King of /v/ 2020

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023


The King of /v/ 2020 contest was the second edition of the annual King of /v/ series held in 4chan's /v/idya games board. Featuring 589 nominees and a 128-player single elimination bracket, the tournament concluded with the top-seeded demon slayer Dante from Devil May Cry winning the championship match over the cyborg ninja Raiden from Metal Gear Rising:Revengeance. Third place went to No More Heroes protagonist Travis Touchdown, defeating Dante's twin Vergil in the consolation match.


Rules[edit]

Nominations:

  • To nominate a character, you must post their name, image, AND series. Nominations must garner at least 10 replies within a single thread in order to enter the qualifying poll.
  • All characters must either originate from a vidya property or be a member of a vidya's universe.
    • Example 1: Saxton Hale and Miss Pauling (Team Fortress 2) are eligible even though they appeared in the comics first.
    • Example 2: Android 21 is eligible because she debuted in the game Dragon Ball FighterZ, which is a part of the Dragon Ball anime/manga franchise.
  • No depictions or caricatures of real-life politicians. (E.g. JFK from Call of Duty Zombies)
  • FOTM Rule: All characters must be at least one month old. This means that a character is ineligible if they debuted in a game whose release date is October 10 or later.


Excluded Characters[edit]

Characters who reached the Elite Eight of the previous tournament are temporarily ineligible this year; they will be eligible for nomination next contest. Tournament champions, on the other hand, are permanently retired and will be banned for future editions.

2019 Elite Eight (Will be eligible next contest)
2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Doomguy Kazuma Kiryu Phoenix Wright Solid Snake Heavy Duke Nukem Wario
Doom Yakuza Ace Attorney Metal Gear Team Fortress 2 Duke Nukem Super Mario
King of /v/alhalla (PERMANENTLY RETIRED)
2019
Senator Steven Armstrong
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance


Qualifying Results[edit]

Qualifying results: https://pastebin.com/2bxCBTCP

All nominees will be subject into a single qualifying poll, where voters select any number of nominees that they want to advance into the main bracket. 128 contestants with the highest votes (excluding those over the series limit) will qualify.

  • If multiple contestants are tied in votes, they will be broken through alphabetical order of series name. Only the names from the host's nominee list will be considered.
  • Series Limit: A maximum of four (4) characters from a given series / franchise can enter the main bracket. If 5 or more qualify, only four with the highest votes will be entered and the rest will be disqualified.
    • Spin-offs and crossovers are treated as separate series for this rule. (E.g. Shin Megami Tensei -- Persona, Drakengard -- Nier, Kingdom Hearts)

A total of 589 guys were successfully nominated.

Advanced[edit]

Advanced to Main Bracket (128)
# Character Name Franchise / Series Votes
01 Dante Devil May Cry 458
02 Vergil Devil May Cry 423
03 Raiden Metal Gear 339
04 JC Denton Deus Ex 336
05 Soldier Team Fortress 2 329
06 Anonymous Meta character (4chan user) 326
07 Miles Edgeworth Ace Attorney 324
08 Scout Team Fortress 2 309
09 Regigigas Pokemon 300
10 Leon Kennedy Resident Evil 295
11 Jetstream Sam Metal Gear 285
12 Travis Touchdown No More Heroes
13 Gordon Freeman Half-Life 282
14 Engineer Team Fortress 2
15 Spy Team Fortress 2
16 Dr. Eggman Sonic the Hedgehog 274
17 Revolver Ocelot Metal Gear 273
18 Chris Redfield Resident Evil 270
19 Sundowner Metal Gear 268
20 Battler Ushiromiya Umineko (When the Seagulls Cry) 266
21 Charles Mafia City 265
22 G-Man Half-Life 263
23 Goro Majima Yakuza 259
24 Nero Devil May Cry 249
25 CJ Grand Theft Auto 247
26 Alucard Castlevania 243
27 Agent 47 Hitman
28 King Dedede Kirby 241
29 Chief Halo 234
30 Big Smoke Grand Theft Auto 229
31 Adam Jensen Deus Ex 228
32 Kirby Kirby 226
33 Pepsiman Pepsiman
34 Simon Belmont Castlevania 224
35 Coach Left 4 Dead 222
36 King K Rool Donkey Kong 221
37 Godot Ace Attorney 216
38 Dracula Castlevania 215
39 Luigi Mario 211
40 "Fuhrer" Persona 2 209
41 Albert Wesker Resident Evil 208
42 Asura Asura's Wrath 207
43 Baba Baba is You 206
44 Richter Belmont Castlevania 205
45 Bill Left 4 Dead 202
46 Gene God Hand 199
47 Dick Gumshoe Ace Attorney 198
48 Funky Kong Donkey Kong
49 Frank Mafia City
50 Cave Johnson Portal
51 Captain Falcon F-Zero 197
52 Rance Rance
53 Quote Cave Story 196
54 Jacket Hotline Miami
55 Donkey Kong Donkey Kong 194
56 Helltaker Helltaker
57 Sephiroth Final Fantasy 193
58 Not Important Hatred 192
59 Bowser Mario
60 Cacodemon Doom 190
61 Zero Mega Man 189
62 Isaac Clarke Dead Space 188
63 Jack Frost Shin Megami Tensei 186
64 Ganon The Legend of Zelda 184
65 Regirock Pokemon 181
66 Crash Bandicoot Crash Bandicoot 180
67 Frank West Dead Rising
68 Big Daddy BioShock 178
69 Tohru Adachi Persona 4 177
70 Registeel Pokemon 176
71 Lvl 1 Crook Mafia City 175
72 Bomberman Bomberman 174
73 Ayin Lobotomy Corporation
74 Sekiro Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 173
75 Meta Knight Kirby 171
76 Postal Dude Postal
77 Max Payne Max Payne 170
78 Banjo Banjo-Kazooie 169
79 Steve Minecraft
80 Template:Akinator Akinator 168
81 Patches Dark Souls
82 Shadow The Hedgehog Sonic the Hedgehog
83 Template:Regice Pokemon 167
84 HUNK Resident Evil 166
85 Demi-fiend Shin Megami Tensei
86 Link The Legend of Zelda 164
87 Ichiban Kasuga Yakuza
88 Neo Cortex Crash Bandicoot 163
89 Cuphead Cuphead
90 Terry Bogard Fatal Fury 162
91 Sans Undertale / Deltarune
92 Joshua Graham Fallout 161
93 Mega Man X Mega Man
94 Ridley Metroid
95 Mega Man Mega Man 160
96 Jevil Undertale / Deltarune
97 Kratos God of War 158
98 Crono Chrono Trigger 157
99 Knuckles Sonic the Hedgehog 156
100 Geese Howard Fatal Fury 154
101 King Of All Cosmos Katamari
102 9S Nier
103 Sol Badguy Guilty Gear 153
104 Waluigi Mario
105 Frog Chrono Trigger 152
106 Dagoth Ur Elder Scrolls
107 Arbiter Halo
108 Dog (Silent Hill) Silent Hill
109 Kinzo Ushiromiya Umineko (When the Seagulls Cry)
110 Morshu The Legend of Zelda (CD-i) 151
111 Groose The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
112 Geralt of Rivia The Witcher 150
113 JPEG Dog Ace Combat 148
114 Tom Nook Animal Crossing
115 Mr House Fallout 146
116 Sissel Ghost Trick
117 Cloud Strife Final Fantasy 145
118 Niko Bellic Grand Theft Auto
119 Mario Mario
120 Proto Man Mega Man
121 Ancestor Darkest Dungeon 143
122 KK Slider Animal Crossing 142
123 Plague Knight Shovel Knight 140
124 Nagito Komaeda Danganronpa 139
125 M Bison Street Fighter
126 Hokma Lobotomy Corporation 138
127 Handsome Jack Borderlands 137
128 Lanky Kong Donkey Kong 136
129 Henry Stickmin(DNQ) Henry Stickmin
130 Brad Armstrong(DNQ) Lisa

Excluded by Series Limit[edit]

Got 5th or below within your own franchise? Tough luck for you.
Seed Character Name Franchise / Series Votes
16 Template:Demoman (TF2) Team Fortress 275
24 Template:Medic (TF2) Team Fortress 257
29 Template:Sniper (TF2) Team Fortress 237
35 Template:Pyro (TF2) Team Fortress 224
60 Template:Monsoon (Metal Gear) Metal Gear 191
74 Template:Otacon Metal Gear 174
75 Template:Kazuhira Miller Metal Gear 174
99 Template:Liquid Snake Metal Gear 156
112 Template:Creaking Skull Castlevania 150
113 Template:Hideo Metal Gear 149
122 Template:Merchant (Resident Evil) Resident Evil 143
123 Template:Dr Wily Mega Man 141
127 Template:Gray Fox Metal Gear 138

Terrible Ten[edit]

Did not qualify? Try again next year.
Seed Character Name Franchise / Series Votes
129 Henry Stickmin Henry Stickmin 136
130 Brad Armstrong Lisa 136
131 Dark Sun Gwnydolin Dark Souls 135
132 Missile Ghost Trick 135
133 Lucas Mother 134
134 Conker Conker's Bad Fur Day 133
135 Template:Viewtiful Joe Viewtiful Joe 133
136 Template:Kotomine Kirei (Fate) Fate 132
137 Template:Shitass (Minecraft) Minecraft 132
138 Ezio Auditore da Firenze Assassin's Creed 131

Tournament Bracket[edit]

Full bracket

Single-elimination format. Seedings are determined by their rank in the qualifying poll.

  • Which means that in the first round, top seed plays the lowest seed, second-highest seed plays the second-lowest seed, and so on. The bracket is designed so that the top 2 seeds will only meet in the final, top 4 in semi-final, etc.
  • If a match is tied in votes at the end of the round, the higher-seeded contestant advances.
  • All characters advancing to the quarter-finals will become this year's Elite Eight, making them temporarily ineligible for the next contest. Those eliminated in the quarter-finals will be subject to a four-way consolation match where voters will rank them from 5th-8th. Semi-final losers will play against each other for third place. Lastly, the winner of the final match will become this year's King of /v/, and will permanently retire from the competition.

Bracket[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Bracket A
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
1 Dante 1061
128 Lanky Kong 547
1 Dante 786
64 Ganon 907 64 Ganon Ganon 376
65 Regirock 701
1 Dante 607
32 Kirby 1216 33 Pepsiman 539
97 Kratos 392 32 Kirby 528
33 Pepsiman 634
33 Pepsiman 1271
96 Jevil 337
--- 1 Dante 658
16 Dr. Eggman 923 16 Dr. Eggman 657
113 JPEG Dog 685
16 Dr. Eggman 751
49 Frank 882 49 Frank 411
80 Template:Akinator 726 16 Dr. Eggman 669
17 Revolver Ocelot 477
17 Revolver Ocelot 1049
112 Geralt of Rivia 559 17 Revolver Ocelot 700
48 Funky Kong 462
48 Funky Kong 939
81 Patches 669

Bracket B[edit]

Bracket B
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
8 Scout 1110
121 Ancestor 498
8 Scout 699
57 Sephiroth 857 57 Sephiroth 463
72 Bomberman 751
8 Scout 577
25 CJ 1017 40 "Fuhrer" 569
104 Waluigi 591 25 CJ 508
40 "Fuhrer" 654
40 "Fuhrer" 1139
89 Cuphead 469
--- 8 Scout 694
9 Regigigas 936 9 Regigigas 621
120 Proto Man 672
9 Regigigas 750
56 Helltaker 1049 56 Helltaker 412
73 Ayin 559 9 Regigigas 614
41 Albert Wesker 532
24 Nero 982
105 Frog 626 24 Nero Nero 532
41 Albert Wesker 630
41 Albert Wesker 1046
88 Neo Cortex 562

Bracket C[edit]

Bracket C
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
4 JC Denton 1238
125 M Bison 370
4 JC Denton 806
61 Zero 835 61 Zero 356
68 Big Daddy 773
4 JC Denton 826
29 Chief 998 29 Chief 320
100 Geese Howard 610 29 Chief 596
36 King K Rool 566
36 King K Rool 928
93 Mega Man X 680
--- 4 JC Denton 884
13 Gordon Freeman 1059 13 Gordon Freeman 431
116 Sissel 549
13 Gordon Freeman 598
52 Rance 747 77 Max Payne 564
77 Max Payne 861 13 Gordon Freeman 745
45 Bill 401
20 Battler Ushiromiya 1155
109 Kinzo Ushiromiya 453 20 Battler Ushiromiya 573
45 Bill 589
45 Bill 933
84 HUNK 675

Bracket D[edit]

Bracket D
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
5 Soldier 1192
124 Nagito Komaeda 416
5 Soldier 757
60 Cacodemon 916 60 Cacodemon 405
69 Tohru Adachi 692
5 Soldier 701
28 King Dedede 793 101 King Of All Cosmos 445
101 King Of All Cosmos 815 101 King Of All Cosmos 615
37 Godot 547
37 Godot 838
92 Joshua Graham 770
--- 5 Soldier 632
12 Travis Touchdown 1080 12 Travis Touchdown 683
117 Cloud Strife 528
12 Travis Touchdown 759
53 Quote 746 76 Postal Dude 403
76 Postal Dude 862 2 Travis Touchdown 681
108 Dog (Silent Hill) 465
21 Charles 727
108 Dog (Silent Hill) 881 108 Dog (Silent Hill) 660
44 Richter Belmont 503
44 Richter Belmont 940
85 Demi-fiend 668

Bracket E[edit]

Bracket E
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
2 Vergil 1205
127 Handsome Jack 403
2 Vergil 653
63 Jack Frost 916 63 Jack Frost 409
66 Crash Bandicoot 692
2 Vergil 632
31 Adam Jensen 1070 31 Adam Jensen Jensen 514
98 Crono 538 31 Adam Jensen 695
34 Simon Belmont 467
34 Simon Belmont 868
95 Mega Man 740
--- 2 Vergil 723
15 Spy 1184 15 Spy Spy 592
114 Tom Nook 424
15 Spy 761
50 Cave Johnson 907 50 Cave Johnson 401
79 Steve 701 15 Spy 575
18 Chris Redfield Chris 571
18 Chris Redfield 1127
111 Groose 489 18 Chris Redfield 682
82 Shadow The Hedgehog 480
47 Dick Gumshoe 741
82 Shadow The Hedgehog 867

Bracket F[edit]

Bracket F
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
7 Miles Edgeworth 1230
122 KK Slider 378
7 Miles Edgeworth 810
58 Not Important 763 71 Lvl 1 Crook 352
71 Lvl 1 Crook 842
7 Miles Edgeworth 617
26 Alucard 1156 39 Luigi 529
103 Sol Badguy 452 26 Alucard 515
39 Luigi 647
39 Luigi 1081
90 Terry Bogard 527
--- 7 Miles Edgeworth 670
10 Leon Kennedy 1007 23 Goro Majima 645
119 Mario 601
10 Leon Kennedy 633
55 Donkey Kong 953 55 Donkey Kong DK 529
74 Sekiro 655 10 Leon Kennedy 466
23 Goro Majima 580
23 Goro Majima 1008
106 Dagoth Ur 600 23 Goro Majima 813
87 Ichiban Kasuga 349
42 Asura 749
87 Ichiban Kasuga 859

Bracket G[edit]

Bracket G
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
3 Raiden 1346
126 Hokma 266
3 Raiden 888
62 Isaac Clarke 827 62 Isaac Clarke 274
67 Frank West 781
3 Raiden 734
30 Big Smoke 1037 30 Big Smoke 412
99 Knuckles 571 30 Big Smoke 582
35 Coach 580
35 Coach 947
94 Ridley 661
--- 3 Raiden 729
14 Engineer 1053 51 Captain Falcon 586
115 Mr House 555
14 Engineer 570
51 Captain Falcon 1206 51 Captain Falcon 592
78 Banjo 402 51 Captain Falcon 632
19 Sundowner 514
19 Sundowner 824
110 Morshu 784 19 Sundowner 636
46 Gene 526
46 Gene 910
83 Template:Regice 698

Bracket H[edit]

Bracket H
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
6 Anonymous 1072
123 Plague Knight 536
6 Anonymous 565
59 Bowser 727 70 Registeel 597
70 Registeel 881
70 Registeel 554
27 Agent 47 1083 27 Agent 47 592
102 9S 525 27 Agent 47 662
38 Dracula 500
38 Dracula 1033
91 Sans 575
--- 27 Agent 47 597
11 Jetstream Sam 1125 11 Jetstream Sam 718
118 Niko Bellic 483
11 Jetstream Sam 741
54 Jacket 955 Q6 Jacket 421
75 Meta Knight 653 11 Jetstream Sam 655
22 G-Man G-Man 491
22 G-Man 1197
107 Arbiter 411 22 G-Man 635
43 Baba 527
43 Baba 830
86 Link 778

Elite Eight[edit]

Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 Dante 886
8 Scout 643
1 Dante 826
4 JC Denton 755 12 Travis Touchdown Travis Touchdown 810
12 Travis Touchdown 774 1 Dante 793
3 Raiden Raiden 527
2 Vergil 774
7 Miles Edgeworth 755 2 Vergil Vergil 799
3 Raiden 837 3rd place match
3 Raiden 934 12 Travis Touchdown Travis Touchdown 715
11 Jetstream Sam 595 2 Vergil Vergil 605

5th to 8th[edit]

5th-8th Match Result
Name 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
JC Denton 460 485 420 271 1636
Jetstream Sam 442 402 402 390
Miles Edgeworth 372 382 447 435
Scout 362 367 367 540

External links[edit]

Google Polls[edit]

Google Poll Results: Round 1 - Round 2 - Round 3 - Round 4 - Quarters - Semis - Final

4chan archived threads[edit]

Arch.b4k.co
Archived thread links:

Navigation[edit]

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
Mr. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
/v/idya Queen 20192020202120222023
King 20192020202120222023
King of /v/ 2020
Finalists Dante • 2nd Raiden
Semi-finalists 3rd Travis Touchdown • 4th Vergil
Quarter-finalists 5th JC Denton • 6th Jetstream Sam • 7th Miles Edgeworth • 8th Scout
Round 4 (Top 16) Dr. Eggman Regigigas Spy Goro Majima Agent 47 Captain Falcon Soldier Gordon Freeman
Round 3 (Top 32) Pepsiman Revolver Ocelot "Fuhrer" Albert Wesker Adam Jensen Chris Redfield Luigi Leon Kennedy G-Man Registeel Sundowner Big Smoke Dog (Silent Hill) King Of All Cosmos Bill Chief
Round 2 (Top 64) Ganon Kirby Frank Funky Kong Sephiroth CJ Helltaker Nero Jack Frost Simon Belmont Cave Johnson Shadow The Hedgehog Lvl 1 Crook Alucard Donkey Kong Ichiban Kasuga Zero King K Rool Max Payne Battler Ushiromiya Cacodemon Godot Postal Dude Richter Belmont Isaac Clarke Coach Engineer Gene Anonymous Dracula Jacket Baba
Round 1 (Top 128) Lanky Kong Regirock Kratos Jevil JPEG DogTemplate:Akinator Geralt of Rivia Patches Ancestor Bomberman Waluigi Cuphead Proto Man Ayin Frog Neo Cortex Handsome Jack Crash Bandicoot Crono Mega Man Tom Nook Steve Groose Dick Gumshoe KK Slider Not Important Sol Badguy Terry Bogard Mario Sekiro Dagoth Ur Asura M Bison Big Daddy Geese Howard Mega Man X Sissel Rance Kinzo Ushiromiya HUNK Nagito Komaeda Tohru Adachi King Dedede Joshua Graham Cloud Strife Quote Charles Demi-fiend Hokma Frank West Knuckles Ridley Mr House Banjo MorshuTemplate:Regice Plague Knight Bowser 9S Sans Niko Bellic Meta Knight Arbiter Link
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Medic (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Pyro (TF2)Template:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:OtaconTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:Creaking SkullTemplate:HideoTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Dr WilyTemplate:Gray Fox
Did not qualify Henry Stickmin Brad Armstrong Dark Sun Gwnydolin Missile Lucas ConkerTemplate:Viewtiful JoeTemplate:Kotomine Kirei (Fate)Template:Shitass (Minecraft) Ezio Auditore da Firenze
King of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Senator Armstrong Dante The Batter Jack Garland Grimm
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
AM AM Albert Wesker Demi-fiend Doomguy Dr. Eggman Duke Nukem "Fuhrer" Heavy Leon Kennedy Jack Frost JC Denton Jetstream Sam John Ward Kazuma Kiryu Miles Edgeworth Morshu Luigi Phoenix Wright Raiden Rayman Scout Solid Snake Travis Touchdown Vergil Wario
Qualified Characters
Ancestor Agent 47 Ayin Baba Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Brad Armstrong Captain Falcon Charles Chris Redfield Christopher Robin Coach Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Doc Louis Dracula Engineer Frank West Frog Gene Geralt of Rivia Giygas Gordon Freeman Goro Majima Harry Du Bois Hollow Knight Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner Jacket James Sunderland Jevil Joshua Graham JPEG Dog Kefka King Boo King Dedede King Of All Cosmos Kirby Little Mac Luka Mario Meta Knight Pepsiman Postal Dude Rance Regigigas Revolver Ocelot Ridley Roland Sekiro Soldier Spamton Spy The Hunter The Knight Tohru Adachi Zero
Other Characters
Claptrap Philemon Yugi