Mr. /co/lympus 2021

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
(Redirected from Mr. /co/ 2021)
4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023


Mr. /co/lympus 2021 was the fourth edition of the annual Mr. /co/ event, and the eighth character tournament overall. The competition began with the nominations on October 8, 2021, 18:00 Eastern Standard Time, and ended with the final match on October 17.

Stats anon !!rkK6EtYmPFl, the host of the tournament, disappeared (possibly having died) before the scheduled start date, although as of 2022 this is yet to be officially confirmed. After the initial chaos that followed in the host's absence, several tripfags decided in a plus4chan thread that they would continue running the rest of the tournament until Stats showed signs of life. Currently, only NightShiftAnon !!9A2duD1C25+ plans to continue hosting.

The tournament was won by General Grievous from Star Wars, defeating 2019 semi-finalist Hank Hill in the final match. Aku claimed third place after he won against the low-seeded Marvin the Martian in the consolation playoff. Unlike Ms. /co/ 2021, this Elite Eight roster contained five guys (Hank, Aku, Samurai Jack, JJJ, Skeletor) who reached the stage for the second time. Nevertheless, it was still hailed by anons as one, if not the best Top 8 to date, in contrast to the mixed reception of the female counterpart.

Plus4chan thread links:

Rules[edit]

Source: Stats anon's pastebin link

How to nominate?[edit]

  • To nominate a character, a user must include their name, picture, and series in their post. Nominating 2 or more characters in a single post is not allowed.
  • All characters must either originate from /co/ media: Western animation and comics
  • Each valid nomination must garner at least nine (9) replies in order to qualify for the contest. These replies are only counted if they are all within a single thread, and do NOT carry over to other threads.

Eligible Nominees[edit]

  • All male /co/ characters (except those listed under "Excluded characters" shown below)
  • Any character that was allowed or has appeared in past Mr. /co/lympus tournaments (Grandfather Clause)
  • Characters can be any age
  • Puppets are allowed (e.g. Muppets, Sesame Street)
  • Generalization Statute: Multiple versions of the same character --- be it from various adaptations, spin-off series, or alternative universes --- are combined into a single entrant. In other words, you are voting for the entire history of that character, not just one particular iteration.
    • Example: Zatanna (DC Comics, Young Justice, DC Super Hero Girls, etc.)
  • Character Limit: Each series can only have a maximum of three (3) characters in the main bracket. These are decided by their votes in the qualifying poll. However, there is no restriction on the number of characters that can be nominated from a single series.
    • Exceptions: Marvel Comics, DC Comics, and Disney core universe characters + related series (Mickey, Oswald, Goofy, and Donald)

Restrictions[edit]

  • Any character that is clearly not /co/ is not allowed (e.g. /a/nime and live action shows)
  • /v/ideo game characters that did not originate from /co/ media are not allowed
  • Real-life politicians that are portrayed as cartoon characters / caricatures are not allowed, satirical or otherwise.
  • No /mlp/ characters
  • No Board-tans
  • No "OC donut steels"
  • No meme creations (e.g. Virgin vs Chad)
  • One-Month Old Clause: Any character debuting from the 1st of the previous month to the start date are ineligible.
    • Which means that new cartoons or comics released from September 1, 2021 and later cannot be nominated.
  • Grandfather Clause: All characters who have previously made it into Ms. /co/ or Mr. /co/lympus tournaments, and is not banned by the Elite 8 rule, are eligible to participate regardless of the above restrictions. (Examples: Dr. Eggman Dr. Eggman, Saxton Hale, JFK, Wendy's, Princess Zelda). [ Click here for the full list.]

Excluded Characters[edit]

Elite Eight Rule: Characters appearing in the quarter-finals of the previous contest are not allowed to compete in this edition. They will be eligible for nomination in the next contest.

2020 Elite Eight (Will be eligible next contest)
2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Daffy Duck Wallace Hugh Neutron WALL-E Eustace Bagge Shaggy Rogers Mr. Incredible
Looney Tunes Wallace & Gromit Jimmy Neutron WALL-E Courage the Cowardly Dog Scooby-Doo The Incredibles


Jenny Rule: Mr. /co/lympus champions are permanently retired, and will be barred from participating in future tournaments

Mr. /co/lympus Champions (PERMANENTLY RETIRED)
2018 2019 2020
Johnny Bravo Kronk Tom Cat
Johnny Bravo The Emperor's New Groove Tom & Jerry

Qualifying Results[edit]

Live nomination list by NightShiftAnon: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1X716EuEXQzCLmYX7k3KxIkrz7U2uRUMzWjrF4GX9beE/edit#gid=0
Top 128 Pastebin: https://pastebin.com/WHsVb4Zf
Qualifier Results: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1O9hv6i1LhXa65GIPG-6AX5QkvJPP-wys6LSzk-mW3YU
A total of 928 nominees were entered into the qualifying poll.

This edition was the first qualifying poll to include images for each character. Some nominees were initially missing from the poll, but they were later included after feedback from anons. Because of this, the organizers have decided to allow voters to edit their responses while the poll is still active.

Advanced[edit]

Note that the tiebreaker rule is not used here.

Advanced to Main Bracket (128)
Rank Character Name Series / Publisher Votes
01 Carl Brutananadilewski Aqua Teen Hunger Force 195
02 Courage Courage the Cowardly Dog 186
03 Jon Arbuckle Garfield 176
04 Dan Dan Vs. 174
05 Edd "Double D" Ed, Edd n Eddy 173
06 Hank Hill King of the Hill 171
07 Master Shake Aqua Teen Hunger Force 170
08 Jack Skellington The Nightmare Before Christmas 164
09 Kermit the Frog Muppets
10 Aku Samurai Jack
11 Zim Invader Zim 161
12 Dexter Dexter's Laboratory 159
13 Spear Primal 154
14 Dr. Heinz Doofenshmirtz Phineas and Ferb
15 J. Jonah Jameson Marvel
16 General Grievous Star Wars: Clone Wars 153
17 Grim The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
18 Bugs Bunny Looney Tunes
19 Megamind Megamind 152
20 Skeletor Masters of the Universe 151
21 Donald Duck Disney
22 Zuko Avatar: The Last Airbender
23 Nathan Explosion Metalocalypse 149
24 Kettle Jack Freakazoid! 148
25 Samurai Jack Samurai Jack
26 Plank Ed Edd n Eddy 147
27 Katz Courage the Cowardly Dog 146
28 Doctor Doom Marvel 143
29 Winnie the Pooh Winnie the Pooh 142
30 Danny Fenton Danny Phantom
31 Larry the Cucumber VeggieTales
32 Shrek Shrek
33 Gaston Beauty and the Beast 141
34 Plankton SpongeBob SquarePants
35 Omni-Man (Nolan Grayson) Invincible 140
36 Ed Ed Edd n Eddy
37 Bill Cipher Gravity Falls 139
38 Popeye Popeye
39 Benson Regular Show
40 Scrooge McDuck Disney 138
41 Dale Gribble King of the Hill
42 Oswald the Lucky Rabbit Disney 137
43 Hades Hercules
44 Pigeon Mike Tyson Mysteries 136
45 Squidward Tentacles SpongeBob SquarePants 135
46 Pepe the Frog Boy's Club 134
47 Dick Dastardly Wacky Races
48 Charlie Brown Peanuts
49 Mr. Krabs SpongeBob SquarePants
50 Toothless How To Train Your Dragon
51 Al Sneed The Simpsons 131
52 The Monarch Venture Bros.
53 Spider-Man (Peter Parker) Marvel 130
54 Dan Backslide The Dover Boys (Looney Tunes)
55 Professor Farnsworth Futurama
56 Garfield Garfield
57 Bob the Builder Bob the Builder 129
58 Dr. Ivo "Eggman" Robotnik Sonic the Hedgehog
59 Commissioner James Gordon DC 127
60 Godzilla Godzilla
61 Ruber Quest for Camelot
62 Gru Despicable Me
63 Otis Barnyard 126
64 Sickos Guy The Onion (Stan Kelly comics) 125
65 Xavier Xavier Renegade Angel
66 Jorgen Von Strangle Fairly OddParents
67 Rocko Rocko's Modern Life
68 Tim Lockwood Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 124
69 Nigel Thornberry The Wild Thornberrys
70 Robert Freeman The Boondocks
71 Bender Bending Rodriguez Futurama
72 Moe Szyslak The Simpsons 123
73 Professor Utonium The Powerpuff Girls
74 Lord Hater Wander Over Yonder
75 Uncle Ruckus The Boondocks
76 Mr. Morris Arthur 122
77 Stan Pines Gravity Falls
78 Scooby-Doo Scooby-Doo
79 Robin DC
80 Death Family Guy 121
81 Freakazoid Freakazoid! 120
82 Carl Fredricksen Up 119
83 Rattlesnake Jake Rango
84 Venom Marvel
85 Norm the Genie Fairly OddParents
86 Saxton Hale Team Fortress 2 comics
87 Black Dynamite Black Dynamite 118
88 Batman (Bruce Wayne) DC
89 Sokka Avatar: The Last Airbender
90 Chuck The Simpsons 117
91 Postman Pat Postman Pat
92 Marvin the Martian Looney Tunes
93 The Iron Giant The Iron Giant
94 Uncle Iroh Avatar: The Last Airbender
95 linkWander Wander Wander Over Yonder
96 Peter Griffin Family Guy 116
97 Fred Flintstone The Flintstones
98 Moxxie Helluva Boss
99 Superman (Clark Kent, Kal-El) DC 115
100 Question DC
101 Jack Spicer Xiaolin Showdown
102 Chris McLean Total Drama 114
103 Mojo Jojo The Powerpuff Girls
104 Mung Daal Chowder
105 Emmet Brickowski The Lego Movie 113
106 Red Guy Cow and Chicken
107 Mao Mao Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart
108 Black Hat Villainous
109 The Scotsman Samurai Jack
110 Kenny McCormick South Park
111 Bobby Hill King of the Hill 111
112 Max Sam and Max 110
113 Plastic Man (Patrick O'Brian) DC
114 Mordecai Regular Show
115 Gromit Wallace and Gromit
116 Rigby Regular Show 109
117 Zorak Space Ghost
118 Lightning McQueen Cars 108
119 Tankman (Sgt. John Captain) Tankmen 107
120 Dr. Facilier Princess and the Frog
121 Sonichu Sonichu
122 Optimus Prime Transformers 106
123 Speedy Gonzales Looney Tunes
124 Dib Membrane Invader Zim
125 Alastor Hazbin Hotel 105
126 Rango Rango
127 Stitch Lilo and Stitch
128 Denzel Crocker Fairly OddParents 104


Did not qualify[edit]

Excluded by Series Limit[edit]

The following characters have enough votes to qualify for the main bracket, but are excluded due to the 3 characters per series rule.

Characters Excluded by Series Limit
Rank? Character Name Series / Publisher Votes
75 Rolf Ed, Edd n Eddy 103
76 Eddy Ed, Edd n Eddy 122
80 Spongebob Squarepants Spongebob Squarepants 121
118 File:Patrick icon.png Patrick Star Spongebob Squarepants 108
121 Scaramouche Samurai Jack 107
122 Squilliam Fancyson Spongebob Squarepants 106


Tournament Bracket[edit]

Same format as before: 128 characters, single-elimination bracket. 7 rounds, 7 days. Characters are seeded based on their rankings in the qualifying poll.

All characters who reach at least quarter-finals will be granted Elite Eight status, making them temporarily ineligible for Mr. /co/lympus 2022.

  • Losers of the quarter-finals will play a 4-way consolation match in order to rank from 5th-8th. This will take place during the semi-finals.
  • Semi-final losers will play each other at the final round to decide 3rd place.
  • Lastly, the winner of the final match will ascend into the /co/lympian Pantheon, and will permanently retire from the tournament.

Voting policy:

  • You must log-in to a Gmail account in order to vote. All emails will be anonymous to the organizer and other voters.
  • You must answer one or more questions related to 4chan culture before you can access the voting form.
  • You must vote on all match-ups. In other words, no abstaining.
  • You must answer one or more Captchas before you can submit your votes.
  • In this tournament, you can change your votes anytime until the round is over.

Rounds 1-4[edit]

Responses: 622 > 611 > 441 > 452 > 436 > 422 > 466

Bracket A[edit]

Bracket A
Round 1 (T128) Round 2 (T64) Round 3 (T32) Round 4 (T16)
1 Carl Brutananadilewski 439
128 Denzel Crocker 183
1 Carl B. 387
64 Sickos Guy 195 65 Xavier 224
65 Xavier 427
1 Carl B. 256
32 Shrek 433 32 Shrek 185
97 Fred Flintstone 189 32 Shrek 343
33 Gaston 268
33 Gaston 458
96 Peter Griffin 164
--- 1 Carl B. 174
16 General Grievous 418 16 Grievous 278
113 Plastic Man 204
16 Grievous 394
49 Mr. Krabs 482 49 Mr. Krabs 217
80 Death (Family Guy) 140 16 Grievous 227
17 Grim 214
17 Grim 446
112 Max (Sam and Max) 176 17 Grim 462
81 Freakazoid 149
48 Charlie Brown 310
81 Freakazoid 312


Bracket B[edit]

Bracket B
Round 1 (T128) Round 2 (T64) Round 3 (T32) Round 4 (T16)
8 Jack Skellington 436
121 Sonichu 186
8 Skellington 278
57 Bob the Builder 232 72 Moe 333
72 Moe Szyslak 390
72 Moe 172
25 Samurai Jack 431 25 Samurai 269
104 Mung Daal 191 25 Samurai 430
40 Scrooge 181
40 Scrooge McDuck 317
89 Sokka 305
--- 25 Samurai 227
9 Kermit the Frog 478 9 Kermit 225
120 Dr. Facilier 144
9 Kermit 357
56 Garfield 351 56 Garfield 254
73 Professor Utonium 271 9 Kermit 244
41 Dale G. 197
24 Can't Tell Jack 280
105 Emmet Brickowski 342 105 Emmet 302
41 Dale G. 309
41 Dale Gribble 406
88 Batman 216


Bracket C[edit]

Bracket C
Round 1 (T128) Round 2 (T64) Round 3 (T32) Round 4 (T16)
4 Dan (Dan Vs.) 468
125 Alastor 154
4 Dan 356
61 Ruber 315 61 Ruber 255
68 Tim Lockwood 307
4 Dan 210
29 Winnie the Pooh 376 36 Ed 231
100 Question 246 29 Pooh 262
36 Ed 349
36 Ed 333
93 The Iron Giant 289
--- 36 Ed 156
13 Spear 408 20 Skeletor 296
116 Rigby 214
13 Spear 252
52 The Monarch 399 52 Monarch 359
77 Stan Pines 223 52 Monarch 210
20 Skeletor 231
20 Skeletor 420
109 The Scotsman 202 20 Skeletor 402
45 Squidward 209
45 Squidward Tentacles 412
84 Venom 210


Bracket D[edit]

Bracket D
Round 1 (T128) Round 2 (T64) Round 3 (T32) Round 4 (T16)
5 Double D 394
124 Dib Membrane 228
5 Double D 359
60 Godzilla 263 69 Nigel 252
69 Nigel Thornberry 359
5 Double D 194
28 Doctor Doom 325 92 Marvin 247
101 Jack Spicer 297 28 Dr. Doom 233
92 Marvin 378
37 Bill Cipher 213
92 Marvin the Martian 409
--- 92 Marvin 231
12 Dexter 399 21 Donald 221
117 Zorak 223
12 Dexter 330
53 Spider-Man 414 53 Spidey 281
76 Mr. Morris 208 12 Dexter 167
21 Donald 274
21 Donald Duck 447
108 Black Hat 175 21 Donald 319
44 Pigeon 292
44 Pigeon (Mike Tyson) 430
85 Norm the Genie 192


Bracket E[edit]

Bracket E
Round 1 (T128) Round 2 (T64) Round 3 (T32) Round 4 (T16)
2 Courage 458
127 Stitch 164
2 Courage 435
63 Otis 270 66 Jorgen 176
66 Jorgen Von Strangle 352
2 Courage 331
31 Larry the Cucumber 393 31 Larry 110
98 Moxxie 229 31 Larry 315
95 linkWander Wander 296
34 Plankton 298
95 linkWander Wander 324
--- 2 Courage 213
15 J. Jonah Jameson 359 15 JJJ 239
114 Mordecai 263
15 JJJ 328
50 Toothless 325 50 Toothless 283
79 Robin 297 15 JJJ 230
18 Bugs 211
18 Bugs Bunny 432
111 Bobby Hill 190 18 Bugs 451
47 Dick 160
47 Dick Dastardly 396
82 Carl Fredricksen 226


Bracket F[edit]

Bracket F
Round 1 (T128) Round 2 (T64) Round 3 (T32) Round 4 (T16)
7 Master Shake 381
122 Optimus Prime 241
7 Shake 354
58 Dr. Eggman 379 58 Eggman 257
71 Bender 243
7 Shake 253
26 Plank 282 103 Mojo Jojo 188
103 Mojo Jojo 340 103 Mojo Jojo 338
39 Benson 273
39 Benson 407
90 Chuck 215
--- 7 Shake 159
10 Aku 467 10 Aku 293
119 Tankman 155
10 Aku 442
55 Professor Farnsworth 387 55 Farnsworth 169
74 Lord Hater 235 10 Aku 313
23 Nathan 128
23 Nathan Explosion 424
106 Red Guy 198 23 Nathan 347
42 Oswald 264
42 Oswald 362
87 Black Dynamite 260


Bracket G[edit]

Bracket G
Round 1 (T128) Round 2 (T64) Round 3 (T32) Round 4 (T16)
3 Jon Arbuckle 363
126 Rango 259
3 Jon 352
62 Gru 338 62 Gru 259
67 Rocko 284
3 Jon 166
30 Danny Fenton 349 94 Iroh 275
99 Superman 273 30 Danny 194
94 Iroh 417
35 Omni-Man 251
94 Iroh 371
--- 94 Iroh 250
14 Heinz Doofenshmirtz 320 14 Doof 202
115 Gromit 302
14 Doof 331
51 Sneed 259 78 Scooby 280
78 Scooby-Doo 363 14 Doof 304
110 Kenny 137
19 Megamind 310
110 Kenny McCormick 312 110 Kenny 379
46 Pepe 232
46 Pepe the Frog 336
83 Rattlesnake Jake 286


Bracket H[edit]

Bracket H
Round 1 (T128) Round 2 (T64) Round 3 (T32) Round 4 (T16)
6 Hank Hill 479
123 Speedy Gonzales 143
6 Hank 421
59 Commissioner Gordon 246 70 Robert 190
70 Robert Freeman 376
6 Hank 236
27 Katz 356 38 Popeye 205
102 Chris McLean 266 27 Katz 295
38 Popeye 316
38 Popeye 428
91 Postman Pat 194
--- 6 Hank 261
11 Zim 367 22 Zuko 191
118 Lightning McQueen 255
11 Zim 294
54 Dan Backslide 359 54 Backslide 317
75 Uncle Ruckus 263 54 Backslide 193
22 Zuko 248
22 Zuko 317
107 Mao Mao 305 22 Zuko 309
43 Hades 302
43 Hades 320
86 Saxton Hale 302

Elite Eight[edit]

Elite Eight
Quarter-finals (R5) Semi-finals (R6) Final (R7)
16 General Grievous 223
25 Samurai Jack 213
16 General Grievous 262
20 Skeletor 189 92 Marvin the Martian 160
92 Marvin the Martian 247 16 General Grievous 265
6 Hank Hill 201
15 J. Jonah Jameson 212
10 Aku 224 10 Aku 154
6 Hank Hill 268 3rd place match
94 Uncle Iroh 209 92 Marvin the Martian 214
6 Hank Hill 227 10 Aku 252

Gallery[edit]

Poll Pictures[edit]

The poll picture for all qualified characters is usually taken from the nomination threads.


Theme Round[edit]

Round 5 (Quarter-finals) will be themed the Swimsuit Round, which will replace all Poll Pictures of that round with an appropriately-themed art submitted by users from one of the thread's anchor posts.


Vote Results & Archived Threads[edit]

Booru: Mr. /co/lympus booru

Google Polls Results: Round 1 - Round 2 - Round 3 - Round 4 - Quarters - Semis & 5th/8th - Final & 3rd

Desuarchive
Archived thread links:
Fireden
Archived thread links:

Navigation[edit]

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/ 2023


Mr. /co/lympus
Tournaments 201820192020202120222023
Champions Johnny Bravo Kronk Tom Cat General Grievous Zorak Skeletor
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
Aku Batman Bugs Bunny Captain America Carl Brutananadilewski Courage Daffy Duck Dale Gribble Eustace Bagge Farquaad Grim Hank Hill Heinz Doofenshmirtz Hugh Neutron Iroh J. Jonah Jameson Kuzco Marvin the Martian Max Mr. Incredible Optimus Prime Samurai Jack Shaggy SpongeBob Squidward Superman Wallace WALL-E Xavier Zim
Qualified Characters
Alastor Benson Bill Cipher Captain Silver Candlejohn Chris McLean Dan Donald Duck Double D Robotnik Dr. Livesey Duck Ed Eddy Felix the Cat Fred Jones Gaston Jack Skellington Jack Spicer Joker Kermit the Frog Lord Hater Master Shake Megamind Mickey Mouse Mung Daal Omni-Man Oswald the Lucky Rabbit Peter Parker Plank Professor Utonium Ruber Sam Simon Laurent Sneed Spear The Monarch Twig Uncle Ruckus (No relation) Wirt ZoidbergZuko
Other Characters
John BlacksadMarco DiazMr. BossRamesesThe Emperor of MankindWilkins