Mr. /co/lympus 2018

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
(Redirected from Mr co 18)
4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023


Mr. /co/lympus 2018 was the very first installment of Mr. /co/lympus, an annual online character popularity contest held in 4chan's /co/ board to determine its best male character from Western animation and comics. It ran from October 4 to October 15, and featured a total of 185 nominees, which will be whittled down to 128 guys for the single-elimination bracket stage. The competition was hosted by a different user calling himself the Mr. /co/ tourney guy !XDVJ7s7KPM.

The championship was won by Cartoon Network's Johnny Bravo after defeating Marvel's Captain America, 234-106, in the final match. However, Johnny's victory celebration was spoiled by the shenanigans happening in the final round. After much anticipation and set-up, the host deliberately swapped the vote percentages of the 3rd place and final match, and revealed Captain America as the winner. He then claimed that his switcheroo fake-out was done "as a joke". Naturally, this didn't sit well with the users, with some even accusing the host of rigging the contest in favor of Cap because of several reasons such as:

  • Tourney guy nominating Cap in the first place
  • During the finals, the images of Johnny and Cap in the poll were swapped, with Cap's entry bearing an image of Bravo and vice versa.

Johnny's title-winning run is considered the most dominant in Mr. /co/lympus history, as his vote shares never went below 60% throughout the entire event. He will permanently retire from the tournament as a result. Johnny will also be immortalized as Mr. /co/lympus' Mascot in subsequent editions -- just like Ms. /co/ 2018 winner Jenny Wakeman -- with the competition's trophy bearing his likeness and namesake.


Rules[edit]

TBW


Tournament Bracket[edit]

Rounds 1 - 4[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Bracket A
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1 Superman 157
128 Godzilla 78
1 Supes 163
64 Killer Moth 90 65 Ice King 89
65 Ice King 120
1 Supes 180
32 Homer Simpson 126 33 Stan 93
97 The Thing 108 32 Homer 122
33 Stan 127
33 Stan Pines 170
96 Dipper Pines 57
--- 1 Supes 160
16 Batman (Bruce Wayne) 161 17 Hank H. 128
113 Cobra Commander 74
16 Batman 174
49 Danny Phantom 128 49 Danny 75
80 Dan 97 16 Batman 116
17 Hank H. 156
17 Hank Hill 158
112 Red Death 75 17 Hank H. 175
81 Nathan 72
48 Aquaman 108
81 Nathan Explosion 120


Bracket B[edit]

Bracket B
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
8 Donald Duck 164
121 Cyclops 70
8 Donald 152
57 Carlos Ramon 82 72 Jim Gordon 99
72 Commissioner Gordon 148
8 Donald 130
25 J. Jonah Jameson 171 25 JJJ 141
104 Megatron 55 25 JJJ 131
40 S. Ghost 117
40 Space Ghost 173
89 Jughead Jones 54
--- 25 JJJ 170
9 Bugs Bunny 168 9 Bugs 120
120 Panchito Pistoles 60
9 Bugs 155
56 Judge Dredd 142 56 Dredd 92
73 JFK 84 9 Bugs 180
24 Archer 91
24 Sterling Archer 117
105 Scaramouche 115 24 Archer 125
41 Lex 124
41 Lex Luthor 126
88 Milo Thatch 101


Bracket C[edit]

Bracket C
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
4 Johnny Bravo 195
125 Toffee 39
4 Johnny 204
61 Iron Man 140 61 Iron Man 46
68 Cat Noir 91
4 Johnny 222
29 Aladdin 117 29 Aladdin 51
100 Uncle Ruckus 111 29 Aladdin 137
36 Venom 110
36 Venom 116
93 Black Manta 111
--- 4 Johnny 181
13 Spider-Man 158 13 Spidey 109
116 General Grievous 75
13 Spidey 147
52 Scrooge McDuck 158 52 Scrooge 103
77 Rigby 73 13 Spidey 179
20 Harvey 91
20 Harvey Birdman 146
109 Arnold Shortman 82 20 Harvey 145
45 Coop 94
45 Coop 122
84 Thanos 107


Bracket D[edit]

Bracket D
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
5 Kuzco 186
124 Sheldon Lee 40
5 Kuzco 158
60 Lord Hater 96 69 Eustace 91
69 Eustace Bagge 131
5 Kuzco 157
28 Zuko 141 28 Zuko 112
101 Doctor Manhattan 87 28 Zuko 147
37 Terry 96
37 Terry McGinnis 121
92 Goliath 106
--- 5 Kuzco 145
12 Hellboy 168 12 Hellboy 140
117 Static 61
12 Hellboy 165
53 He-Man 128 53 He-Man 84
76 File:Rusty icon.png Rusty Venture 96 12 Hellboy 164
21 Hades 109
21 Hades 160
108 Wirt 71 21 Hades 167
85 Rocko 81
44 John Constantine 106
85 Rocko 123


Bracket E[edit]

Bracket E
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
2 Samurai Jack 192
127 Nightcrawler 39
2 Samurai 200
63 Professor Utonium 126 63 Utonium 79
66 Hercules 103
2 Samurai 185
31 The Monarch 99 98 Dale 83
98 Dale Gribble 128 98 Dale 142
34 Ford 103
34 Ford Pines 142
95 Hank Pym 87
--- 2 Samurai 208
15 Fred Jones 153 15 Fred 80
114 Eobard Thawne 73
15 Fred 141
50 Ping 138 50 Ping 105
79 Darkseid 91 15 Fred 145
82 Bender 127
18 Daffy Duck 183
111 Winnie the Pooh 44 18 Daffy 123
82 Bender 125
47 Dick Grayson 92
82 Bender 137


Bracket F[edit]

Bracket F
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
7 Gaston 164
122 Candlejack 64
7 Gaston 132
58 Bane 91 71 Seymour 112
71 Seymour Skinner 135
7 Gaston 128
26 Popeye 148 26 Popeye 139
103 Ronnie 78 26 Popeye 131
39 Tom Cat 114
39 Tom Cat 147
90 Dr. Eggman Doctor Eggman 49
--- 26 Popeye 106
10 Shaggy Rogers 189 10 Shaggy 179
119 Mr. Gar 34
10 Shaggy 141
55 Question 105 74 Double D 105
74 Edd "Double D" 123 10 Shaggy 168
23 Doof 104
23 Heinz Doofenshmirtz 155
104 Norman Osborn 72 23 Doof 136
42 Plastic Man 110
42 Plastic Man 145
87 Beta Ray Bill 81


Bracket G[edit]

Bracket G
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
3 Aku 177
126 Chris McLean 52
3 Aku 171
62 Schnitzel 97 67 Spicer 72
67 Jack Spicer 126
3 Aku 171
30 Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) 122 30 Bob 100
99 Master Shake 108 30 Bob 153
35 Finn 93
35 Finn the Human 125
94 Jose Carioca 101
--- 3 Aku 172
14 Squidward Tentacles 171 14 Squidward 115
115 Gumball Watterson 54
14 Squidward 152
51 Shrek 159 51 Shrek 96
78 Flash Thompson 70 14 Squidward 159
19 Optimus 111
19 Optimus Prime 120
110 Mojo Jojo 110 19 Optimus 127
83 The Tick 113
46 Jason Todd 95
83 The Tick 130


Bracket H[edit]

Bracket H
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
6 Captain America 150
123 Brad Carbunkle 78
6 Cap 126
59 Kermit the Frog 152 59 Kermit 121
70 Punisher 79
6 Cap 143
27 Doctor Doom 140 38 Scotsman 128
102 Martian Manhunter 89 27 Doom 118
38 Scotsman 129
38 The Scotsman 149
91 Conan the Barbarian 79
--- 6 Cap 145
11 Skeletor 187 75 Courage 144
118 Moon Knight 45
11 Skeletor 123
54 Scooby-Doo 79 75 Courage 126
75 Courage 146 75 Courage 150
86 Hench 21 120
22 Carl Brutananadilewski 128
107 Woody 100 22 Carl B. 119
86 Hench 21 126
43 Greg Universe 88
86 Henchman 21 139

Elite Eight[edit]

Elite Eight
(R5) Quarter-finals (R6) Semi-finals (R7) Final
1 Superman 141
25 J. Jonah Jameson 164
25 J. Jonah Jameson 112
4 Johnny Bravo 216 4 Johnny Bravo 234
5 Kuzco 92 4 Johnny Bravo 234
6 Captain America 106
2 Samurai Jack 182
10 Shaggy Rogers 125 2 Samurai Jack 133
6 Captain America 141
3 Aku 149 25 J. Jonah Jameson 153
6 Captain America 158 3 Samurai Jack 187

Qualifying Results[edit]

Advanced to Main Bracket (128)
Rank Character Name Series / Publisher
1 Superman DC Comics
2 Samurai Jack Samurai Jack
3 Aku Samurai Jack
4 Johnny Bravo Johnny Bravo
5 Kuzco The Emperor's New Grove
6 Captain America Marvel Comics
7 Gaston Beauty and the Beast
8 Donald Duck sn
9 Bugs Bunny Looney Tunes
10 Shaggy Rogers Scooby-Doo
11 Skeletor He-Man
12 Hellboy Hellboy
13 Spider-Man Marvel Comics
14 Squidward Tentacles SpongeBob SquarePants
15 Fred Jones Scooby-Doo
16 Batman DC comics
17 Hank Hill King of the Hill
18 Daffy Duck Looney Tunes
19 Optimus Prime Transformers
20 Harvey Birdman Harvey Birdman
21 Hades Hercules
22 Carl Brutananadilewski Aqua Teen Hunger Force
23 Heinz Doofenschmirtz Phineas and Ferb
24 Sterling Archer Archer
25 J. Jonah Jameson Marvel Comics
26 Popeye Popeye
27 Doctor Doom Marvel Comics
28 Zuko Avatar The Last Airbender
29 Aladdin Aladdin
30 Mr. Incredible The Incredibles
31 The Mighty Monarch The Venture Bros.
32 Homer Simpson The Simpsons
33 Grunkle Stan Gravity Falls
34 Stanford Pines Gravity Falls
35 Finn the Human Adventure Time
36 Venom Marvel Comics
37 Terry McGinnis DC Comics
38 The Scotsman Samurai Jack
39 Tom Tom and Jerry
40 Space Ghost Space Ghost
41 Lex Luthor DC Comics
42 Plastic Man DC Comics
43 Greg Universe Steven Universe
44 John Constantine DC Comics
45 Coop Megas XLR
46 Jason Todd DC Comics
47 Dick Grayson DC Comics
48 Aquaman DC Comics
49 Danny Phantom Danny Phantom
50 Ping Mulan
51 Shrek Shrek
52 Scrooge McDuck Disney
53 He-Man He-Man
54 Scooby-Doo Scooby-Doo
55 The Question DC Comics
56 Judge Dredd Judge Dredd
57 Carlos The Magic School Bus
58 Bane DC Comics
59 Kermit the Frog Muppets
60 Lord Hater Wander Over Yonder
61 Iron Man Marvel Comics
62 Schnitzel Chowder
63 Professor Utonium Powerpuff Girls
64 Killer Moth DC Comics
65 Ice King Adventure Time
66 Hercules Hercules
67 Jack Spicer Xiaolin Showdown
68 Chat Noir Miraculous Ladybug
69 Eustace Bagge Courage the Cowardly Dog Show
70 Frank Castle Marvel Comics
71 Seymour Skinner The Simpsons
72 Jim Gordon DC Comics
73 JFK Clone High
74 Double D Ed, Edd, n Eddy
75 Courage Courage the Cowardly Dog Show
76 Dr. Venture Venture Bros.
77 Rigby Regular Show
78 Flash Thompson Marvel Comics
79 Darkseid DC Comics
80 Dan Dan Vs.
81 Nathan Explosion Metalpocalypse
82 Bender Rodriguez Futurama
83 The Tick The Tick
84 Thanos Marvel Comics
85 Rocko Rocko's Modern Life
86 Henchman 21 Venture Bros.
87 Beta Ray Bill Marvel Comics
88 Milo Thatch Atlantis The Lost Empire
89 Jughead Archie
90 Dr. Eggman Sonic SatAM
91 Conan Conan
92 Goliath Gargoyles
93 Black Manta DC Comics
94 Jose Carioca The Three Cabelleros
95 Hank Pym Marvel Comics
96 Dipper Pines Gravity Falls
97 Ben Grimm Marvel Comics
98 Dale Gribble King of the HIll
99 Master Shake Aqua Teen Hunger Force
100 Uncle Ruckus The Boondocks
101 Dr. Manhattan DC Comics
102 Martian Manhunter DC Comics
103 Ronni Whomp!
104 Megatron Transformers
105 Scaramouche Samurai Jack
106 Norman Osbourne Marvel Comics
107 Woody Toy Story
108 Wirt Over The Garden Wall
109 Arnold Hey Arnold
110 Mojo Jojo Powerpuff Girls
111 Pooh Winnie-The-Pooh
112 Red Death Marvel Comics
113 Cobra Commander GI Joe
114 Reverse Flash DC Comics
115 Gumball Watterson Gumball
116 General Grievous Star Wars The Clone Wars
117 Static Shock DC Comics
118 Moon Knight Marvel Comics
119 Mr. Gar OK KO
120 Panchito Pistoles The Three Cabelleros
121 Scott Summers Marvel Comics
122 Candlejack Freakazoid!
123 Brad My Life As A Teenage Robot
124 Sheldon My Life As A Teenage Robot
125 Toffee Star Vs
126 Chris McLean Total Drama
127 Kurt Wagner Marvel Comics
128 Godzilla Godzilla

Useful Links[edit]

Dropbox link for OC artwork
Mr. /co/ Booru Gallery

4chan thread links[edit]

Yuki.la archive (Down as of March 2021)
Archived thread links:

Navigation[edit]

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023


Mr. /co/lympus
Tournaments 201820192020202120222023
Champions Johnny Bravo Kronk Tom Cat General Grievous Zorak Skeletor
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
Aku Batman Bugs Bunny Captain America Carl Brutananadilewski Courage Daffy Duck Dale Gribble Eustace Bagge Farquaad Grim Hank Hill Heinz Doofenshmirtz Hugh Neutron Iroh J. Jonah Jameson Kuzco Marvin the Martian Max Mr. Incredible Optimus Prime Samurai Jack Shaggy SpongeBob Squidward Superman Wallace WALL-E Xavier Zim
Qualified Characters
Alastor Benson Bill Cipher Captain Silver Candlejohn Chris McLean Dan Donald Duck Double D Robotnik Dr. Livesey Duck Ed Eddy Felix the Cat Fred Jones Gaston Jack Skellington Jack Spicer Joker Kermit the Frog Lord Hater Master Shake Megamind Mickey Mouse Mung Daal Omni-Man Oswald the Lucky Rabbit Peter Parker Plank Professor Utonium Ruber Sam Simon Laurent Sneed Spear The Monarch Twig Uncle Ruckus (No relation) Wirt ZoidbergZuko
Other Characters
John BlacksadMarco DiazMr. BossRamesesThe Emperor of MankindWilkins