King of /v/ 2019

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023


The King of /v/ 2019 was the inaugural edition of the annual character tournament for males hosted in 4chan's /v/idya games board, King of /v/. Featuring 142 nominees and a 128-player single elimination bracket, the tournament concluded with the champion of the tournament being Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance antagonist Senator Armstrong, who defeated Doom protagonist and demon slayer Doomguy in the final match. Third place went to former yakuza Kazuma Kiryu from the Like A Dragon series, while the lawyer Phoenix Wright from the Ace Attorney claimed fourth place.

Rules[edit]

Nominations:

  • Nominations are first come, first serve.
  • Only two characters per franchise allowed.
  • To nominate a character, you must post their name, image, AND series. The character must be seconded by at least one anon in order to qualify.
  • All characters must either originate from a vidya property or be a member of a vidya's universe first and foremost.

Qualifying Round[edit]

Contestants List[edit]

Advanced to Main Bracket (128)
Rank Character Name Franchise / Series
01 Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney
02 Godot Ace Attorney
03 Richter Belmont Castlevania
04 Geno Super Mario
05 Scout Team Fortress 2
06 Dr. Eggman Sonic the Hedgehog
07 Asura Asura's Wrath
08 Plague Knight Shovel Knight
09 Wario Wario series
10 Dynamo (Mega Man) Mega Man
11 Mega Man X Mega Man
12 Duke Nukem Duke Nukem
13 Kazuma Kiryu Like a Dragon
14 Mettaton Undertale/Deltarune
15 Bowser Super Mario
16 9-Volt Wario series
17 Ridley Metroid
18 Kyle Hyde Hotel Dusk
19 Spectre Knight Shovel Knight
20 Luigi Super Mario
21 Yu Narukami Shin Megami Tensei/Persona
22 Doomguy Doom
23 Kirby Kirby series
24 Link The Legend of Zelda
25 Francis York Morgan Deadly Premonition
26 Sora Kingdom Hearts
27 Vulpes Inculta Fallout
28 Arthas Warcraft
29 Sub-zero Mortal Kombat
30 JC Denton Deus Ex
31 Nero Devil May Cry
32 Rance Rance
33 Ren Amamiya Shin Megami Tensei/Persona
34 Heavy Team Fortress 2
35 Ken Masters Street Fighter
36 Doc Louis Punch-Out!!
37 Travis Touchdown No More Heroes
38 Dante Devil May Cry
39 Phantom R Rhythm Thief
40 Battler Ushiromiya Umineko (When They Cry)
41 Walter Bennet Half-Life
42 Super Macho Man Punch-Out!!
43 Ness Mother
44 Knight Lautrec of Carim Dark Souls
45 Fox McCloud Star Fox
46 Neku Sakuraba The World Ends With You
47 Sol Badguy Guilty Gear
48 Lucio Overwatch
49 Robloxian Roblox
50 Proto Man Mega Man
51 Solid Snake Metal Gear
52 Bridget Guilty Gear
53 Sissel Ghost Trick
54 Walter (SMT) Shin Megami Tensei/Persona
55 Quote Cave Story
56 CJ Grand Theft Auto
57 Isaac The Binding of Isaac
58 Wheatley Portal
59 Easy Pete Fallout
60 Ezio Auditore da Firenze Assasin's Creed
61 Chief Halo
62 Kiwi The Bard Wandersong
63 Dagoth Ur Elder Scrolls
64 Marco Rossi Metal Slug
65 Marche Final Fantasy
66 Dutch Van Der Linde Red Dead Redemption
67 Arthur Morgan Red Dead Redemption
68 Wise Old Man Runescape
69 Metal Sonic Sonic the Hedgehog
70 Tingle The Legend of Zelda
71 Leon Kennedy Resident Evil
72 James Earl Cash Manhunt
73 Banjo Banjo-Kazooie
74 Senator Armstrong Metal Gear
75 Fargoth Elder Scrolls
76 Goro Majima Like a Dragon
77 Hifumi Yamada Danganronpa
78 Terry Bogard Fatal Fury
79 Raziel Legacy of Kain
80 Geese Howard Fatal Fury
81 Gex Gex
82 Eddie Riggs Brutal Legend
83 Earthworm Jim Earthworm Jim
84 Ralsei Undertale/Deltarune
85 Kratos God of War
86 King K Rool Donkey Kong Country
87 Adol Christin Ys
88 King Of All Cosmos Katamari
89 Gene God Hand
90 Nagito Komaeda Danganronpa
91 King Tekken
92 Kain Legacy of Kain
93 Professor Layton Professor Layton
94 Captain Falcon F-Zero
95 Emil (Nier) Nier
96 Caim (Drakengard) Drakengard
97 Goose (Untitled Goose Game) Untitled Goose Game
98 Albert Wesker Resident Evil
99 Kenji Setou Katawa Shoujo
100 Main Character (My Friend Pedro) My Friend Pedro
101 Dad (Dad n' me) Dad n' me
102 Priest Age of Empires
103 Sigurd (Fire Emblem) Fire Emblem
104 Vivi Final Fantasy
105 GF Buyer Runescape
106 Alien (Alien Hominid) Alien Hominid
107 Mr. Game & Watch Mr Game and Watch handhelds
108 Scorpion Mortal Kombat
109 Jak Jak and Daxter
110 Gordon Freeman Half-Life
111 Subject Delta BioShock
112 Rean Schwarzer The Legend of Heroes
113 X-Com Guy X-COM
114 Guile Street Fighter
115 Luka Monster Girl Quest
116 Sweet Tooth Twisted Metal
117 The Warlock X-COM
118 Y.V Nuclear Throne
119 Funky Kong Donkey Kong Country
120 Steve Minecraft
121 Sir Daniel Fortesque MediEvil
122 Pit Kid Icarus
123 Jack Frost Shin Megami Tensei/Persona
124 Louie Pikmin
125 Yoyo Jet Set Radio
126 Larry Foulke Ace Combat
127 Orionos E.Y.E.: Divine Cybermancy
128 Ryu Hayabusa Ninja Gaiden

Tournament Bracket[edit]

Full bracket

Bracket A[edit]

Bracket A
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Phoenix Wright 313
Larry Foulke 86
Phoenix Wright 254
Marco Rossi 299 Marco Rossi 93
Marche 100
Phoenix Wright 184
Rance 272 Rance 91
Caim (Drakengard) 127 Rance 207
Emil (Nier) 140
Ren Amamiya 181
Emil (Nier) 218
--- Phoenix Wright 183
9-Volt 154 Gordon Freeman 130
Subject Delta 245
Subject Delta 151
Robloxian 171 Geese Howard 196
Geese Howard 228 Geese Howard 122
Gordon Freeman 153
Ridley 147
Gordon Freeman 252 Gordon Freeman 238
Gex 109
Lucio 55
Gex 344

Bracket B[edit]

Bracket B
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Plague Knight 128
Funky Kong 271
Funky Kong 246
Isaac 288 Isaac 101
James Earl Cash 111
Funky Kong 152
Francis York Morgan 261 Gene 123
Sigurd (Fire Emblem) 138 Francis York Morgan 125
Gene 222
Battler Ushiromiya 97
Gene 302
Funky Kong 130
Wario 332 Wario 183
Y.V 67
Wario 205
CJ 281 CJ 142
Banjo 118 Wario 145
King Of All Cosmos 130
Link 230
Ryu Hayabusa 169 Link 144
King Of All Cosmos 203
Walter Bennet 156
King Of All Cosmos 243

Bracket C[edit]

Bracket C
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Godot 292
Yoyo 107
Godot 189
Dagoth Ur 261 Dagoth Ur 158
Dutch Van Der Linde 138
Godot 107
Nero 214 Heavy 168
Goose (Untitled Goose Game) 174 Nero 126
Heavy 220
Heavy 331
Orionos 68
Heavy 189
Bowser 341 Bowser 124
Rean Schwarzer 58
Bowser 208
Proto Man 272 Proto Man 139
Raziel 127 Bowser 160
Kyle Hyde 115
Kyle Hyde 218
Jak 181 Kyle Hyde 198
Sol Badguy 149
Sol Badguy 221
Eddie Riggs 178

Bracket D[edit]

Bracket D
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Asura 236
Steve 163
Asura 122
Wheatley 109 Leon Kennedy 225
Leon Kennedy 290
Leon Kennedy 171
Sora 134 Priest 104
Priest 265 Priest 231
Nagito Komaeda 116
Phantom R 159
Nagito Komaeda 240
Leon Kennedy 130
Dynamo (Mega Man) 247 Senator Armstrong 183
The Warlock 152
Dynamo (Mega Man) 46
Quote 109 Senator Armstrong 301
Senator Armstrong 290 Senator Armstrong 157
Kirby 118
Kirby 282
Vivi 117 Kirby 267
Super Macho Man 80
Super Macho Man 243
Adol Christin 156

Bracket E[edit]

Bracket E
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Geno 125
Jack Frost 274
Jack Frost 180
Chief 240 Chief 167
Wise Old Man 159
Jack Frost 142
Sub-zero 233 Doc Louis 133
Kenji Setou 166 Sub-zero 156
Doc Louis 191
Doc Louis 209
Professor Layton 190
Jack Frost 134
Kazuma Kiryu 226 Kazuma Kiryu 179
Guile 173
Kazuma Kiryu 244
Bridget 281 Bridget 103
Hifumi Yamada 118 Kazuma Kiryu 165
Luigi 110
Luigi 274
Mr. Game & Watch 125 Luigi 264
Fox McCloud 83
Fox McCloud 297
Ralsei 102

Bracket F[edit]

Bracket F
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Scout 299
Pit 100
Scout 274
Ezio Auditore da Firenze 207 Ezio Auditore da Firenze 73
Metal Sonic 192
Scout 148
Arthas 271 Travis Touchdown 127
Main Character (My Friend Pedro) 128 Arthas 129
Travis Touchdown 218
Travis Touchdown 290
Kain 109
Scout 145
Duke Nukem 297 Duke Nukem 168
Luka 102
Duke Nukem 236
Sissel 214 Sissel 111
Goro Majima 185 Duke Nukem 213
Alien (Alien Hominid) 62
Yu Narukami 183
Alien (Alien Hominid) 214 Alien (Alien Hominid) 174
Kratos 173
Knight Lautrec of Carim 193
Kratos 206

Bracket G[edit]

Bracket G
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Richter Belmont 294
Louie 105
Richter Belmont 252
Kiwi The Bard 113 Arthur Morgan 95
Arthur Morgan 286
Richter Belmont 103
JC Denton 258 JC Denton 172
Albert Wesker 141 JC Denton 184
Captain Falcon 163
Ken Masters 119
Captain Falcon 280
JC Denton 134
Mettaton 163 Solid Snake 179
X-Com Guy 236
X-Com Guy 54
Solid Snake 321 Solid Snake 293
Terry Bogard 78 Solid Snake 201
Earthworm Jim 74
Spectre Knight 185
Scorpion 214 Scorpion 139
Earthworm Jim 208
Neku Sakuraba 164
Earthworm Jim 235

Bracket H[edit]

Bracket H
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Dr. Eggman 282
Sir Daniel Fortesque 117
Dr. Eggman 241
Easy Pete 249 Easy Pete 106
Tingle 150
Dr. Eggman 119
Vulpes Inculta 224 Dante 156
Dad (Dad n' me) 175 Vulpes Inculta 71
Dante 276
Dante 310
King 89
--- Dante 138
Mega Man X 290 Doomguy 175
Sweet Tooth 109
Mega Man X 238
Walter (SMT) 199 Fargoth 109
Fargoth 200 Mega Man X 79
Doomguy 196
Doomguy 252
GF Buyer 147 Doomguy 243
King K Rool 104
King K Rool 247
Ness 152

Elite Eight[edit]

Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
A Phoenix Wright 155
B Wario 123
A Phoenix Wright 132
C Heavy 126 D Senator Armstrong 165
D Senator Armstrong 152 D Senator Armstrong 465
H Doomguy 384
E Kazuma Kiryu 148
F Duke Nukem 130 E Kazuma Kiryu 112
H Doomguy 185 3rd place match
G Solid Snake 132 A Phoenix Wright 399
H Doomguy 146 E Kazuma Kiryu 450

5th to 8th[edit]

5th-8th Match Result
Name 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
Solid Snake 127 71 61 38 297
(100.0%)
Heavy 76 85 72 64
Duke Nukem 39 72 95 91
Wario 65 68 64 100

External links[edit]

4chan archived threads[edit]

Google Polls Results: Round 1 - Round 2 - Round 3 - Round 4 - Quarters - Semis & 5th-8th - Final & 3rd

4chan archived threads[edit]

Arch.b4k.co
Archived thread links:

Navigation[edit]

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
Mr. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
/v/idya Queen 20192020202120222023
King 20192020202120222023
King of /v/ 2019
Finalists Senator Armstrong • 2nd Doomguy
Semi-finalists 3rd Kazuma Kiryu • 4th Phoenix Wright
Quarter-finalists 5th Solid Snake • 6th Heavy • 7th Duke Nukem • 8th Wario
Round 4 (Top 16) Bowser Dante Funky Kong Gordon Freeman JC Denton Jack Frost Leon Kennedy Scout
Round 3 (Top 32) Alien (Alien Hominid) Doc Louis Dr. Eggman Earthworm Jim Geese Howard Gene Godot Kyle Hyde King Of All Cosmos Kirby Luigi Mega Man X Priest Rance Richter Belmont Travis Touchdown
Round 2 (Top 64) Arthas Arthur Morgan Asura Bridget Captain Falcon CJ Chief Dagoth Ur Dynamo (Mega Man) Easy Pete Emil (Nier) Ezio Auditore da Firenze Fargoth Fox McCloud Francis York Morgan Gex Isaac King K Rool Kratos Link Marco Rossi Nagito Komaeda Nero Proto Man Scorpion Sissel Sol Badguy Sub-zero Subject Delta Super Macho Man Vulpes Inculta X-Com Guy
Round 1 (Top 128) 9-Volt Adol Christin Albert Wesker Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Caim (Drakengard) Dad (Dad n' me) Dutch Van Der Linde Eddie Riggs GF Buyer Geno Goose (Untitled Goose Game) Goro Majima Guile Hifumi Yamada Jak James Earl Cash Ren Amamiya Kain Ken Masters Kenji Setou King Kiwi The Bard Knight Lautrec of Carim Larry Foulke Louie Lucio Luka Main Character (My Friend Pedro) Marche Metal Sonic Mettaton Mr. Game & Watch Neku Sakuraba Ness Orionos Phantom R Pit Plague Knight Professor Layton Quote Ralsei Raziel Rean Schwarzer Ridley Robloxian Ryu Hayabusa Sigurd (Fire Emblem) Sir Daniel Fortesque Sora Spectre Knight Steve Sweet Tooth Terry Bogard The Warlock Tingle Vivi Walter (SMT) Walter Bennet Wheatley Wise Old Man Y.V Yoyo Yu Narukami
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Gray Fox Big BossTemplate:King Harkinian Vergil SansTemplate:Makoto Yuki "Fuhrer"
Did not qualify Not Important JPEG DogTemplate:Sho MinamimotoTemplate:KlonoaTemplate:Gilgamesh (Fate)Template:Dimitri Aleixandre BlaiddydTemplate:Goemon
King of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Senator Armstrong Dante The Batter Jack Garland Grimm
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
AM AM Albert Wesker Demi-fiend Doomguy Dr. Eggman Duke Nukem "Fuhrer" Heavy Leon Kennedy Jack Frost JC Denton Jetstream Sam John Ward Kazuma Kiryu Miles Edgeworth Morshu Luigi Phoenix Wright Raiden Rayman Scout Solid Snake Travis Touchdown Vergil Wario
Qualified Characters
Ancestor Agent 47 Ayin Baba Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Brad Armstrong Captain Falcon Charles Chris Redfield Christopher Robin Coach Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Doc Louis Dracula Engineer Frank West Frog Gene Geralt of Rivia Giygas Gordon Freeman Goro Majima Harry Du Bois Hollow Knight Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner Jacket James Sunderland Jevil Joshua Graham JPEG Dog Kefka King Boo King Dedede King Of All Cosmos Kirby Little Mac Luka Mario Meta Knight Pepsiman Postal Dude Rance Regigigas Revolver Ocelot Ridley Roland Sekiro Soldier Spamton Spy The Hunter The Knight Tohru Adachi Zero
Other Characters
Claptrap Philemon Yugi