Queen of /v/ 2019

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 2018201920202021202220232024
Mr. /co/lympus 2018201920202021202220232024
/v/idya Queen 201920202021202220232024
King 201920202021202220232024
/mlp/ My Little Pony Ms. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
Mr. /mlp/ 20192020202120222023
plus4chan's /tnt/ - Tournaments & Events Tag-Team 20192020202120222023
Co-Op 20232024
Other events Villains of /co/Heroes of /co/Villains of /v/Heroes of /v//cov/Heroes of /a/Villains of /a/
Other 4chan tournaments SaiGAR 2007SaiGAR 2008Ms. /aco/ 2021Ms. /aco/ 2022Ms. /aco/ 2023/an/lympics 2023/an/lympics 2024Emperor of /his/ 2023


The first Queen of /v/ tournament in 4chan's /v/idya games imageboard ran in 2019. The tournament was created as the board's response to Ms. /co/, which at the time was fresh off a massive shitstorm created by its winner. Unlike future editions, the 2019 tournament's rules were a lot more "informal" because of sporadic interest. Bracket seedings and qualifier polls were not used; instead the nominees are put into the bracket in a certain order based on who gets enough supports the earliest.

The tournament ended with the championship being awarded to Metroid's Samus Aran after beating Metal Slug's Fio Germi in the final match. Meanwhile, the consolation match for third was won by Midna from the Zelda series after she defeated Ace Attorney's Maya Fey, who was the tournament's very first nominee.

Contestants List Edit

Contestants List
Seed Character Name Franchise
01   Maya Fey Ace Attorney
02   NiGHTS Nights
03   Bayonetta Bayonetta
04   Bernadetta von Varley Fire Emblem
05   Isabelle Animal Crossing
06   Curly Brace Cave Story
07   Xion Kingdom Hearts
08   Jill Stingray VA-11 Hall-A
09   Lammy PaRappa The Rapper
10   Princess Daisy Mario
11   Blaze the Cat Sonic
12   Agnes Oblige Bravely Default
13   Princess Peach Mario
14   Hat Kid A Hat in Time
15   Bad Girl No More Heros
16   Sakuya Izayoi Touhou
17   Lucca Chrono Trigger
18   Lyn Fire Emblem
19   Chie Satonaka Megami Tensei
20   Futaba Sakura Megami Tensei
21   Lilith Borderlands
22   Aigis Megami Tensei
23   Alice (SMT) Megami Tensei
24   Rosalina Mario
25   Megumi Crash Bandicoot
26   Charlotte Aulin Castlevania
27   Hanako Ikezawa Katawa Shoujo
28   Ulala Space Channel 5
29   Rouge the Bat Sonic
30   Kazooie Banjo-Kazooie
31   Midna Legend of Zelda
32   Shantae Shantae
33   Coco Bandicoot Crash Bandicoot
34   Gum Jet Set Radio
35   Celes Chere Final Fantasy
36   Sakura Kasugano Street Fighter
37   Karin Kanzuki Street Fighter
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128



Tournament Bracket Edit

Rounds 1-4 Edit

Bracket A Edit

Bracket A
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
  Maya Fey 105
  Neptune 59
  Maya Fey 212
  Linkle 86   Linkle 95
  Natsuki 72
  Maya Fey 194
  Hanako Ikezawa 85   Hanako Ikezawa 84
  Rise Kujikawa Rise Kujikawa 72   Hanako Ikezawa 150
  Charlotte Aulin 145
  Charlotte Aulin 79
  Monika 76
  Maya Fey 166
  Bad Girl 97   Hatsune Miku 126
  Captain Syrup 61
  Bad Girl 152
  Susie 77   Edea Lee 137
  Edea Lee 82   Bad Girl 98
  Hatsune Miku 178
  Sakuya Izayoi 100
  Misako 57   Sakuya Izayoi 144
  Hatsune Miku 152
  Leona 46
  Hatsune Miku 111


Bracket B Edit

Bracket B
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
  Lammy 66
  Yuffie Kisaragi 95
  Yuffie Kisaragi 130
  Aerith Gainsborough 62   Risky Boots 169
  Risky Boots 97
  Risky Boots 137
  Lyn 103   Roll 142
  Flonne 55   Lyn 143
  Roll 157
44
  Roll 112
  Roll 157
  Princess Daisy 114   Tifa Lockhart 142
  D.Va 52
  Princess Daisy 125
  Tifa Lockhart 123   Tifa Lockhart 184
  Dark Samus 43   Tifa Lockhart 154
  Chun-Li 127
  Lucca 55
  Chun-Li 104   Chun-Li 189
  Sakura Kasugano 110
  Sakura Kasugano 113
  Pikachu Libre 44


Bracket C Edit

Bracket C
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
  Bayonetta 93
  Nikki 68
  Bayonetta 212
  Princess Daphne 66   Aya Brea 88
  Aya Brea 85
  Bayonetta 97
  Megumi Megumi 14   Samus Aran 185
  Samus Aran 144   Samus Aran 228
  Tae Takemi 76
  Alice (SMT) 60
  Tae Takemi 92
  Samus Aran 176
  Hat Kid 116   Amaterasu 116
  Hinoka 44
  Hat Kid 171
  Terry Bogard ♀ 106   Terry Bogard ♀ 128
  Cadence Cadence 48   Hat Kid 125
  Amaterasu 154
  Lara Croft Lara Croft 76
  Kyoko 77   Kyoko 110
  Amaterasu 187
  Ms. Fortune 72
  Amaterasu 84


Bracket D Edit

Bracket D
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
  Jill Stingray 136
  Aloy 16
  Jill Stingray 184
  Terra Branford 112   Terra Branford 118
  Purple Puffle 44
  Jill Stingray 152
  Chie Satonaka 86   Gum 115
  Mipha 73   Chie Satonaka 143
  Gum 148
  Gum 81
  Rin Tezuka 70
  Jill Stingray 133
  NiGHTS 47   GLaDOS 162
  Lucina 109
  Lucina 125
  Garnet Til Alexandros XVII 53   GLaDOS 174
  GLaDOS 108   GLaDOS 161
  Nia 113
  Commander Shepard ♀ Commander Shepard ♀ 57
  Menat 101   Menat 126
  Nia 163
  Nia 81
  Plague Doctor 74


Bracket E Edit

Bracket E
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
  Isabelle Isabelle 136
  Ellie 26
  Isabelle 150
  Celica 65   Kumatora 152
  Kumatora 90
  Kumatora 109
  Aigis 112   Aigis 174
  Min Min 47   Aigis 174
  Rouge the Bat 136
  Rouge the Bat 84
  Lilly Satou 76
  Aigis 134
  Princess Peach 115   Princess Peach 158
  Emerald Herald 44
  Princess Peach 176
  Claire Redfield 110   Claire Redfield 132
  Tristana 48   Princess Peach 160
  Juri Han 120
  Jade 58
  Juri Han 100   Juri Han 184
  Hsien-Ko 114
  Hsien-Ko 81
  Marianne von Edmund 73


Bracket F Edit

Bracket F
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
  Curly Brace 93
  Junko Enoshima 65
  Curly Brace 134
  Zelda 96   Zelda 172
  Madotsuki 67
  Zelda 136
  Lilith 73   Midna 146
  Chu Chu 80   Chu Chu 46
  Midna 257
  Midna 117
  Marina Liteyears 39
  Midna 181
  Blaze the Cat 87   Morrigan Aensland 120
  Ms. Pac Man 67
  Blaze the Cat Blaze 103
  Sadayo Kawakami 137   Sadayo Kawakami 205
  Saori Nako 20   Sadayo Kawakami 132
  Morrigan Aensland 149
  Alicia Claus 62
  Poison 89   Poison 78
  Morrigan Aensland 222
  Morrigan Aensland 135
  Kid 19


Bracket G Edit

Bracket G
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
  Bernadetta von Varley 67
  Squigly 92
  Squigly 114
  Undyne 35   Cynthia 179
  Cynthia 123
  Cynthia 175
  Rosalina 86   Rosalina 104
  Cirno 80   Rosalina 192
  Adeleine 105
  Ulala 67
  Adeleine 84
  Cynthia 131
  Agnes Oblige 77   Shantae 164
  Taokaka 76
  Agnes Oblige 204
  Ashelin Praxis 66   Tracer 91
  Tracer 87   Agnes Oblige 94
  Shantae 182
  Shantae 109
  Lady 46   Shantae 194
  Cacodemon 105
  Sable 67
  Cacodemon 91

Bracket H Edit

Bracket H
Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Sweet 16
  Xion 43
  Camilla 108
  Camilla 126
  Faris Scherwiz 24   Fio Germi 170
  Fio Germi 126
  Fio Germi 165
  Futaba Sakura 89   Futaba Sakura 105
  Felicia 67   Futaba Sakura 179
  Coco Bandicoot 124
  Coco Bandicoot 81
  Emi Ibarazaki 76
  Fio Germi 166
  Kazooie 75   Jill Valentine 123
  Catherine 83
  Catherine 189
  Arcueid Brunestud 92   Arcueid Brunestud 103
  Sophia Esteed 53   Catherine 118
  Jill Valentine 159
  Jill Valentine 84
  Cammy White 73   Jill Valentine 179
  Karin Kanzuki 116
  Karin Kanzuki 122
  Edea Kramer 30




Elite Eight Edit

Bracket Edit

Elite Eight
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
A   Maya Fey 155
B   Roll 153
A   Maya Fey 129
C   Samus Aran 171 C   Samus Aran 149
D   GLaDOS 152 C   Samus Aran 255
H   Fio Germi 184
E   Princess Peach 138
F   Midna 183 F   Midna 135
H   Fio Germi 145 3rd place match
G   Shantae 142 A   Maya Fey 215
H   Fio Germi 165 F   Midna 224


5th-8th consolations Edit

For the consolation match, voters ranked the quarter-final losers from 5th-8th. Final rankings were determined using the rank with the highest votes from each girl.

5th-8th Match Result
Contestant 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
  GLaDOS 87* 66 51 94 298
(100.0%)
  Shantae 76 88 73 61
  Princess Peach 67 79 85 67
  Roll 76 59 80 83
  • *Although GlaDOS has the highest votes in favor of 8th place, she has the most 5th place voters out of the four contestants, thus she is ranked 5th. The 8th place is given to Roll instead, who had most voters placing her in that rank, and 2nd highest among the four girls.

External links Edit


4chan archived threads Edit

Arch.b4k.co
Archived thread links:

Navigation Edit

4chan Tournaments
/co/mics & cartoons Ms. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
Mr. /co/ 201820192020202120222023
/v/idya Queen 20192020202120222023
King 20192020202120222023
Queen of /v/ 2021
Finalists   Recette • 2nd  Madotsuki
Semi-finalists 3rd  Marisa Kirisame • 4th  Roll
Quarter-finalists 5th  Alice • 6th  Curly Brace • 7th  Fio Germi • 8th  Shantae
Round 4 (Top 16)   Ashley  Bayonetta  Ebony & Ivory  Fire Keeper  Franziska von Karma  Gebura  Hornet  Tron Bonne
Round 3 (Top 32)   5-Volt  Cerberus  Chie Satonaka  Cynthia  Flandre Scarlet  GLaDOS  Hex Maniac  Justice  Lucifer  Mai Shiranui  Palutena  Plain Doll  Rosalina  Sorceress  The Boss  Zelda
Round 2 (Top 64)   Alice (SMT)  Alice (AliceSoft)  Angela  Ankha  Beatrice  Chell  Dark Samus  Dawn  Etna  Filia  Gruntilda  Illyasviel von Einzbern  Jack-O' Valentine  Kat  Kazooie  Lady Maria  Marie  Marina  Maya Fey  Midna  Muffet  Naoto Shirogane  Neco-Arc  Nia  Nobeta  Princess Peach  Plague Doctor  Ramlethal Valentine  Remilia Scarlet  Susie  Taokaka  Yuffie Kisaragi
Round 1 (Top 128)   Ada Wong  Adeleine  Alice Liddell  Amy Rose  Android 21  Arcueid Brunestud  Ayla  Bernadetta von Varley  Binah  Blaze the Cat  Callie  Cammy White  Chiaki Nanami  Coco Bandicoot  Princess Daisy  Dorothy  Elizabeth  Elizabeth  Eri Kasamoto  Fang  Felicia  Girlfriend  Gwynevere  Hat Kid  Io  Isabelle  Jill Stingray  Jill Valentine  Juri Han  Kaine  KOS-MOS  Kumatora  Lady Bow  Lady  Lady Dimitrescu  Lain Iwakura  Lilith  Malon  Mei  Mercy  Mia Fey  Mistral  Mona  Monika  Ms. Pac Man  Miss Pauling  Mythra  Peacock  Pixie  Pyra  Queen  Risky Boots  Rottytops  Rouge the Bat  Reisalin Stout  Saber  Spooky  Sue Sakamoto  Tali'Zorah nar Rayya  Viper  Vivian  Wii Fit Trainer  Witch  Zoey
Excluded by Series Limit
Did not qualify
Queen of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions   Samus Aran  Reimu Hakurei  Recette  Midna  Curly Brace
Elite Eight
Bold indicates a girl has achieved semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates a girl finished runner-up at least once.
  2B  Ashley  Ashley Graham  Aigis  Alipheese  Alice  Amaterasu  Bayonetta  Cirno  Chun-Li  Fio Germi  GLaDOS  Hornet  Madotsuki  Malon  Marisa Kirisame  Maya Fey  Morrigan Aensland  Princess Peach  Ranni the Witch  Roll  Shantae  Taokaka  Tifa Lockhart
Qualified characters
  AK-12  Adeleine  Angela  Baba  Beatrice  Buddy  Cammy White  Chell  Chie Satonaka  Ebony & Ivory  Essex  Fang  Felicia  Filia  Flandre Scarlet  Franziska von Karma  Gardevoir  Gebura  Glamrock Chica  Gruntilda  Hat Kid  Hatsune Miku  Hex Maniac  Illyasviel von Einzbern  Jill Stingray  Jill Valentine  Kaine  Kat  Lady  Lady Maria  Mari  Miss Pauling  Monika  Muffet  Neco-Arc  Palutena  Peacock  Pixie  Plague Doctor  Plain Doll  Princess Daisy  Pyro  Remilia Scarlet  Rosalina  Rouge the Bat  Roxanne Wolf  SHODAN  Tali'Zorah nar Rayya  The Boss  Tron Bonne  YoRHa Type A No. 2  Zelda
Other characters
  Erika Furudo  Koishi Komeiji