Queen of /v/ 2020

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/


The Queen of/v/ 2020 was the second edition of the annual tournament held in 4chan's /v/idya games imageboard. It ran from November 10 to 29 and featured 405 nominees who will fight for spots in the 128-player single-elimination bracket. The tournament was won by Touhou Project protagonist Reimu Hakurei in dominant fashion, beating Final Fantasy VII's Tifa Lockhart 854-535 in the final match. Meanwhile, Ōkami's Amaterasu capped off a major underdog performance by defeating NieR:Automata protagonist and first seed 2B to claim third place overall.

Reimu's victory caused many salty reactions from anons because she comes from a video game series that is commonly associated more with fan arts, and the /jp/ (Otaku Culture) board who uses a Touhou character (Marisa Kirisame) as its mascot. On the other hand, Amaterasu's performance was noted by some users to have similarities from another animal character who made a similar run from /co/'s earlier waifu tournament.


Rules[edit]

Nominations:

  • To nominate a character, you must post their name, image, AND series. Nominations must garner at least 10 replies within a single thread in order to enter the qualifying poll.
  • All characters must either originate from a vidya property or be a member of a vidya's universe.
    • Example 1: Saxton Hale and Miss Pauling (Team Fortress 2) are eligible even though they appeared in the comics first.
    • Example 2: Android 21 is eligible because she debuted in the game Dragon Ball FighterZ, which is a part of the Dragon Ball anime/manga franchise.
  • No depictions or caricatures of real-life politicians. (E.g. JFK from Call of Duty Zombies)
  • FOTM Rule: All characters must be at least one month old. This means that a character is ineligible if they debuted in a game whose release date is October 10 or later.


Excluded Characters[edit]

Characters who reached the Elite Eight of the previous tournament are temporarily ineligible this year; they will be eligible for nomination next contest. Tournament champions, on the other hand, are permanently retired and will be banned for future editions.

2019 Elite Eight (Will be eligible next contest)
2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Fio Germi Midna Maya Fey GLaDOS Princess Peach Shantae Roll
Metal Slug Zelda: Twilight Princess Ace Attorney Portal Super Mario Shantae Mega Man
Queen of /v/alhalla (PERMANENTLY RETIRED)
2019
Samus Aran
Metroid

Qualifying Results[edit]

Qualifying results: https://pastebin.com/DPub5sDj
Responses List: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1CAGkq3JcHGRYME9oZGvdAnpPa0MPdxfvO2YjjotllNk/edit#gid=1910124621

All nominees will be subject into a single qualifying poll, where voters select any number of nominees that they want to advance into the main bracket. 128 contestants with the highest votes (excluding those over the series limit) will qualify.

  • If multiple contestants are tied in votes, they will be broken through alphabetical order of series name. then character name. Only the names written on the host's nominee list will be considered.
  • Series Limit: A maximum of four (4) characters from a given series / franchise can enter the main bracket. If 5 or more qualify, only four with the highest votes will be entered and the rest will be disqualified.
    • Spin-offs and crossovers are treated as separate series for this rule. (E.g. Shin Megami Tensei -- Persona, Drakengard -- Nier, Kingdom Hearts)

A total of 405 girls were successfully nominated. The qualifying poll generated 708 respondents. Characters who appear in the bracket for the first time are labeled in bold.

Advanced[edit]

Advanced to Main Bracket (128)
# Character Name Franchise / Series Votes
01 2B Nier 211
02 Tifa Lockhart Final Fantasy 166
03 Zelda The Legend of Zelda 158
04 Bayonetta Bayonetta 157
05 Lady Devil May Cry 135
06 Jill Valentine Resident Evil
07 Chun-Li Street Fighter 134
08 Aigis Persona 133
09 May Pokemon 131
10 Cynthia Pokemon
11 Hilda Pokemon 124
12 Reimu Hakurei Touhou Project 119
13 Rosalina Super Mario 117
14 Cirno Touhou Project 112
15 The Boss Metal Gear 109
16 Rouge the Bat Sonic the Hedgehog 108
17 Palutena Kid Icarus 107
18 Tron Bonne Mega Man
19 Princess Daisy Super Mario
20 Dark Samus Metroid 104
21 Chie Satonaka Persona
22 Gardevoir Pokemon
23 Naoto Shirogane Persona 103
24 Chell Portal 102
25 YoRHa Type A No. 2 Nier 101
26 Ada Wong Resident Evil
27 Muffet Undertale
28 Cammy White Street Fighter 100
29 Hat Kid A Hat in Time 98
30 Curly Brace Cave Story
31 Kat Gravity Rush
32 Hornet Hollow Knight
33 Elizabeth Persona
34 Claire Redfield Resident Evil
35 Lady Maria Bloodborne 97
36 Morrigan Aensland Darkstalkers 95
37 Aerith Gainsborough Final Fantasy
38 Amaterasu Ōkami
39 Isabelle Animal Crossing 93
40 Lara Croft Tomb Raider
41 Mia Fey Ace Attorney 92
42 Inkling Splatoon
43 Mythra Xenoblade Chronicles
44 Fire Keeper Dark Souls 91
45 Filia Skullgirls
46 Pyra Xenoblade Chronicles
47 Android 21 Dragon Ball FighterZ 90
48 Lucina Fire Emblem
49 Malon The Legend of Zelda
50 Ashley WarioWare 89
51 Mai Shiranui Fatal Fury 88
52 Zoey Left 4 Dead
53 Franziska von Karma Ace Attorney 87
54 Min Min ARMS 86
55 Coco Bandicoot Crash Bandicoot
56 Monika Doki Doki Literature Club 84
57 Cortana Halo
58 Tharja Fire Emblem 83
59 Lucifer Helltaker
60 Sakura Kasugano Street Fighter
61 Sorceress Dragon's Crown 82
62 Mei Overwatch
63 Juri Han Street Fighter
64 Maiden in Black Demon's Souls 81
65 Nobeta Little Witch Nobeta
66 Peacock Skullgirls
67 Amy Rose Sonic the Hedgehog
68 Marie Splatoon
69 Dorothy VA-11 Hall-A
70 Elizabeth Bioshock 80
71 Alyx Vance Half-Life
72 Risky Boots Shantae
73 Mipha The Legend of Zelda
74 Beatrice Umineko: When They Cry
75 Plain Doll Bloodborne 79
76 Mama Cooking Mama
77 Felicia Darkstalkers
78 Etna Disgaea
79 Alice (SMT) Shin Megami Tensei
80 Kumatora Mother (Earthbound) 78
81 Ivy Valentine Soul Calibur
82 Pauline Super Mario
83 SHODAN System Shock
84 Ankha Animal Crossing 77
85 Angela Lobotomy Corporation
86 Gruntilda Banjo-Kazooie 76
87 Illyasviel von Einzbern Fate/stay night
88 Marina Splatoon
89 Epona The Legend of Zelda
90 Cerberus Helltaker 75
91 Gum Jet Set Radio
92 Splash Woman Mega Man 74
93 Eri Kasamoto Metal Slug
94 Marisa Kirisame Touhou Project
95 Kyoko Kirigiri Danganronpa 73
96 Chiaki Nanami Danganronpa
97 Justice Helltaker
98 Adeleine Kirby
99 Rottytops Shantae
100 Heather Mason Silent Hill
101 Nia Xenoblade Chronicles
102 Catherine Catherine 72
103 Lucca Chrono Trigger
104 Trish Devil May Cry
105 Ms. Pac Man Pac-Man
106 Junko Enoshima Danganronpa 71
107 Tali'Zorah nar Rayya Mass Effect
108 Ms. Fortune Skullgirls
109 Ayla Chrono Trigger 70
110 Nico Goldstein Devil May Cry
111 May (Guilty Gear) Guilty Gear
112 Binah Lobotomy Corporation
113 Blaze the Cat Sonic the Hedgehog
114 Vibri Vib-Ribbon
115 Judgement (Helltaker) Helltaker 68
116 Arle Puyo Puyo
117 Nurse Silent Hill
118 Callie Splatoon
119 Lyn Fire Emblem 67
120 Kaine Nier
121 Reporter Rhythm Heaven
122 Jill Stingray VA-11 Hall-A
123 Twintelle ARMS 66
124 Gebura Lobotomy Corporation
125 Taokaka BlazBlue 65
126 Sue Sakamoto Cave Story
127 Misery Cave Story
128 Susie Deltarune
129 Mei Ling (DNQ) Metal Gear
130 Mileena (DNQ) Mortal Kombat


Excluded by Series Limit[edit]

Got 5th or below within your own franchise? Tough luck for you.
Rank Character Name Franchise / Series Votes
24 Dawn Pokemon 103
40 Template:Lusamine Lusamine Pokemon 94
55 Futaba Sakura Futaba Sakura Persona 88
56 Serena Pokemon
70 Sadayo Kawakami Sadayo Kawakami Persona 81
91 Template:Haru p5 Haru Okumura Persona 77
98 Template:Marnie Marnie Pokemon 75
99 Urbosa The Legend of Zelda
107 Template:Panther p5 Ann Takamaki Persona 73
117 Nessa Pokemon 71
125 Makoto Street Fighter 69
127 Impa The Legend of Zelda 68
133 Template:Yukari p3 Yukari Takeba Persona 67
144 Vaporeon Pokemon 65


Did Not Qualify[edit]

Template:Queen v 2020 dnq


Tournament Bracket[edit]

Full bracket

Single-elimination format. Rankings are determined by their rank in the qualifying poll.

  • Which means that in the first round, top seed plays the lowest seed, second-highest seed plays the second-lowest seed, and so on. The bracket is designed so that the top 2 seeds will only meet in the final, top 4 in semi-final, etc.
  • If a match is tied in votes at the end of the round, the higher-seeded contestant advances.
  • All characters advancing to the quarter-finals will become this year's Elite Eight, making them temporarily ineligible for the next contest. Those eliminated in the quarter-finals will be subject to a four-way consolation match where voters will rank them from 5th-8th. Semi-final losers will play against each other for third place. Lastly, the winner of the final match will become this year's Queen of /v/, and will permanently retire from the competition.


Rounds 1-4[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Bracket A
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
1 2B 621
128 Susie 245
1 2B 586
64 Maiden in Black 526 64 Maiden in Black 330
65 Nobeta 340
1 2B 599
32 Hornet 469 32 Hornet 379
97 Justice 397 32 Hornet 470
96 Chiaki Nanami 446
33 Elizabeth 424
96 Chiaki Nanami 442
--- 1 2B 569
16 Rouge the Bat 496 17 Palutena 460
113 Blaze the Cat 370
16 Rouge the Bat 351
49 Malon 465 49 Malon 565
80 Kumatora 401 49 Malon 477
17 Palutena 501
17 Palutena 600
112 Binah Binah 266 17 Palutena 607
48 Lucina 309
48 Lucina 479
81 Ivy Valentine 387


Bracket B[edit]

Bracket B
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
8 Aigis 442
121 Reporter 424
8 Aigis 491
57 Cortana 376 72 Risky Boots 425
72 Risky Boots 490
8 Aigis 537
25 YoRHa Type A No. 2 607 26 YoRHa Type A No. 2 441
104 Trish 259 26 YoRHa Type A No. 2 482
89 Epona 434
40 Lara Croft 374
89 Epona 492
--- 8 Aigis 524
9 May 538 41 Mia Fey 505
120 Kaine 328
9 May 575
56 Monika 413 73 Mipha 341
73 Mipha 453 9 May 474
41 Mia Fey 504
24 Chell 540
105 Ms. Pac Man 326 24 Chell 423
41 Mia Fey 493
41 Mia Fey 495
88 Marina 371


Bracket C[edit]

Bracket C
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
4 Bayonetta 510
125 Taokaka 356
4 Bayonetta 481
61 Sorceress 505 61 Sorceress 431
68 Marie 361
4 Bayonetta 469
29 Hat Kid 428 36 Morrigan Aensland 509
100 Heather Mason 438 100 Heather Mason Heather 353
36 Morrigan Aensland 563
36 Morrigan Aensland 562
93 Eri Kasamoto Eri Kasamoto 304
--- 36 Morrigan Aensland 592
13 Rosalina 576 13 Rosalina 437
116 Arle Arle Nadja 290
13 Rosalina Rosalina 475
52 Zoey 299 77 Felicia 441
77 Felicia 567 13 Rosalina 552
45 Filia 426
20 Dark Samus 461
109 Ayla 405 20 Dark Samus 405
45 Filia 511
45 Filia 481
84 Ankha 385


Bracket D[edit]

Bracket D
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
5 Lady 423
124 Gebura 443
124 Gebura 433
60 Sakura Kasugano 490 60 Sakura Kasugano 483
69 Dorothy 376
60 Sakura Kasugano 415
28 Cammy White 490 28 Cammy White 563
101 Nia 376 28 Cammy White 533
37 Aerith Gainsborough 383
37 Aerith Gainsborough 489
92 Splash Woman 377
--- 28 Cammy White 408
12 Reimu Hakurei 607 12 Reimu Hakurei 621
117 Nurse 259
12 Reimu Hakurei 561
53 Franziska von Karma 456 53 Franziska von Karma 355
76 Mama 410 12 Reimu Hakurei 589
21 Chie Satonaka 389
21 Chie Satonaka 562
108 Ms. Fortune 304 21 Chie Satonaka 525
44 Fire Keeper 401
44 Fire Keeper 448
85 Angela 418


Bracket E[edit]

Bracket E
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
2 Tifa Lockhart 607
127 Misery 259
2 Tifa Lockhart 657
63 Juri Han 449 63 Juri Han 259
66 Peacock Peacock 417
2 Tifa Lockhart 579
31 Kat 568 31 Kat 399
98 Adeleine 298 31 Kat 576
34 Claire Redfield 340
34 Claire Redfield 479
95 Kyoko Kirigiri 387
--- 2 Tifa Lockhart 537
15 The Boss 560 18 Tron Bonne 492
114 Vibri 306
15 The Boss 440
50 Ashley 526 50 Ashley 476
79 Alice (SMT) 340 50 Ashley 431
18 Tron Bonne 547
18 Tron Bonne 483
111 May (Guilty Gear) 383 18 Tron Bonne 571
47 Android 21 345
47 Android 21 500
82 Pauline 366


Bracket F[edit]

Bracket F
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
7 Chun-Li 509
122 Jill Stingray 357
7 Chun-Li 513
58 Tharja 498 58 Tharja 403
71 Alyx Vance 368
7 Chun-Li 625
26 Ada Wong 455 26 Ada Wong 355
103 Lucca 411 26 Ada Wong 505
90 Cerberus 411
39 Isabelle 400
90 Cerberus 466
--- 7 Chun-Li 550
10 Cynthia 577 10 Cynthia 479
119 Lyn 289
10 Cynthia 592
55 Coco Bandicoot 441 55 Coco Bandicoot 324
74 Beatrice 425 10 Cynthia 529
42 Inkling 449
23 Naoto Shirogane 455
106 Junko Enoshima 411 23 Naoto Shirogane 440
42 Inkling 476
42 Inkling 507
87 Illyasviel von Einzbern 359


Bracket G[edit]

Bracket G
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
3 Zelda 555
126 Sue Sakamoto 311
3 Zelda 613
62 Mei 381 67 Amy Rose 303
67 Amy Rose 485
3 Zelda 497
30 Curly Brace 587 30 Curly Brace 481
99 Rottytops Rottytops 279 30 Curly Brace 556
35 Lady Maria 360
35 Lady Maria 492
94 Marisa Kirisame 374
--- 3 Zelda 502
14 Cirno 532 14 Cirno 527
115 Judgement (Helltaker) 334
14 Cirno 490
51 Mai Shiranui 515 51 Mai Shiranui 426
78 Etna 351 14 Cirno 557
19 Princess Daisy 421
19 Princess Daisy 577
110 Nico Goldstein 289 19 Princess Daisy 477
46 Pyra 439
46 Pyra 433*
83 SHODAN 433


Bracket H[edit]

Bracket H
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
6 Jill Valentine 513
123 Twintelle 353
6 Jill Valentine 426
59 Lucifer 539 59 Lucifer 490
70 Elizabeth 327
59 Lucifer 445
27 Muffet 403 38 Amaterasu 533
102 Catherine 463 102 Catherine 381
38 Amaterasu 535
38 Amaterasu 562
91 Gum 304
--- 38 Amaterasu 556
11 Hilda 581 11 Hilda 473
118 Callie 285
11 Hilda 507
54 Min Min 382 75 Plain Doll 409
75 Plain Doll 484 11 Hilda 580
22 Gardevoir 398
22 Gardevoir 519
107 Tali'Zorah nar Rayya 347 22 Gardevoir 523
43 Mythra 393
43 Mythra 465
86 Gruntilda 401




Elite Eight[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
1 2B 610
8 Aigis 486
1 2B 478
36 Morrigan Aensland 527 12 Reimu Hakurei 607
12 Reimu Hakurei 569 12 Reimu Hakurei 854
2 Tifa Lockhart 535
2 Tifa Lockhart 640
7 Chun-Li Chun-Li 456 2 Tifa Lockhart 552
38 Amaterasu 533 3rd place match
14 Cirno 547 1 2B 690
38 Amaterasu 549 38 Amaterasu 699


5th-8th consolations[edit]

For the consolation match, voters ranked the quarter-final losers from 5th-8th. Final rankings were determined using the rank with the highest votes from each girl.

5th-8th Match Result
Contestant 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
Cirno 386 166 172 361 1085
(100.0%)
Chun-Li 280 334 274 197
Morrigan Aensland 182 311 355 237
Aigis 237 274 284 290



External links[edit]


4chan archived threads[edit]

Arch.b4k.co
Archived thread links:

Navigation[edit]

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
Mr. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
/v/idya Queen 20192020202120222023
King 20192020202120222023

Template:Queenv2020

Queen of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Samus Aran Reimu Hakurei Recette Midna Curly Brace
Elite Eight
Bold indicates a girl has achieved semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates a girl finished runner-up at least once.
2B Ashley Ashley Graham Aigis Alipheese Alice Amaterasu Bayonetta Cirno Chun-Li Fio Germi GLaDOS Hornet Madotsuki Malon Marisa Kirisame Maya Fey Morrigan Aensland Princess Peach Ranni the Witch Roll Shantae Taokaka Tifa Lockhart
Qualified characters
AK-12 Adeleine Angela Baba Beatrice Buddy Cammy White Chell Chie Satonaka Ebony & Ivory Essex Fang Felicia Filia Flandre Scarlet Franziska von Karma Gardevoir Gebura Glamrock Chica Gruntilda Hat Kid Hatsune Miku Hex Maniac Illyasviel von Einzbern Jill Stingray Jill Valentine Kaine Kat Lady Lady Maria Mari Miss Pauling Monika Muffet Neco-Arc Palutena Peacock Pixie Plague Doctor Plain Doll Princess Daisy Pyro Remilia Scarlet Rosalina Rouge the Bat Roxanne Wolf SHODAN Tali'Zorah nar Rayya The Boss Tron Bonne YoRHa Type A No. 2 Zelda
Other characters
Koishi Komeiji