SaiGAR 2007

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023


SaiGAR 2007
The top two finalists, Guts and Master Asia
General information
Host SaiGAR Guy
Date All dates on UTC (Great Britain Time)
Main Event: 2007-01-02 > 2007-03-07
Participants Main Event: 144
Language English
Website + 4chan's /a/ - Anime & Manga board
+ SaiGAR 2007 Bracket on Archive.is
Results
Champion Guts
Runner-up Master Asia
Semi-finals Eikichi Onizuka
Shigeru Akagi
Quarter-finals Archer
Gai Shishio
Kenshiro
Roy Focker

SaiGAR 2007 was a character tournament held in 4chan's /a/nime and manga board and hosted by someone only known as "SaiGAR Guy". Created as a response to /a/'s hype on the Japanese 2channel Saimoe Tournament during that time, the SaiGAR tournament had the /a/nonymous Western-majority 4chan crowd vote on who they thought or felt was the most "GAR": the manliest, most badass anime guy of all time. Unlike its Japanese inspiration, the tournament was open to all genders, NOT limited to just male characters only.

The nominations began somewhere within December 2006 and ended with the final match on 2007 March 07. Voting was conducted through SaiGAR Guy's self-coded website. The tournament came down to Berserk's Guts against G Gundam's Master Asia, billed as the culmination of the rivalry between /a/, the host board, and /m/, their sister board whose voters joined the contest and were responsible for helping some of their mecha heroes reach the final rounds. Guts emerged victorious 443-438 to become /a/'s most GAR character at the time.

The namesake of the GAR term, Archer from Fate/stay night, competed in this tournament but lost in the quarter-finals to Eikichi Onizuka.



Nomination Rules[edit]

Information about the nominations has not yet been found, and is currently believed to be lost. However, it is likely that the nominations started on December 2006.


Some of the rules here are assumed by this Wiki to be enforced (via context clues):

  • Non-humans are eligible
  • Any gender is eligible
  • All anime, including recent and currently-airing anime, are eligible
  • Nominations must strictly follow Japanese naming customs: Family name before Given name (e.g. enter Itou Kaiji, NOT Kaiji Itou). This rule does NOT apply to people with Western names (e.g. Joseph Joestar)
  • All anime shows will use Japanese names by default, unless the anime is notable enough to warrant using its English title (e.g.JoJo's Bizarre Adventure instead of JoJo no Kimyō na Bōken).



Round 1[edit]

All 144 characters were divided into 8 blocks of 18

  • Round 1 is a three-way match (48 matches total)
  • Vote 1 per match
  • 1st advances to Round 2


The Voting policy is currently unknown, but the Wiki assumes it was re-used for the second SaiGAR edition which stipulates the following:

  • A match lasts from 00:00 to 21:59 UTC
  • Results are released on 23:00 UTC
  • Request a code in order to vote; this code takes about one hour to generate. Once you have it, fill it on the voting form alongside the characters you want.
  • NO PROXIES!!!!!!11
  • If a match ends in a tie, a winner will be randomly chosen


Block A

Block A R1 Match 1 - Jan 02
1 Nero Chaos @ Tsukihime 163
2 Sogeking @ One Piece 154
3 Tatsuhiro Satou @ Welcome to the NHK! 97
Block A R1 Match 2 - Jan 03
1 Goku @ Dragon Ball 127
2 Randel Oland @ Pumpkin Scissors 120
3 Gargoyle @ Gargoyle of the Yoshinagas 51
Block A R1 Match 3 - Jan 04
1 Dio Brando @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 173
2 Mamoru Takamura @ Hajime no Ippo 51
3 Shinji Ikari @ Evangelion 46
Block A R1 Match 4 - Jan 02
1 Archer @ Fate 300
2 Alexander Anderson @ Hellsing 86
3 Black Jack @ Black Jack 63
Block A R1 Match 5 - Jan 03
1 Sousuke Sagara @ Full Metal Panic! 264
2 Umibozu @ City Hunter 51
3 Kisaku Itou @ Kisaku the Letch 21
Block A R1 Match 6 - Jan 04
1 Domon Kasshu @ Gundam 97
2 Blick Winkel @ Ever17 71
3 Mu La Flaga @ Gundam 58


Block B

Block B R1 Match 1 - Jan 05
1 Bright Noa @ Gundam 162
2 Jet Black @ Cowboy Bebop 159
3 Shinichi Mechazawa @ Cromartie High School 108
Block B R1 Match 2 - Jan 06
1 Keiichi Maebara @ Higurashi 169
2 Sanji @ One Piece 116
3 Gene Starwind @ Outlaw Star 102
Block B R1 Match 3 - Jan 07
1 Heinrich Lunge @ Monster 164
2 Onsokumaru @ Ninja Nonsense 158
3 Kimimaro @ Naruto 58
Block B R1 Match 4 - Jan 05
1 Guts @ Berserk 250
2 Mr. Chang @ Black Lagoon 116
3 Ryo Utagawa @ Bleach 38
Block B R1 Match 5 - Jan 06
1 Nanoha Takamachi @ Nanoha 206
2 Jotaro Zaizen @ Zaizen Jotaro 94
3 Takeshi Kuranari @ Ever17 42
Block B R1 Match 6 - Jan 07
1 Badly Drawn Cabbage @ Dawning Blue 171
2 Kenzo Tenma @ Monster 168
3 Rentarou Futaba @ Futakoi Alternative 40


Block C

Block C R1 Match 1 - Jan 08
1 Saito Hiraga @ Familiar of Zero 172
2 L Lawliet @ Death Note 164
3 Might Guy @ Naruto 107
Block C R1 Match 2 - Jan 09
1 Hajime Saito @ Rurouni Kenshin 232
2 Mizuho Miyanokouji @ Otoboku 115
3 Papillon @ Busou Renkin 49
Block C R1 Match 3 - Jan 10
1 Batou @ Ghost in the Shell 197
2 Kouji Kabuto @ Mazinger Z 88
3 Killy @ Blame! 76
Block C R1 Match 4 - Jan 08
1 SHIKI Tohno (四季) @ Tsukihime 185
2 Ken Matsushiro @ Yakitate!! Japan 164
3 Bean Bandit @ Riding Bean 79
Block C R1 Match 5 - Jan 09
1 Shigeru Akagi @ Akagi 275
2 Manji @ Blade of the Immortal 71
3 Taishi Kuhonbutsu @ Comic Party 38
Block C R1 Match 6 - Jan 10
1 Captain Harlock @ Captain Harlock 180
2 Roger Smith @ The Big O 78
3 Koichiro Ohta @ Gunbuster 77


Block D

Block D R1 Match 1 - Jan 11
1 Eikichi Onizuka @ Great Teacher Onizuka 290
2 Kintaro Oe @ Golden Boy 63
3 Takeshi Koumoto @ Gantz 31
Block D R1 Match 2 - Jan 12
1 Shikamaru Nara @ Naruto 160
2 Masaru Hananakajima @ Sexy Commando Gaiden 113
3 Asuma Sarutobi @ Naruto 43
Block D R1 Match 3 - Jan 13
1 Freddie @ Cromartie High School 185
2 Kenji Harima @ School Rumble 170
3 Rock Lee @ Naruto 70
Block D R1 Match 4 - Jan 11
1 Lelouch Lamperouge @ Code Geass 179
2 Dutch @ Black Lagoon 111
3 Bunshichi Tawara @ Tenjo Tenge 87
Block D R1 Match 5 - Jan 12
1 Hakuoro @ Utawarerumono 175
2 Shinn Asuka @ Gundam 65
3 Keita Kawahira @ Inukami! 58
Block D R1 Match 6 - Jan 13
1 Nicholas D. Wolfwood @ Trigun 287
2 Jun Watarase @ Happiness! 111
3 Kaworu Nagisa @ Evangelion 29


Block E

Block E R1 Match 1 - Jan 14
1 Gendo Ikari @ Evangelion 155
2 Dark Schneider @ Bastard!! 143
3 Kakashi Hatake @ Naruto 60
Block E R1 Match 2 - Jan 15
1 Roy Focker @ Macross 185
2 Kenpachi Zaraki @ Bleach 184
3 Ryoga Hibiki @ Ranma 1/2 48
Block E R1 Match 3 - Jan 16
1 Nabeshin @ Excel Saga 159
2 Edmond Dantes @ Gankutsuou 157
3 Straight Cougar @ Scryed 109
Block E R1 Match 4 - Jan 14
1 Joseph Joestar @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 238
2 Karasu @ Noein: To Your Other Self 53
3 Mister @ Coyote Ragtime Show 28
Block E R1 Match 5 - Jan 15
1 Jotaro Kujo @ JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 221
2 Musashi Miyamoto @ Musashi Gundoh 108
3 Negi Springfield @ Negima! 83
Block E R1 Match 6 - Jan 16
1 Spike Spiegel @ Cowboy Bebop 276
2 "Sleepy" John Estes @ Mad Bull 34 91
3 Reinhard von Lohengramm @ LotGH 53


Block F

Block F R1 Match 1 - Jan 17
1 Kyouya Ootori @ Ouran HS Host Club 185
2 Roronoa Zoro @ One Piece 170
3 Giroro @ Sgt. Frog 110
Block F R1 Match 2 - Jan 18
1 Maes Hughes @ Fullmetal Alchemist 275
2 Vegeta @ Dragon Ball 168
3 Aizen's Couch @ Bleach 141
Block F R1 Match 3 - Jan 19
1 Ginko @ Mushishi 194
2 Kazuma Kuwabara @ Yu Yu Hakusho 185
3 Bardiche @ Nanoha 135
Block F R1 Match 4 - Jan 17
1 Alucard @ Hellsing 273
2 Kaguya's Horse @ Musashi Gundoh 93
3 Alex Row @ Last Exile 89
Block F R1 Match 5 - Jan 18
1 Master Asia @ Gundam 239
2 Light Yagami @ Death Note 193
3 Kuraudo Oishi @ Higurashi 142
Block F R1 Match 6 - Jan 19
1 Brad Kidd @ Yakitate!! Japan 230
2 Sanger Zonvolt @ Super Robot Wars 226
3 Siegfried Kircheis @ LotGH 45


Block G

Block G R1 Match 1 - Jan 20
1 Gilgamesh @ Fate 230
2 Rokuro Okajima @ Black Lagoon 126
3 Pierrot Bolneze @ Yakitate!! Japan 80
Block G R1 Match 2 - Jan 21
1 Char Aznable @ Gundam 246
2 Quattro Bajeena @ Gundam 134
3 Mr. Satan @ Dragon Ball 118
Block G R1 Match 3 - Jan 22
1 Ryoma Nagare @ Getter Robo 202
2 Revy @ Black Lagoon 175
3 Kurogane @ Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle 107
Block G R1 Match 4 - Jan 20
1 Ryu Sasakura @ Bartender 202
2 Yoichi Hiruma @ Eyeshield 21 115
3 Akio Ohtori @ Revolutionary Girl Utena 73
Block G R1 Match 5 - Jan 21
1 Gai Shishio @ GaoGaiGar 261
2 Mugen @ Samurai Champloo 187
3 Kaoru Yamazaki @ Welcome to the NHK! 67
Block G R1 Match 6 - Jan 22
1 Raoh @ Fist of the North Star 304
2 Yukito Kunisaki @ Air 82
3 Sergay Wang @ My-Otome 64


Block H

Block H R1 Match 1 - Jan 23
1 Kyon @ Haruhi Suzumiya 234
2 Shiki Nanaya @ Tsukihime 227
3 Ramba Ral @ Gundam 171
Block H R1 Match 2 - Jan 24
1 Kenshiro @ Fist of the North Star[a 1] 288
2 Harunobu Madarame @ Genshiken 107
3 Brandon Heat @ Gungrave 81
Block H R1 Match 3 - Jan 25
1 Lancer @ Fate 264
2 Itsuki Koizumi @ Haruhi Suzumiya 142
3 Ichigo Kurosaki @ Bleach 122
Block H R1 Match 4 - Jan 23
1 Ryo Saeba @ City Hunter 222
2 Johan Liebert @ Monster 201
3 Toga Kiryu @ Revolutionary Girl Utena 68
Block H R1 Match 5 - Jan 24
1 Roy Mustang @ Fullmetal Alchemist 283
2 Yuichi Aizawa @ Kanon 120
3 Daizaemon Kaze @ Gantz 87
Block H R1 Match 6 - Jan 25
1 Alex Louis Armstrong @ Fullmetal Alchemist 277
2 Monkey D. Luffy @ One Piece 140
3 Xellos @ Slayers 113




Round 2[edit]

Final 48 characters

  • It is a direct continuation of Round 1 — on each block, the winners of R1 Match 1-2-3 fight each other, and likewise for 4-5-6
  • 16 matches
  • Vote 1 per match
  • 1st advances to Last 16 / Block Finals


Block A R2 Match 1
Jan 28
1 Dio Brando 243
2 Nero Chaos 117
3 Goku 73
Block A R2 Match 2
Jan 29
1 Archer 314
2 Sousuke Sagara 178
3 Domon Kasshu 167
Block B R2 Match 1
Jan 30
1 Bright Noa 239
2 Keiichi Maebara 157
3 Heinrich Lunge 130
Block B R2 Match 2
Feb 03, Jan 31
1 Guts 357
2 Nanoha Takamachi 205
3 Cabbage 60
Block C R2 Match 1
Feb 01
1 Hajime Saito 171
2 Batou 155
3 Saito Hiraga 95
Block C R2 Match 2
Feb 02
1 Shigeru Akagi 192
2 Captain Harlock 165
3 SHIKI Tohno 76
Block D R2 Match 1
Feb 03
1 Eikichi Onizuka 181
2 Freddie 103
3 Shikamaru Nara 71
Block D R2 Match 2
Feb 04
1 Nicholas D. Wolfwood 226
2 Lelouch Lamperouge 152
3 Hakuoro 48
Block E R2 Match 1
Feb 05
1 Roy Focker 193
2 Gendo Ikari 130
3 Nabeshin 117
Block E R2 Match 2
Feb 06
1 Spike Spiegel 178
2 Joseph Joestar 124
3 Jotaro Kujo 93
Block F R2 Match 1
Feb 07
1 Maes Hughes 182
2 Ginko 138
3 Kyouya Ootori 88
Block F R2 Match 2
Feb 08
1 Master Asia 259
2 Alucard 162
3 Brad Kidd 68
Block G R2 Match 1
Feb 09
1 Char Aznable 264
2 Gilgamesh 176
3 Ryoma Nagare 73
Block G R2 Match 2
Feb 10
1 Gai Shishio 176
2 Raoh 159
3 Ryu Sasakura 87
Block H R2 Match 1
Feb 11
1 Kenshiro 248
2 Kyon 160
3 Lancer 81
Block H R2 Match 2
Feb 12
1 Alex Louis Armstrong 138
2 Roy Mustang 119
3 Ryo Saeba 97




Final 16[edit]

Since the remaining rounds are 1v1, this Wiki will group them all into a single bracket.

  • Last 16: Block Finals; a continuation of the previous round
  • Elite Eight: All block winners were re-drawn into a single 8-man bracket to decide the champion.


Last 16 (Block finals) Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
 
Feb 16            
B1 Bright Noa 215
B2 Guts 290   Feb 25
Feb 19 B Guts 218
E1 Roy Focker 222   E Roy Focker 146  
E2 Spike Spiegel 170   Mar 03
Feb 17 ' Guts 285
C1 Hajime Saito 152 Feb 26   ' Shigeru Akagi 239  
C2 Shigeru Akagi 196   C Shigeru Akagi 230
Feb 22   H Kenshiro 213  
H1 Kenshiro 206
H2 Alex Louis Armstrong 107   Final - Mar 07
Feb 15 ' Guts 443
A1 Archer 312   ' Master Asia 438
A2 Dio Brando 278   Feb 27
Feb 18 A Archer 276
D1 Eikichi Onizuka 170   D Eikichi Onizuka 341   Mar 04
D2 Nicholas D. Wolfwood 96   ' Eikichi Onizuka 283
Feb 20   ' Master Asia 296  
F1 Maes Hughes 204 Feb 28
F2 Master Asia 270   F Master Asia 247
Feb 21   G Gai Shishio 185  
G1 Char Aznable 161
G2 Gai Shishio 191  




Notes[edit]

  1. Entered as "Kasumi Kenshiro" in the website. This Wiki will recognize the entry as the original Kenshiro from Hokuto no Ken, rather than the actual Kenshiro Kasumi who is the protagonist of the lesser-known Fist of the Blue Sky (Soten no Ken).



Navigation[edit]

External links:


4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023