Banjo

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki

Banjo is the player character and protagonist in Rare's Banjo-Kazooie. A bear with a laid-back personality contrary to that of the other protagonist Kazooie, much of his popularity comes from his appearance in the acclaimed first game of the series. He was also added to Smash Bros Ultimate, which caused considerable shitposting from and towards anti-Banjo Stevefags on /v/.

Tournament History[edit]

Banjo has appeared in every King of /v/ tournament thus far. Despite often being hyped up and coming from a beloved game, Banjo is one of the consistently worst performing characters in the tournaments, having lost in round 1 in every single appearance, and always in a blowout. Due to his utterly abysmal record within the tournaments, Banjo is often mocked and referred to as a jobber.

In 2023 Banjo surprisingly qualified as the 29th seed, his highest yet, however, this did not stop him from jobbing both matches. Some speculation arose that Banjo's higher seed was a result of anons getting him to qualify specifically to vote against him in the main tournament to reinforce his jobber status. Still, 2023 wasn't all bad for BanJOB; he did manage to lose in a less spectacular fashion than previous years to Isaac as well as qualifying whereas his rival Steve did not. Unfortunately, Banjo's tendency to lose in round 1 would only be reinforced when he lost to Bowser in the first round of the losers' bracket.

Banjo's quest to make it out of round 1 alive will continue in King of /v/ 2024.


Results[edit]

King of /v/
2019 - Unseeded
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 CJ Grand Theft Auto 118 - 281 29.5%
2020 - seed 78
Round 1 (51) Captain Falcon F-Zero 402 - 1206 25%
2021 - seed 94
Round 1 (35) Ridley Metroid 359 - 800 30.9%
2022 - seed 72
Round 1 (10) Luigi Mario 294 - 939 23.8%
2023 - seed 29
Round 1 (86) Isaac The Binding of Isaac 281 - 427 39.7%

Navigation[edit]

King of /v/ 2019
Finalists Senator Armstrong • 2nd Doomguy
Semi-finalists 3rd Kazuma Kiryu • 4th Phoenix Wright
Quarter-finalists 5th Solid Snake • 6th Heavy • 7th Duke Nukem • 8th Wario
Round 4 (Top 16) Bowser Dante Funky Kong Gordon Freeman JC Denton Jack Frost Leon Kennedy Scout
Round 3 (Top 32) Alien (Alien Hominid) Doc Louis Dr. Eggman Earthworm Jim Geese Howard Gene Godot Kyle Hyde King Of All Cosmos Kirby Luigi Mega Man X Priest Rance Richter Belmont Travis Touchdown
Round 2 (Top 64) Arthas Arthur Morgan Asura Bridget Captain Falcon CJ Chief Dagoth Ur Dynamo (Mega Man) Easy Pete Emil (Nier) Ezio Auditore da Firenze Fargoth Fox McCloud Francis York Morgan Gex Isaac King K Rool Kratos Link Marco Rossi Nagito Komaeda Nero Proto Man Scorpion Sissel Sol Badguy Sub-zero Subject Delta Super Macho Man Vulpes Inculta X-Com Guy
Round 1 (Top 128) 9-Volt Adol Christin Albert Wesker Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Caim (Drakengard) Dad (Dad n' me) Dutch Van Der Linde Eddie Riggs GF Buyer Geno Goose (Untitled Goose Game) Goro Majima Guile Hifumi Yamada Jak James Earl Cash Ren Amamiya Kain Ken Masters Kenji Setou King Kiwi The Bard Knight Lautrec of Carim Larry Foulke Louie Lucio Luka Main Character (My Friend Pedro) Marche Metal Sonic Mettaton Mr. Game & Watch Neku Sakuraba Ness Orionos Phantom R Pit Plague Knight Professor Layton Quote Ralsei Raziel Rean Schwarzer Ridley Robloxian Ryu Hayabusa Sigurd (Fire Emblem) Sir Daniel Fortesque Sora Spectre Knight Steve Sweet Tooth Terry Bogard The Warlock Tingle Vivi Walter (SMT) Walter Bennet Wheatley Wise Old Man Y.V Yoyo Yu Narukami
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Gray Fox Big BossTemplate:King Harkinian Vergil SansTemplate:Makoto Yuki "Fuhrer"
Did not qualify Not Important JPEG DogTemplate:Sho MinamimotoTemplate:KlonoaTemplate:Gilgamesh (Fate)Template:Dimitri Aleixandre BlaiddydTemplate:Goemon
King of /v/ 2020
Finalists Dante • 2nd Raiden
Semi-finalists 3rd Travis Touchdown • 4th Vergil
Quarter-finalists 5th JC Denton • 6th Jetstream Sam • 7th Miles Edgeworth • 8th Scout
Round 4 (Top 16) Dr. Eggman Regigigas Spy Goro Majima Agent 47 Captain Falcon Soldier Gordon Freeman
Round 3 (Top 32) Pepsiman Revolver Ocelot "Fuhrer" Albert Wesker Adam Jensen Chris Redfield Luigi Leon Kennedy G-Man Registeel Sundowner Big Smoke Dog (Silent Hill) King Of All Cosmos Bill Chief
Round 2 (Top 64) Ganon Kirby Frank Funky Kong Sephiroth CJ Helltaker Nero Jack Frost Simon Belmont Cave Johnson Shadow The Hedgehog Lvl 1 Crook Alucard Donkey Kong Ichiban Kasuga Zero King K Rool Max Payne Battler Ushiromiya Cacodemon Godot Postal Dude Richter Belmont Isaac Clarke Coach Engineer Gene Anonymous Dracula Jacket Baba
Round 1 (Top 128) Lanky Kong Regirock Kratos Jevil JPEG DogTemplate:Akinator Geralt of Rivia Patches Ancestor Bomberman Waluigi Cuphead Proto Man Ayin Frog Neo Cortex Handsome Jack Crash Bandicoot Crono Mega Man Tom Nook Steve Groose Dick Gumshoe KK Slider Not Important Sol Badguy Terry Bogard Mario Sekiro Dagoth Ur Asura M Bison Big Daddy Geese Howard Mega Man X Sissel Rance Kinzo Ushiromiya HUNK Nagito Komaeda Tohru Adachi King Dedede Joshua Graham Cloud Strife Quote Charles Demi-fiend Hokma Frank West Knuckles Ridley Mr House Banjo MorshuTemplate:Regice Plague Knight Bowser 9S Sans Niko Bellic Meta Knight Arbiter Link
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Medic (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Pyro (TF2)Template:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:OtaconTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:Creaking SkullTemplate:HideoTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Dr WilyTemplate:Gray Fox
Did not qualify Henry Stickmin Brad Armstrong Dark Sun Gwnydolin Missile Lucas ConkerTemplate:Viewtiful JoeTemplate:Kotomine Kirei (Fate)Template:Shitass (Minecraft) Ezio Auditore da Firenze
King of /v/ 2021
Finalists The Batter • 2nd Dr. Eggman
Semi-finalists 3rd Kazuma Kiryu • 4th Morshu
Quarter-finalists 5th Wario • 6th Leon Kennedy • 7th Heavy • 8th Nyarlathotep
Round 4 (Top 16) AM AM Brad Armstrong Charles Doomguy Kirby Phoenix Wright Solid Snake Spamton
Round 3 (Top 32) Agent 47 Albert Wesker Big Boss Demi-fiend Dracula Duke Nukem Garland Godot Goro Majima Jack Frost King Dedede Max Payne Rance Revolver Ocelot Solaire Soldier
Round 2 (Top 64) Alucard Asura Baba Big Daddy Big Smoke Captain Falcon CJ Cave Johnson Chaos Chief Chris Redfield Coach Donkey Kong Dick Gumshoe G-Man Gordon Freeman Grimm Isaac Clarke Luigi Meta Knight Neo Cortex Nero Niko Bellic Not Important Pepsiman Postal Dude Regigigas Ridley Sekiro Simon Belmont Spy Tohru Adachi
Round 1 (Top 128) 9S Adam Jensen Alex Eggleston Ancestor Artorias Ayin Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Bowser Conker Crash Bandicoot Cuphead Dagoth UrTemplate:Daisaku Kuze Dark Sun Gwnydolin Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Francis Frank West Frog Funky KongTemplate:Ganondorf Gene Gex Handsome Jack Harry Du Bois Helltaker Henry Stickmin Impostor Jevil Joshua Graham King Dice King K RoolTemplate:King of All Cosmos Kratos Link Ludiwg Mega Man Missile Mothman Mr. Game & Watch Mr House Nick Papa Nier Pyramid Head Quote Rando Armstrong Raven Beak Reynauld Roland Ryu Hayabusa Sephiroth Shadow The Hedgehog Sissel Sol Badguy Sonic the Hedgehog Starwalker Steve Strelok Terry Bogard The Hunter The Knight Tom Nook Waluigi Zagreus
Excluded by Series Limit EngineerTemplate:Medic (TF2) SundownerTemplate:Demoman (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Saxton Hale SansTemplate:Kris DreemurTemplate:Pyro (TF2)Template:BerdleyTemplate:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:LancerTemplate:PapyrusTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Ethan WintersTemplate:Annoying Dog HUNK Ichiban KasugaTemplate:Louis (L4D)Template:MettatonTemplate:Rouxls Kaard Mario GrooseTemplate:Matador (SMT)Template:Blade Wolf (Metal Gear)
Did not qualify Template:Nahobino Ralsei IsaacTemplate:Dismas Plague KnightTemplate:Argalia Parappa Bomberman Giygas Lucas
King of /v/ 2022
Finalists Jack Garland • 2nd Jack Frost
Semi-finalists 3rd JC Denton • 4thAM AM
Quarter-finalists 5th Travis Touchdown • 6th Phoenix Wright • 7th Albert Wesker • 8th Luigi
Round 4 (Top 16) Agent 47 Christopher Robin Engineer Mario Pepsiman Simon Belmont Solid Snake Vergil
Round 3 (Top 32) Asura Battler Ushiromiya Captain Falcon Chris Redfield Coach Duke Nukem Gordon Freeman Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner Jetstream Sam Kirby Link Postal Dude Scout The Knight Tony Hawk
Round 2 (Top 64) Alucard Bomberman Brad Armstrong Charles Chief Cuphead Donkey Kong Doomguy Dung Eater Father Garcia Frog Gabriel Gene Grimm Helltaker John Ward Joshua Graham King Dedede King K Rool King Of All CosmosTemplate:Max (Sam & Max) Mega Man Meta Knight Miles Edgeworth Mr. Game & Watch QuoteTemplate:Sam (Sam & Max) Sans Solaire Spamton Tohru Adachi Wheatley
Round 1 (Top 128) Adam Jensen Alex Eggleston Arbiter Ayin Banjo Big Daddy Bill Bowser CJ Cave Johnson Companion Cube Crash Bandicoot Demi-fiend Dick Gumshoe Dracula Dwarf Earthworm Jim Ellis Emperor of Mankind Frank West Funky Kong G-Man Giygas Goro Majima Groose Harry Du Bois Henry Stickmin Hollow Knight Jacket Jevil Keke Kim Kitsuragi King Dice Lucas Luka Metal Sonic Mike Tyson Mr House N Neo Cortex Nero Ness Niko Bellic Not Important Pac-Man Parappa Patches Pit Rance Rando Armstrong Red Crewmate Regigigas Ridley Roland Sonic the Hedgehog Starscourge Radahn Steve The Hunter Tom Nook V1 Zagreus Zero ???
Excluded by Series Limit Raiden Revolver Ocelot Big Boss SoldierTemplate:Medic (TF2)Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Saxton Hale SundownerTemplate:Sneed (Mario) Waluigi Shadow The HedgehogTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:OtaconTemplate:Pot of GreedTemplate:King Harkinian IsaacTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Venom Snake GanonTemplate:Mecha SonicTemplate:BerdleyTemplate:Papyrus HUNKTemplate:HideoTemplate:Kris Dreemur Starwalker Lanky KongTemplate:Solidus SnakeTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Monsoon (Metal Gear)
Did not qualify RaymanTemplate:Havel the Rock LudiwgTemplate:OerstedTemplate:Andre de LordeTemplate:The Judge Proto Man AncestorTemplate:The Pale King Shovel Knight
King of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Senator Armstrong Dante The Batter Jack Garland Grimm
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
AM AM Albert Wesker Demi-fiend Doomguy Dr. Eggman Duke Nukem "Fuhrer" Heavy Leon Kennedy Jack Frost JC Denton Jetstream Sam John Ward Kazuma Kiryu Miles Edgeworth Morshu Luigi Phoenix Wright Raiden Rayman Scout Solid Snake Travis Touchdown Vergil Wario
Qualified Characters
Ancestor Agent 47 Ayin Baba Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Brad Armstrong Captain Falcon Charles Chris Redfield Christopher Robin Coach Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Dracula Engineer Frank West Frog Giygas Geralt of Rivia Gordon Freeman Goro Majima Harry Du Bois Hollow Knight Jacket Jevil Joshua Graham Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner James Sunderland JPEG Dog King Boo Kirby Mario Meta Knight Luka Pepsiman Postal Dude Rance Regigigas Revolver Ocelot Ridley Roland Soldier Spy The Hunter The Knight Spamton Kefka King Dedede King Of All Cosmos Tohru Adachi Sekiro Zero
Other Characters
Claptrap Philemon Yugi