Mr. /co/lympus 2019

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
(Redirected from Mr co 19)
4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/


Mr. /co/lympus 2019 was the second edition of the annual Mr. /co/lympus competition and the fourth overall character tournament. This is the first tournament hosted by the user stats anon !l0rbLHJjBY. The competition ran from October 6 until October 14, and featured 445 nominees fighting for spots in the 128-man single-elimination bracket.

Kronk from The Emperor's New Groove won the competition after blowing out Billy and Mandy's Grim in the final match by a score of 354-212. With this victory, Kronk ascends to the /co/lympian Pantheon, permanently retiring from the contest and re-affirming /co/'s preference for buff, ditzy men due to sharing similar traits with last year's champion Johnny Bravo.

Rules[edit]

Source: Stats anon's pastebin link for 2019 /co/ntest rules.

How to nominate?[edit]

  • To nominate a character, a user must include their name, picture, and series in their post.
  • All characters must either originate from /co/ media: Western animation and comics (including webcomics), or have a substantial amount of /co/-related material.
  • Each valid nomination must garner at least five (5) replies in order to qualify for the contest. These replies are only counted if they are all within a single thread, and do NOT carry over to other threads.

Eligible Nominees[edit]

  • All male /co/ characters (except those listed under "Excluded characters" shown below)
  • Any character that was allowed in past Mr. /co/lympus tournaments
  • Any character that has plenty of /co/ material besides the series' original media (e.g. Godzilla, Star Wars: The Clone Wars)
  • Puppets (e.g. Muppets, Sesame Street)
  • Generalization Statute: Multiple versions of the same character --- be it from various adaptations, spin-off series, or alternative universes --- are combined into a single entrant. In other words, you are voting for the entire history of that character, not just one particular iteration.
  • Character Limit: Each series can only have a maximum of five (5) guys in the main bracket. These are decided by their votes in the qualifying poll. However, there is no restriction on the number of guys that can be nominated from a single series.
    • Exemptions: Marvel Comics and DC Comics

Restrictions[edit]

  • Any character that is clearly not /co/ is not allowed (e.g. /a/nime and live action shows).
  • No /mlp/ characters.
  • No Board-tans.
  • No "OC donut steels".
  • No meme creations.
  • No traps (e.g. Princess Marco).
  • One-Month Old Clause: Any character making their first appearance from September 1, 2020 and later are ineligible.

Excluded Characters[edit]

Elite Eight Rule: Characters appearing in the quarter-finals of previous contest are not allowed to compete in this edition. They will be eligible for nomination in the next contest.

2018 Elite Eight (Will be eligible next contest)
2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Captain America Samurai Jack J. Jonah Jameson Shaggy Rogers Superman Aku Kuzco
Marvel Comics Samurai Jack Marvel Comics Scooby-Doo DC Comics Samurai Jack The Emperor's New Groove


Jenny Rule: Mr. /co/lympus champions are permanently retired, and will be barred from participating in future tournaments.

Mr. /co/lympus Champions (PERMANENTLY RETIRED)
2018
Johnny Bravo
Johnny Bravo

Qualifying Results[edit]

A total of 445 characters were successfully nominated in the qualifier poll.
Qualifier results (Top 128 only): https://pastebin.com/PQu57ZxL

Advanced[edit]

Advanced to Main Bracket
Rank Character Name Series / Publisher Votes
01 Professor Membrane Invader Zim 135
02 Zim 134
03 Mung Daal Chowder 127
04 Daffy Duck Looney Tunes 124
05 Kronk The Emperor's New Groove
06 Grim The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy 122
07 Courage Courage the Cowardly Dog 119
08 Eustace Bagge
09 Greg Universe Steven Universe
10 Professor Utonium The Powerpuff Girls 116
11 Iroh Avatar: the Last Airbender 114
12 Mao Mao Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart 112
13 Skeletor He-Man
14 Tom Cat Tom and Jerry 111
15 Bugs Bunny Looney Tunes
16 Scrooge McDuck Disney
17 Heinz Doofenshmirtz Phineas and Ferb 109
18 Megamind Megamind 108
19 Edd "Double D" Ed, Edd n Eddy
20 Stanley "Grunkle Stan" Pines Gravity Falls
21 Dib Membrane Invader Zim
22 Jack Skellington The Nightmare Before Christmas 107
23 Dr. Ivo "Eggman" Robotnik Sonic the Hedgehog
24 Hank Hill King of the Hill
25 Spongebob Squarepants SpongeBob SquarePants 104
26 Genie Aladdin
27 The Scotsman Samurai Jack
28 Mojo Jojo The Powerpuff Girls
29 The Joker DC 103
30 Gaston Beauty and the Beast 102
31 Ed Ed, Edd n Eddy
32 GIR Invader Zim
33 Plank Ed, Edd n Eddy
34 Carl Brutananadilewski Aqua Teen Hunger Force 101
35 Stu Pickles Rugrats
36 Donald Duck Disney 100
37 Plankton SpongeBob SquarePants
38 Rolf Ed, Edd n Eddy
39 Shrek Shrek 99
40 Kermit the Frog Muppets
41 Steven Universe Steven Universe
42 Fred Jones Scooby-Doo
43 Philip J. Fry Futurama 97
44 Eddy Ed, Edd n Eddy 96
45 WALL-E WALL-E
46 Popeye Popeye
47 Zuko Avatar: the Last Airbender 95
48 Garfield Garfield 94
49 Winnie the Pooh Disney 93
50 Scaramouche Samurai Jack 92
51 Batman (Bruce Wayne) DC
52 Carlos Ramon The Magic School Bus 91
53 Marvin the Martian Looney Tunes
54 Spider-Man (Peter Parker) Marvel
55 2D Gorillaz
56 Sokka Avatar: the Last Airbender 90
57 Dale Gribble King of the Hill
58 Almighty Tallest Purple Invader Zim 89
59 Dean McCoppin The Iron Giant
60 Hugh Neutron Jimmy Neutron
61 Mr. Krabs SpongeBob SquarePants 88
62 Gumball Watterson The Amazing World of Gumball
63 Lord Hater Wander Over Yonder 87
64 Master Shake Aqua Teen Hunger Force
65 Goofy Disney
66 Moe Szyslak The Simpsons 86
67 Hobbes Calvin and Hobbes
68 Captain K'nuckles The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack 85
69 Father Codename: Kids Next Door 84
70 Rigby Regular Show
71 Flapjack The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack
72 Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III How To Train Your Dragon 83
73 King Ghidorah Godzilla
74 Jon Arbuckle Garfield
75 Wirt Over The Garden Wall
76 Groundskeeper Willie (William MacDougal) The Simpsons
77 Commissioner James Gordon DC 82
78 Max Sam and Max
79 Frylock Aqua Teen Hunger Force
80 Uncle Ruckus The Boondocks 81
81 Mickey Mouse Disney
82 Spider-Man (Miles Morales) Marvel
83 Rocko Rocko's Modern Life
84 Jose Carioca Disney
85 Xavier Xavier Renegade Angel
86 Candlejack Freakazoid! 80
87 Stanford "Ford" Pines Gravity Falls
88 Jack Spicer Xiaolin Showdown
89 Wendy Pleakley Lilo and Stitch
90 Hoss Delgado The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
91 Dipper Pines Gravity Falls 79
92 Charlie Brown Peanuts 78
93 Stan Kelly The Onion 77
94 Finn the Human Adventure Time
95 Mordecai The Regular Show
96 Nick Wilde Zootopia 76
97 Brock Samson Venture Bros.
98 Spider-Man Noir (Peter Parker) Marvel
99 Yakko Warner Animaniacs
100 Huey Freeman The Boondocks
101 Sonichu Sonichu
102 Chowder Chowder 75
103 Mysterio Marvel
104 Pops Regular Show
105 Butters Stotch South Park
106 Darkwing Duck Disney 74
107 Beast Boy (Garfield Mark Logan) DC
108 Mr. Burns The Simpsons
109 Batman (Terry McGinnis) DC (Batman Beyond) 73
110 Harold "Coop" Cooplowski Megas XLR
111 Spider-Ham (Peter Porker) Marvel
112 Wallace Wallace and Gromit
113 Dave Dave the Barbarian 72
114 Launchpad McQuack Disney
115 Felix the Cat Felix the Cat
116 Calvin Calvin and Hobbes 71
117 General Grievous Star Wars: The Clone Wars
118 Plastic Man DC
119 Robot Devil Futurama
120 Harvey Birdman Harvey Birdman
121 The Beast Over the Garden Wall
122 Snoopy Peanuts 70
123 Space Ghost Space Ghost
124 skekSil the Chamberlain The Dark Crystal
125 The Tick The Tick
126 Meatwad Aqua Teen Hunger Force 69
127 JFK Clone High
128 Arnold Shortman Hey Arnold!

Tournament Bracket[edit]

Rounds 1-4[edit]

TBW

The main thing was Bugs Bunny vs Zim, which lead to not only to shitflinging, but a massive trap-off to see which character looked best in girl clothes (note that this was the year Enter the Florpus came out so the board was in a bit of a Zim-rush)

Not only that, but there was also Kronk vs Grievous, the silent majority winner vs one of the most hyped up contestants of the tournament due to all the amazing OC Grievous got. So there were definitely alot of posts about that matchup thrown in the mix.

There were also folks heavily seething about Joker, for he was able to knock out both Donald AND Daffy (essentially preventing a hyped up Donald vs Daffy matchup from happening in Round 3) and there was paranoia that the ones voting for Joker were trolls from /tv/. In the end, Joker lost to Skeletor by ONE vote.

Oh, and there was a bit of Skeleton Gang posting in there as well. Including some involving the match up of Iroh vs Grim.

The only time Mr /co/ ever came close to the show of Round 4 was the Finals in 2020, where the gay wedding event happened.

Bracket A[edit]

Bracket A
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1 Professor Membrane 629
128 Arnold Shortman 296
1 Prof. M. 396
64 Master Shake 439 65 Goofy 295
65 Goofy 486
1 Prof. M. 356
32 GIR 357 97 Brock 337
97 Brock Samson 568 97 Brock 352
33 Plank 339
33 Plank 573
96 Nick Wilde 352
--- 1 Prof. M. 369
16 Scrooge McDuck 627 17 Doof 384
113 Dave the Barbarian 298
16 Scrooge 379
49 Winnie the Pooh 455 80 Ruckus 312
80 Uncle Ruckus 470 16 Scrooge 339
17 Doof 354
17 Heinz Doofenshmirtz 519
112 Wallace 406 17 Doof 417
48 Garfield 274
48 Garfield 548
81 Mickey Mouse 377


Bracket B[edit]

Bracket B
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
8 Eustace Bagge 690
121 The Beast 235
8 Eustace 389
57 Dale Gribble 551 57 Dale 302
72 Hiccup 374
8 Eustace 404
25 Spongebob Squarepants 617 25 Spongey 289
104 Pops 308 25 Spongey 370
40 Kermit 321
40 Kermit the Frog 663
89 Wendy Pleakley 262
--- 8 Eustace 368
9 Greg Universe 491 24 Hank H. 385
120 Harvey Birdman 434
9 Greg 336
56 Sokka 572 56 Sokka 355
73 King Ghidorah 353 56 Sokka 273
24 Hank H. 420
24 Hank Hill 646
105 Butters Stotch 279 24 Hank H. 478
88 Spicer 213
41 Steven Universe 433
88 Jack Spicer 492


Bracket C[edit]

Bracket C
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
4 Daffy Duck 638
125 The Tick 287
4 Daffy 386
61 Mr. Krabs 557 61 Mr. Krabs 305
68 Captain K'nuckles 368
4 Daffy 325
29 The Joker 617 29 Joker 368
100 Huey Freeman 308 29 Joker 360
36 Donald 331
36 Donald Duck 662
93 Stan Kelly 263
--- 29 Joker 376
13 Skeletor 615 13 Skeletor 377
116 Calvin 310
13 Skeletor 445
52 Carlos Ramon 447 77 Jim Gordon 246
77 Commissioner Gordon 478 13 Skeletor 407
20 Stan 286
20 Stan Pines 614
109 Terry McGinnis 292 20 Stan 380
45 WALL-E 311
45 WALL-E 662
84 Jose Carioca 263


Bracket D[edit]

Bracket D
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
5 Kronk 712
124 skekSil the Chamberlain 213
5 Kronk 455
60 Hugh Neutron 517 60 Hugh 236
69 Father 408
5 Kronk 514
28 Mojo Jojo 596 28 Mojo Jojo 179
101 Sonichu 329 28 Mojo Jojo 363
37 Plankton 328
37 Plankton 584
92 Charlie Brown 341
--- 5 Kronk 458
12 Mao Mao 407 117 Grievous 295
117 General Grievous 518
117 Grievous 382
53 Marvin the Martian 554 53 Marvin 309
76 Groundskeeper Willie 371 117 Grievous 374
44 Eddy 319
21 Dib Membrane 522
108 Mr. Burns 403 21 Dib 312
44 Eddy 379
44 Eddy 576
85 Xavier 349


Bracket E[edit]

Bracket E
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
2 Zim 689
127 JFK 236
2 Zim 419
63 Lord Hater 439 66 Moe 272
66 Moe Szyslak 486
2 Zim 365
31 Ed 493 31 Ed 328
98 Spider-Man Noir 432 31 Ed 359
34 Carl (ATHF) 332
34 Carl Brutananadilewski 547
95 Mordecai 378
--- 2 Zim 350
15 Bugs Bunny 682 15 Bugs 403
114 Launchpad McQuack 243
15 Bugs 419
50 Scaramouche 509 50 S'mouche 272
79 Frylock 416 15 Bugs 382
47 Zuko 311
18 Megamind 657
111 Spider-Ham 268 18 Megamind 311
47 Zuko 380
47 Zuko 631
82 Miles Morales 294


Bracket F[edit]

Bracket F
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
7 Courage 726
122 Snoopy 199
7 Courage 499
58 Almighty Tallest Purple 473 58 ATP 192
71 Flapjack 452
7 Courage 427
26 Genie 663 26 Genie 266
103 Mysterio 262 26 Genie 382
39 Shrek 309
39 Shrek 561
90 Hoss Delgado 364
--- 7 Courage 501
10 Professor Utonium 616 10 Utonium 252
119 Robot Devil 309
10 Utonium 471
55 2D 440 74 Jon 219
74 Jon Arbuckle 485 10 Utonium 371
42 Fred 322
23 Dr. Eggman Dr. Eggman 596
104 Darkwing Duck 329 23 Dr. Eggman Eggman 343
42 Fred 348
42 Fred Jones 550
87 Ford Pines 375


Bracket G[edit]

Bracket G
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
3 Mung Daal 577
126 Meatwad 348
3 Mung Daal 374
62 Gumball Watterson 462 67 Hobbes 317
67 Hobbes 463
3 Mung Daal 316
30 Gaston 525 30 Gaston 377
99 Yakko Warner 400 30 Gaston 386
94 Finn 305
35 Stu Pickles 440
94 Finn the Human 485
--- 30 Gaston 372
14 Tom Cat 657 51 Batman 381
115 Felix the Cat 268
14 Tom Cat 254
51 Batman (Bruce Wayne) 607 51 Batman 437
78 Max 318 51 Batman 394
46 Popeye 299
19 Edd 563
110 Coop 362 19 Double D 336
46 Popeye 355
46 Popeye 580
83 Rocko 345


Bracket H[edit]

Bracket H
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
6 Grim 641
123 Space Ghost 284
6 Grim 478
59 Dean McCoppin 553 59 Dean 213
70 Rigby 372
6 Grim 434
27 The Scotsman 627 27 Scotsman 259
102 Chowder 298 27 Scotsman 403
38 Rolf 288
38 Rolf 523
91 Dipper Pines 402
--- 6 Grim 386
11 Iroh 662 11 Iroh 367
118 Plastic Man 263
11 Iroh 408
54 Spider-Man (P. Parker) 601 54 Spider-Man 283
75 Wirt 324 11 Iroh 421
43 Fry 272
22 Jack Skellington 579
107 Beast Boy 346 22 Skellington 344
43 Fry 347
43 Philip J. Fry 641
86 Candlejack 284

Elite Eight[edit]

Elite Eight
(R5) Quarter-finals (R6) Semi-finals (R7) Final
17 Heinz Doofenshmirtz 275
24 Hank Hill 392
24 Hank Hill 250
13 Skeletor 280 5 Kronk 284
5 Kronk 387 5 Kronk 354
6 Grim 212
15 Bugs Bunny 299
7 Courage 368 7 Courage 255
6 Grim 278 3rd place match
51 Batman 269 24 Hank Hill 237
6 Grim 398 7 Courage 329

Useful Links[edit]

Dropbox link for OC artwork
Mr. /co/ Booru Gallery

4chan thread links[edit]

Desuarchive
Archived thread links:
Yuki.la archive
Archived thread links:

Navigation[edit]

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Other events /v/ Co-op 2023/v/ Co-op 2024Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023Emperor of /his/


Mr. /co/lympus
Tournaments 201820192020202120222023
Champions Johnny Bravo Kronk Tom Cat General Grievous Zorak Skeletor
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
Aku Batman Bugs Bunny Captain America Carl Brutananadilewski Courage Daffy Duck Dale Gribble Eustace Bagge Farquaad Grim Hank Hill Heinz Doofenshmirtz Hugh Neutron Iroh J. Jonah Jameson Kuzco Marvin the Martian Max Mr. Incredible Optimus Prime Samurai Jack Shaggy SpongeBob Squidward Superman Wallace WALL-E Xavier Zim
Qualified Characters
Alastor Benson Bill Cipher Captain Silver Candlejohn Chris McLean Dan Donald Duck Double D Robotnik Dr. Livesey Duck Ed Eddy Felix the Cat Fred Jones Gaston Jack Skellington Jack Spicer Joker Kermit the Frog Lord Hater Master Shake Megamind Mickey Mouse Mung Daal Omni-Man Oswald the Lucky Rabbit Peter Parker Plank Professor Utonium Ruber Sam Simon Laurent Sneed Spear The Monarch Twig Uncle Ruckus (No relation) Wirt ZoidbergZuko
Other Characters
John BlacksadMarco DiazMr. BossRamesesThe Emperor of MankindWilkins