland Soldier Spy The Hunter The Knight Spamton Kefka King Dedede King Of All Cosmos Tohru Adachi Sekiro Zero
Other Characters
Claptrap Philemon Yugi