Queen of /v/ 2019

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023


The first Queen of /v/ tournament in 4chan's /v/idya games imageboard ran in 2019. The tournament was created as the board's response to Ms. /co/, which at the time was fresh off a massive shitstorm created by its winner. Unlike future editions, the 2019 tournament's rules were a lot more "informal" because of sporadic interest. Bracket seedings and qualifier polls were not used; instead the nominees are put into the bracket in a certain order based on who gets enough supports the earliest.

The tournament ended with the championship being awarded to Metroid's Samus Aran after bating Metal Slug's Fio Germi in the final. Meanwhile, the consolation match for third was won by Midna from the Zelda series after she defeated Ace Attorney's Maya Fey, who was the tournament's very first nominee.


Contestants List[edit]

Contestants List
Seed Character Name Franchise
01 maya
02 nights
03 bayonetta
04 bernadetta
05 isabelle
06 curly
07 xion
08 jill s
09 lammy
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128



Tournament Bracket[edit]

Rounds 1-4[edit]

Bracket A[edit]

Bracket A
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Maya Fey 105
Neptune 59
Maya Fey 212
Linkle 86 Linkle 95
Natsuki 72
Maya Fey 194
Hanako Ikezawa 85 Hanako Ikezawa 84
Rise Kujikawa Rise Kujikawa 72 Hanako Ikezawa 150
Charlotte Aulin 145
Charlotte Aulin 79
Monika 76
Maya Fey 166
Bad Girl 97 Hatsune Miku 126
Captain Syrup 61
Bad Girl 152
Susie 77 Edea Lee 137
Edea Lee 82 Bad Girl 98
Hatsune Miku 178
Sakuya Izayoi 100
Misako 57 Sakuya Izayoi 144
Hatsune Miku 152
Leona 46
Hatsune Miku 111


Bracket B[edit]

Bracket B
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Lammy 66
Yuffie Kisaragi 95
Yuffie Kisaragi 130
Aerith Gainsborough 62 Risky Boots 169
Risky Boots 97
Risky Boots 137
Lyn 103 Roll 142
Flonne 55 Lyn 143
Roll 157
44
Roll 112
Roll 157
Princess Daisy 114 Tifa Lockhart 142
D.Va 52
Princess Daisy 125
Tifa Lockhart 123 Tifa Lockhart 184
Dark Samus 43 Tifa Lockhart 154
Chun-Li 127
Lucca 55
Chun-Li 104 Chun-Li 189
Sakura Kasugano 110
Sakura Kasugano 113
Pikachu Libre 44


Bracket C[edit]

Bracket C
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Bayonetta 93
Nikki 68
Bayonetta 212
Princess Daphne 66 Aya Brea 88
Aya Brea 85
Bayonetta 97
Megumi Megumi 14 Samus Aran 185
Samus Aran 144 Samus Aran 228
Tae Takemi 76
Alice (SMT) 60
Tae Takemi 92
Samus Aran 176
Hat Kid 116 Amaterasu 116
Hinoka 44
Hat Kid 171
Terry Bogard ♀ 106 Terry Bogard ♀ 128
Cadence Cadence 48 Hat Kid 125
Amaterasu 154
Lara Croft Lara Croft 76
Kyoko 77 Kyoko 110
Amaterasu 187
Ms. Fortune 72
Amaterasu 84


Bracket D[edit]

Bracket D
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Jill Stingray 136
Aloy 16
Jill Stingray 184
Terra Branford 112 Terra Branford 118
Purple Puffle 44
Jill Stingray 152
Chie Satonaka 86 Gum 115
Mipha 73 Chie Satonaka 143
Gum 148
Gum 81
Rin Tezuka 70
Jill Stingray 133
NiGHTS 47 GLaDOS 162
Lucina 109
Lucina 125
Garnet Til Alexandros XVII 53 GLaDOS 174
GLaDOS 108 GLaDOS 161
Nia 113
Commander Shepard ♀ Commander Shepard ♀ 57
Menat 101 Menat 126
Nia 163
Nia 81
Plague Doctor 74


Bracket E[edit]

Bracket E
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Isabelle Isabelle 136
Ellie 26
Isabelle 150
Celica 65 Kumatora 152
Kumatora 90
Kumatora 109
Aigis 112 Aigis 174
Min Min 47 Aigis 174
Rouge the Bat 136
Rouge the Bat 84
Lilly Satou 76
Aigis 134
Princess Peach 115 Princess Peach 158
Emerald Herald 44
Princess Peach 176
Claire Redfield 110 Claire Redfield 132
Tristana 48 Princess Peach 160
Juri Han 120
Jade 58
Juri Han 100 Juri Han 184
Hsien-Ko 114
Hsien-Ko 81
Marianne von Edmund 73


Bracket F[edit]

Bracket F
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Curly Brace 93
Junko Enoshima 65
Curly Brace 134
Zelda 96 Zelda 172
Madotsuki 67
Zelda 136
Lilith 73 Midna 146
Chu Chu 80 Chu Chu 46
Midna 257
Midna 117
Marina Liteyears 39
Midna 181
Blaze the Cat 87 Morrigan Aensland 120
Ms. Pac Man 67
Blaze the Cat Blaze 103
Sadayo Kawakami 137 Sadayo Kawakami 205
Saori Nako 20 Sadayo Kawakami 132
Morrigan Aensland 149
Alicia Claus 62
Poison 89 Poison 78
Morrigan Aensland 222
Morrigan Aensland 135
Kid 19


Bracket G[edit]

Bracket G
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Bernadetta von Varley 67
Squigly 92
Squigly 114
Undyne 35 Cynthia 179
Cynthia 123
Cynthia 175
Rosalina 86 Rosalina 104
Cirno 80 Rosalina 192
Adeleine 105
Ulala 67
Adeleine 84
Cynthia 131
Agnes Oblige 77 Shantae 164
Taokaka 76
Agnes Oblige 204
Ashelin Praxis 66 Tracer 91
Tracer 87 Agnes Oblige 94
Shantae 182
Shantae 109
Lady 46 Shantae 194
Cacodemon 105
Sable 67
Cacodemon 91

Bracket H[edit]

Bracket H
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
Xion 43
Camilla 108
Camilla 126
Faris Scherwiz 24 Fio Germi 170
Fio Germi 126
Fio Germi 165
Futaba Sakura 89 Futaba Sakura 105
Felicia 67 Futaba Sakura 179
Coco Bandicoot 124
Coco Bandicoot 81
Emi Ibarazaki 76
Fio Germi 166
Kazooie 75 Jill Valentine 123
Catherine 83
Catherine 189
Arcueid Brunestud 92 Arcueid Brunestud 103
Sophia Esteed 53 Catherine 118
Jill Valentine 159
Jill Valentine 84
Cammy White 73 Jill Valentine 179
Karin Kanzuki 116
Karin Kanzuki 122
Edea Kramer 30




Elite Eight[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
A Maya Fey 155
B Roll 153
A Maya Fey 129
C Samus Aran 171 C Samus Aran 149
D GLaDOS 152 C Samus Aran 255
H Fio Germi 184
E Princess Peach 138
F Midna 183 F Midna 135
H Fio Germi 145 3rd place match
G Shantae 142 A Maya Fey 215
H Fio Germi 165 F Midna 224


5th-8th consolations[edit]

For the consolation match, voters ranked the quarter-final losers from 5th-8th. Final rankings were determined using the rank with the highest votes from each girl.

5th-8th Match Result
Contestant 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
GLaDOS 87* 66 51 94 298
(100.0%)
Shantae 76 88 73 61
Princess Peach 67 79 85 67
Roll 76 59 80 83
  • *Although GlaDOS has the highest votes in favor of 8th place, she has the most 5th place voters out of the four contestants, thus she is ranked 5th. The 8th place is given to Roll instead, who had most voters placing her in that rank, and 2nd highest among the four girls.

External links[edit]


4chan archived threads[edit]

Arch.b4k.co
Archived thread links:

Navigation[edit]

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
Mr. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
/v/idya Queen 20192020202120222023
King 20192020202120222023

Template:Queenv2021

Queen of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Samus Aran Reimu Hakurei Recette Midna Curly Brace
Elite Eight
Bold indicates a girl has achieved semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates a girl finished runner-up at least once.
2B Ashley Ashley Graham Aigis Alipheese Alice Amaterasu Bayonetta Cirno Chun-Li Fio Germi GLaDOS Hornet Madotsuki Malon Marisa Kirisame Maya Fey Morrigan Aensland Princess Peach Ranni the Witch Roll Shantae Taokaka Tifa Lockhart
Qualified characters
AK-12 Adeleine Angela Baba Beatrice Buddy Cammy White Chell Chie Satonaka Ebony & Ivory Essex Fang Felicia Filia Flandre Scarlet Franziska von Karma Gardevoir Gebura Glamrock Chica Gruntilda Hat Kid Hatsune Miku Hex Maniac Illyasviel von Einzbern Jill Stingray Jill Valentine Kaine Kat Lady Lady Maria Mari Miss Pauling Monika Muffet Neco-Arc Palutena Peacock Pixie Plague Doctor Plain Doll Princess Daisy Pyro Remilia Scarlet Rosalina Rouge the Bat Roxanne Wolf SHODAN Tali'Zorah nar Rayya The Boss Tron Bonne YoRHa Type A No. 2 Zelda
Other characters
Koishi Komeiji