Engineer

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki

The Engineer is one of the nine playable characters in Team Fortress 2. He is a warmblooded Texan who specializes in creating mechanical buildings such as sentries, health and ammo dispensers, and teleporters. As an engineer he solves problems; not problems such as "what is beauty", because that would fall under the purview of your conundrums of philosophy. Instead, he solves practical problems.

Tournament History[edit]

Engineer's first appearance was in King of /v/ 2020, where he'd have a relatively short lived run that ended in round 2 against Captain Falcon.

Due to Team Fortress 2's series limit slots being very hotly contested, with most of the mercenaries receiving enough votes to qualify, he would sit out 2021.

He'd get his shot again in 2022, where he would see a more successful albeit more controversial run. He became most known for posts in which the phrase "ENGINEER GAMING" would be repeated dozens of times, often several times per thread, with the phrase itself originating from a TF2 meme that is also known to appear in Party /v/an threads. Though there were some posts and OC supporting Engineer outside of this side of his campaign, he would primarily be associated with the spam and become referred to by some as "SPAMgineer" as a result. The ENGINEER GAMING spam would garner him further scrutiny in later rounds, especially in his round 3 victory over fan favorite Isaac Clarke who from thereon would become his greatest enemy, lashing out at the Engineer whenever he would appear in a thread. Engineer would ultimately be blocked from the Elite Eight by Phoenix Wright, who he would come surprisingly close to defeating.

In 2023 he would be barred due to the series limit restriction, in part because of the return of Heavy from his Elite Eight hiatus.

Results[edit]

King of /v/
2020 - seed 14
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 (115) Mr House Fallout 1053 - 555 65.5%
Round 2 (51) Captain Falcon F-Zero 570 - 592 49.1%
2022 - seed 20
Round 1 (9) Sonic the Hedgehog Sonic the Hedgehog 761 - 472 61.7%
Round 2 (43) Solaire Dark Souls 827 - 567 59.3%
Round 3 (55) Isaac Clarke Dead Space 700 - 440 61.4%
Round 4 (3) Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney 612 - 647 48.6%

Navigation[edit]

King of /v/ 2020
Finalists Dante • 2nd Raiden
Semi-finalists 3rd Travis Touchdown • 4th Vergil
Quarter-finalists 5th JC Denton • 6th Jetstream Sam • 7th Miles Edgeworth • 8th Scout
Round 4 (Top 16) Dr. Eggman Regigigas Spy Goro Majima Agent 47 Captain Falcon Soldier Gordon Freeman
Round 3 (Top 32) Pepsiman Revolver Ocelot "Fuhrer" Albert Wesker Adam Jensen Chris Redfield Luigi Leon Kennedy G-Man Registeel Sundowner Big Smoke Dog (Silent Hill) King Of All Cosmos Bill Chief
Round 2 (Top 64) Ganon Kirby Frank Funky Kong Sephiroth CJ Helltaker Nero Jack Frost Simon Belmont Cave Johnson Shadow The Hedgehog Lvl 1 Crook Alucard Donkey Kong Ichiban Kasuga Zero King K Rool Max Payne Battler Ushiromiya Cacodemon Godot Postal Dude Richter Belmont Isaac Clarke Coach Engineer Gene Anonymous Dracula Jacket Baba
Round 1 (Top 128) Lanky Kong Regirock Kratos Jevil JPEG DogTemplate:Akinator Geralt of Rivia Patches Ancestor Bomberman Waluigi Cuphead Proto Man Ayin Frog Neo Cortex Handsome Jack Crash Bandicoot Crono Mega Man Tom Nook Steve Groose Dick Gumshoe KK Slider Not Important Sol Badguy Terry Bogard Mario Sekiro Dagoth Ur Asura M Bison Big Daddy Geese Howard Mega Man X Sissel Rance Kinzo Ushiromiya HUNK Nagito Komaeda Tohru Adachi King Dedede Joshua Graham Cloud Strife Quote Charles Demi-fiend Hokma Frank West Knuckles Ridley Mr House Banjo MorshuTemplate:Regice Plague Knight Bowser 9S Sans Niko Bellic Meta Knight Arbiter Link
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Medic (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Pyro (TF2)Template:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:OtaconTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:Creaking SkullTemplate:HideoTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Dr WilyTemplate:Gray Fox
Did not qualify Henry Stickmin Brad Armstrong Dark Sun Gwnydolin Missile Lucas ConkerTemplate:Viewtiful JoeTemplate:Kotomine Kirei (Fate)Template:Shitass (Minecraft) Ezio Auditore da Firenze
King of /v/ 2022
Finalists Jack Garland • 2nd Jack Frost
Semi-finalists 3rd JC Denton • 4thAM AM
Quarter-finalists 5th Travis Touchdown • 6th Phoenix Wright • 7th Albert Wesker • 8th Luigi
Round 4 (Top 16) Agent 47 Christopher Robin Engineer Mario Pepsiman Simon Belmont Solid Snake Vergil
Round 3 (Top 32) Asura Battler Ushiromiya Captain Falcon Chris Redfield Coach Duke Nukem Gordon Freeman Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner Jetstream Sam Kirby Link Postal Dude Scout The Knight Tony Hawk
Round 2 (Top 64) Alucard Bomberman Brad Armstrong Charles Chief Cuphead Donkey Kong Doomguy Dung Eater Father Garcia Frog Gabriel Gene Grimm Helltaker John Ward Joshua Graham King Dedede King K Rool King Of All CosmosTemplate:Max (Sam & Max) Mega Man Meta Knight Miles Edgeworth Mr. Game & Watch QuoteTemplate:Sam (Sam & Max) Sans Solaire Spamton Tohru Adachi Wheatley
Round 1 (Top 128) Adam Jensen Alex Eggleston Arbiter Ayin Banjo Big Daddy Bill Bowser CJ Cave Johnson Companion Cube Crash Bandicoot Demi-fiend Dick Gumshoe Dracula Dwarf Earthworm Jim Ellis Emperor of Mankind Frank West Funky Kong G-Man Giygas Goro Majima Groose Harry Du Bois Henry Stickmin Hollow Knight Jacket Jevil Keke Kim Kitsuragi King Dice Lucas Luka Metal Sonic Mike Tyson Mr House N Neo Cortex Nero Ness Niko Bellic Not Important Pac-Man Parappa Patches Pit Rance Rando Armstrong Red Crewmate Regigigas Ridley Roland Sonic the Hedgehog Starscourge Radahn Steve The Hunter Tom Nook V1 Zagreus Zero ???
Excluded by Series Limit Raiden Revolver Ocelot Big Boss SoldierTemplate:Medic (TF2)Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Saxton Hale SundownerTemplate:Sneed (Mario) Waluigi Shadow The HedgehogTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:OtaconTemplate:Pot of GreedTemplate:King Harkinian IsaacTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Venom Snake GanonTemplate:Mecha SonicTemplate:BerdleyTemplate:Papyrus HUNKTemplate:HideoTemplate:Kris Dreemur Starwalker Lanky KongTemplate:Solidus SnakeTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Monsoon (Metal Gear)
Did not qualify RaymanTemplate:Havel the Rock LudiwgTemplate:OerstedTemplate:Andre de LordeTemplate:The Judge Proto Man AncestorTemplate:The Pale King Shovel Knight
King of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Senator Armstrong Dante The Batter Jack Garland Grimm
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
AM AM Albert Wesker Demi-fiend Doomguy Dr. Eggman Duke Nukem "Fuhrer" Heavy Leon Kennedy Jack Frost JC Denton Jetstream Sam John Ward Kazuma Kiryu Miles Edgeworth Morshu Luigi Phoenix Wright Raiden Rayman Scout Solid Snake Travis Touchdown Vergil Wario
Qualified Characters
Ancestor Agent 47 Ayin Baba Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Brad Armstrong Captain Falcon Charles Chris Redfield Christopher Robin Coach Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Doc Louis Dracula Engineer Frank West Frog Gene Geralt of Rivia Giygas Gordon Freeman Goro Majima Harry Du Bois Hollow Knight Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner Jacket James Sunderland Jevil Joshua Graham JPEG Dog Kefka King Boo King Dedede King Of All Cosmos Kirby Little Mac Luka Mario Meta Knight Pepsiman Postal Dude Rance Regigigas Revolver Ocelot Ridley Roland Sekiro Soldier Spamton Spy The Hunter The Knight Tohru Adachi Zero
Other Characters
Claptrap Philemon Yugi