Raiden

From 4chan Tournaments Wiki
(Redirected from Raiden (Metal Gear))

Raiden is the protagonist of Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty and Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance.

Starting out as an agent for the special operations unit FOXHOUND, he later starts working as a mercenary for Maverick Security outfitted with a cybernetic exoskeleton and high frequency blade.

Tournament History[edit]

Due to the general popularity of the Metal Gear franchise on the board, and with Raiden being the protagonist of the beloved spin-off Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance, he became a notable figure in the tournaments. He first appeared in King of /v/ 2020, where he was a high seed and proceeded to destroy his competition, winning most of his matches with good margins, including a match against his canonical rival, Jetstream Sam, and making it all the way to the finals before being defeated by fellow action game protagonist Dante.

King of /v/ 2022 would be notable for Raiden because due to a new rule that reduces the amount of characters from a winning series that can qualify down to two, Raiden was excluded from participating. This was a shock to many with the character being so popular and having been a finalist two years prior.

King of /v/ 2023 was better for Raiden, as he was able to qualify again and became notable in the threads because of an anon writing him as a detective that was investigating a rape case related to fellow 2020 Elite Eight member Scout, which led to him uncovering a tournament-wide conspiracy involving Keiichi Maebara, Nyarlathotep, and Gary Miller, among others, all the while trying to be stopped by Minato Kageaki. Raiden also became a bodyguard to mafioso Charles, which turned tragic as the two ended up in a match against each other in round 3. He eventually fell in round 4 to fellow Metal Gear character Solid Snake, in an incredibly close match.

Raiden will next be eligible for King of /v/ 2024.

Results[edit]

King of /v/
2020 - Seed 3
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 (126) Hokma Lobotomy Corporation 1342 - 266 83.5%
Round 2 (62) Isaac Clarke Dead Space 888 - 274 76.4%
Round 3 (30) Big Smoke Grand Theft Auto 734 - 412 64.0%
Round 4 (51) Captain Falcon F-Zero 729 - 586 55.4%
Quarterfinals (11) Jetstream Sam Metal Gear 934 - 595 61.1%
Semi-finals (2) Vergil Devil May Cry 837 - 799 51.2%
Finals (1) Dante Devil May Cry 793 - 527 39.9%
2023 - Seed 7
Round Opponent Series Votes Pct. For
Round 1 (73) King Of All Cosmos Katamari Damacy 459 - 249 64.8%
Round 2 (118) Tohru Adachi Persona 4 446 - 289 60.7%
Round 3 (120) Charles Mafia City 379 - 314 54.7%
Round 4 (8) Solid Snake Metal Gear 318 - 324 49.5%

Navigation[edit]

King of /v/ 2020
Finalists Dante • 2nd Raiden
Semi-finalists 3rd Travis Touchdown • 4th Vergil
Quarter-finalists 5th JC Denton • 6th Jetstream Sam • 7th Miles Edgeworth • 8th Scout
Round 4 (Top 16) Dr. Eggman Regigigas Spy Goro Majima Agent 47 Captain Falcon Soldier Gordon Freeman
Round 3 (Top 32) Pepsiman Revolver Ocelot "Fuhrer" Albert Wesker Adam Jensen Chris Redfield Luigi Leon Kennedy G-Man Registeel Sundowner Big Smoke Dog (Silent Hill) King Of All Cosmos Bill Chief
Round 2 (Top 64) Ganon Kirby Frank Funky Kong Sephiroth CJ Helltaker Nero Jack Frost Simon Belmont Cave Johnson Shadow The Hedgehog Lvl 1 Crook Alucard Donkey Kong Ichiban Kasuga Zero King K Rool Max Payne Battler Ushiromiya Cacodemon Godot Postal Dude Richter Belmont Isaac Clarke Coach Engineer Gene Anonymous Dracula Jacket Baba
Round 1 (Top 128) Lanky Kong Regirock Kratos Jevil JPEG DogTemplate:Akinator Geralt of Rivia Patches Ancestor Bomberman Waluigi Cuphead Proto Man Ayin Frog Neo Cortex Handsome Jack Crash Bandicoot Crono Mega Man Tom Nook Steve Groose Dick Gumshoe KK Slider Not Important Sol Badguy Terry Bogard Mario Sekiro Dagoth Ur Asura M Bison Big Daddy Geese Howard Mega Man X Sissel Rance Kinzo Ushiromiya HUNK Nagito Komaeda Tohru Adachi King Dedede Joshua Graham Cloud Strife Quote Charles Demi-fiend Hokma Frank West Knuckles Ridley Mr House Banjo MorshuTemplate:Regice Plague Knight Bowser 9S Sans Niko Bellic Meta Knight Arbiter Link
Excluded by Series Limit Template:Demoman (TF2)Template:Medic (TF2)Template:Sniper (TF2)Template:Pyro (TF2)Template:Monsoon (Metal Gear)Template:OtaconTemplate:Kazuhira MillerTemplate:Liquid SnakeTemplate:Creaking SkullTemplate:HideoTemplate:Merchant (Resident Evil)Template:Dr WilyTemplate:Gray Fox
Did not qualify Henry Stickmin Brad Armstrong Dark Sun Gwnydolin Missile Lucas ConkerTemplate:Viewtiful JoeTemplate:Kotomine Kirei (Fate)Template:Shitass (Minecraft) Ezio Auditore da Firenze
King of /v/ 2023
Finalists Grimm • 2nd Dr. Eggman
Semi-finalists 3rd John Ward • 4th Demi-fiend
Quarter-finalists 5th Scout • 6th Solid Snake • 7th Kazuma Kiryu • 8th Rayman
Round 4 (Top 16) Isaac Clarke Pepsiman Wario Spy Father Garcia Leon Kennedy Raiden Miles Edgeworth
Round 3 (Top 32) Agent 47 Duke Nukem Gordon Freeman Donkey Kong Postal Dude Giygas Alex Eggleston Geralt Kirby Jacket Dagoth Ur Alucard Big Smoke Charles Peppino Vergil
Round 2 (Top 64) Adam Jensen Doomguy Quote Dracula Dick Gumshoe Isaac Kleiner William Afton Big Daddy Goro Majima Isaac Roland Sans Max Payne Kefka Hollow Knight Frog Brad Armstrong G-Man Mario Neo Cortex Niko Bellic Chris Redfield X James Sunderland Rance Battler Ushiromiya Link Tohru Adachi Not Important Coach Harry Du Bois
Round 1 (Top 128) Earthworm Jim Red Crewmate Helltaker Joshua Graham King Dice N Sonic the Hedgehog Funky Kong Solaire Bill Icon of Sin Captain Falcon Jevil Nick Pit Shadow The Hedgehog Andrew Graves Shovel Knight Bowser Banjo Bomberman Tom Nook Patches Red Pikmin Kim Kitsuragi Asura Anon Asura King Boo Geno Cuphead Morshu Gex Chief Meta Knight Frank West Mega Man The Nerd Simon Belmont Sephiroth Wheatley Conker Little Mac King Dedede Cave Johnson Dung Eater Ness Crash Bandicoot Johnny Cage Zero Crono Waluigi Fox McCloud King Of All Cosmos CJ Christopher Robin Handsome Jack Nero Ridley Spamton King K Rool Ganon Gene The Hunter Heavy
King of /v/
Tournaments 20192020202120222023
Champions Senator Armstrong Dante The Batter Jack Garland Grimm
Elite Eight
Bold indicates semifinalist status. Bold underlined indicates finishing as runner-up at least once.
AM AM Albert Wesker Demi-fiend Doomguy Dr. Eggman Duke Nukem "Fuhrer" Heavy Leon Kennedy Jack Frost JC Denton Jetstream Sam John Ward Kazuma Kiryu Miles Edgeworth Morshu Luigi Phoenix Wright Raiden Rayman Scout Solid Snake Travis Touchdown Vergil Wario
Qualified Characters
Ancestor Agent 47 Ayin Baba Banjo Battler Ushiromiya Brad Armstrong Captain Falcon Charles Chris Redfield Christopher Robin Coach Dimitri Alexandre Blaiddyd Doc Louis Dracula Engineer Frank West Frog Gene Geralt of Rivia Giygas Gordon Freeman Goro Majima Harry Du Bois Hollow Knight Isaac Clarke Isaac Kleiner Jacket James Sunderland Jevil Joshua Graham JPEG Dog Kefka King Boo King Dedede King Of All Cosmos Kirby Little Mac Luka Mario Meta Knight Pepsiman Postal Dude Rance Regigigas Revolver Ocelot Ridley Roland Sekiro Soldier Spamton Spy The Hunter The Knight Tohru Adachi Zero
Other Characters
Claptrap Philemon Yugi