Mr. /co/lympus 2020
Mr. /co/lympus 2020 was the third annual Mr. /co/lympus competition and the sixth overall character tournament. It was held from October 23rd through November 1st, 2020. 1364 characters were successfully nominated for the 128 character bracket, a record for a /co/ competition. 46th seed Tom Cat from Tom & Jerry defeated 33rd seed Daffy Duck from Looney Tunes in the final, becoming the first character created before the 90s to win, the first animal character to win a trophy, and the lowest seed to win the crown.
https://desuarchive.org/co/thread/118773289
Qualifier Results: https://pastebin.com/eWTg9xA8
Nominated Characters: https://pastebin.com/ReC0NiWg
Dropbox OC: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hux2dhrzwji9dcl/AAAoTk9Jo3cQF1--UhWFziSTa
Booru Gallery: https://mrco.booru.org/
List of Qualified Contestants
1. Samurai Jack (Samurai Jack): 158
2. Eustace Bagge (Courage the Cowardly Dog Show): 135
3. Aku (Samurai Jack): 135
4. Mr. Incredible (The Incredibles): 132
5. Megamind (Megamind): 124
6. Spear (Primal): 123
7. Wallace (Wallace and Gromit): 121
8. WALL E (WALL E): 119
9. Uncle Iroh (Avatar The Last Airbender): 116
10. Eddy (Ed Edd n Eddy): 116
11. Shrek (Shrek): 113
12. Zim (Invader Zim): 112
13. The Scotsman (Samurai Jack): 111
14. Gromit (Wallace and Gromit): 109
15. Ed (Ed Edd n Eddy): 108
16. Sokka (Avatar The Last Airbender): 107
17. The Iron Giant (The Iron Giant): 106
18. JFK (Clone High): 104
19. Double D (Ed Edd n Eddy): 102
20. Godzilla (Godzilla): 101
21. Dave (Dave The Barbarian): 100
22. Shaggy (Scooby Doo): 100
23. Syndrome (The Incredibles): 98
24. Jack Skellington (The Nightmare Before Christmas): 98
25. Grunkle Stan (Gravity Falls): 97
26. Bender (Futurama): 96
27. JJJ (J Jonah Jameson) (Marvel): 96
28. Zuko (Avatar The Last Airbender): 94
29. Stitch (Lilo and Stitch): 94
30. Squidward Tentacles (SpongeBob SquarePants): 94
31. Dan Vs (Dan Vs): 93
32. Numbuh 1 (Nigel Uno) (Kids Next Door): 92
33. Daffy Duck (Looney Tunes): 92
34. Michael Wazowski (Monsters Inc): 92
35. Mojo Jojo (The Powerpuff Girls): 92
36. Fry (Futurama): 91
37. GIR (Invader Zim): 91
38. General Grievous (Star Wars): 91
39. Hades (Hercules): 90
40. Kermit the Frog (Muppets): 90
41. Dexter (Dexters Laboratory): 89
42. The Mighty Monarch (Venture Bros): 89
43. Gaston (Beauty and the Beast): 88
44. Oswald the Lucky Rabbit (Disney): 88
45. Ferb (Phineas and Ferb): 88
46. Tom (Tom and Jerry): 88
47. Lord Hater (Wander Over Yonder): 88
48. Hopediah Plantar (Hop Pop) (Amphibia): 87
49. Uncle Ruckus (The Boondocks): 87
50. Brock Samson (Venture Bros): 87
51. Donald Duck (Disney): 86
52. 2D (Gorillaz): 86
53. Hugh Neutron (Jimmy Neutron): 86
54. Plankton (SpongeBob SquarePants): 86
55. Dr. Eggman (Sonic): 85
56. Kuzco (The Emperors New Groove): 85
57. Xavier (Xavier Renegade Angel): 85
58. Professor Membrane (Invader Zim): 84
59. El Tigre (Manny Rivera) (El Tigre): 83
60. Hellboy (Hellboy): 83
61. Ice King (Adventure Time): 82
62. Sprig Plantar (Amphibia): 82
63. Garfield (Garfield): 82
64. Bill Cipher (Gravity Falls): 82
65. Dipper (Gravity Falls): 82
66. Wirt (Over The Garden Wall): 81
67. Saxton Hale (Team Fortress Comics): 81
68. Professor Utonium (The Powerpuff Girls): 81
69. Jon Arbuckle (Garfield): 80
70. Spider-Man (Marvel): 80
71. Scooby Doo (Scooby Doo): 80
72. Wander (Wander Over Yonder): 80
73. Mung Daal (Chowder): 79
74. Jackie Chan (Jackie Chan Adventures): 79
75. Numbuh 4 (Kids Next Door): 79
76. Popeye the Sailor Man (Popeye): 79
77. Pizza Steve (Uncle Grandpa): 79
78. Hiccup (How To Train Your Dragon): 78
79. Space Ghost (Space Ghost): 78
80. Mr. Krabs (SpongeBob SquarePants): 78
81. Finn the Human (Adventure Time): 77
82. Twig (Hilda): 77
83. Father (Kids Next Door): 77
84. Jack Spicer (Xiaolin Showdown): 77
85. Frylock (Aqua Teen Hunger Force): 76
86. Freaky Fred (Courage the Cowardly Dog Show): 76
87. Scrooge McDuck (Disney): 76
88. Freakazoid (Freakazoid): 76
89. Po (Kung Fu Panda): 76
90. Perry the Platypus (Phineas and Ferb): 76
91. Sam (Sam and Max): 76
92. Jake the Dog (Adventure Time): 75
93. Master Shake (Aqua Teen Hunger Force): 75
94. Meatwad (Aqua Teen Hunger Force): 75
95. Joker (DC): 75
96. Candlejack (Freakazoid): 75
97. Bobby Hill (King of the Hill): 75
98. Mao Mao (Mao Mao): 75
99. Rango (Rango): 75
100. Black Hat (Villainous): 75
101. Roger Rabbit (Who Framed Roger Rabbit): 75
102. Beavis (Beavis and Butthead): 74
103. Zoidberg (Futurama): 74
104. Ghidorah (Godzilla): 74
105. Coop (Megas XLR): 74
106. Fred Jones (Scooby Doo): 74
107. Buzz Lightyear (Toy Story): 74
108. Genie (Aladdin): 73
109. Calvin (Calvin and Hobbes): 73
110. Chowder (Chowder): 73
111. Danny Phantom (Danny Phantom): 73
112. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fantastic Mr. Fox): 73
113. Benson (Regular Show): 73
114. Hoss Delgado (The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy): 73
115. Him (The Powerpuff Girls): 73
116. Ned Flanders (The Simpsons): 73
117. TOM (Toonami): 73
118. Goofy (Disney): 72
119. Doug Dimmadome (Fairly OddParents): 72
120. Wile E. Coyote (Looney Tunes): 72
121. Deadpool (Marvel): 72
122. MetroMan (Megamind): 72
123. Pops (Regular Show): 72
124. Uncle Grandpa (Uncle Grandpa): 72
125. Arnold (Hey Arnold): 71
126. Ben Tennyson (Ben 10): 70
127. Schnitzel (Chowder): 70
128. Simon Laurent (Infinity Train): 70
List of Contestants Excluded By Series Limit Rule
The following characters had enough votes to make the bracket, but were excluded because of the series limit of 3 characters per franchise (excluding DC, Marvel and Disney).
Scaramouche (Samurai Jack): 99
Plank (Ed Edd n Eddy): 92
Rolf (Ed Edd n Eddy): 89
Aang (Avatar The Last Airbender): 87
Dib Membrane (Invader Zim): 79
SpongeBob SquarePants (SpongeBob SquarePants): 78
Soos (Gravity Falls): 77
Carl Brutananadilewski (Aqua Teen Hunger Force): 73
Flying Dutchman (SpongeBob SquarePants): 73
List of Contestants Excluded by Elite Eight Rule
Kronk (The Emperor's New Groove) permanently retired
Grim (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
Courage (Courage the Cowardly Dog)
Hank Hill (King of the Hill)
Skeletor (He-Man)
Bugs Bunny (Bugs Bunny)
Batman (Batman)
Dr. Heinz Doofenshmirtz (Phineas and Ferb)
Tournament Bracket
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | |||||||||||
1. Samurai Jack | 433 | |||||||||||||
128. Simon Laurent | 177 | |||||||||||||
1. Samurai Jack | 491 | |||||||||||||
64. Bill Cipher | 147 | |||||||||||||
64. Bill Cipher | 311 | |||||||||||||
Samurai Quack | ||||||||||||||
65. Dipper Pines | 299 | |||||||||||||
1. Samurai Jack | 269 | |||||||||||||
33. Daffy Duck | 270 | |||||||||||||
32. Numbuh 1 | 358 | |||||||||||||
97. Bobby Hill | 252 | |||||||||||||
32. Numbuh 1 | 217 | |||||||||||||
33. Daffy Duck | 421 | |||||||||||||
33. Daffy Duck | 479 | |||||||||||||
96. Candlejack | 131 | |||||||||||||
33. Daffy Duck | 316 | |||||||||||||
17. The Iron Giant | 192 | |||||||||||||
16. Sokka | 300 | |||||||||||||
113. Benson | 310 | |||||||||||||
113. Benson | 342 | |||||||||||||
49. Uncle Ruckus | 296 | |||||||||||||
49. Uncle Ruckus | 318 | |||||||||||||
128. Mr. Krabs | 292 | |||||||||||||
113. Benson | 244 | |||||||||||||
17. The Iron Giant | 295 | |||||||||||||
17. The Iron Giant | 472 | |||||||||||||
112. Fantastic Mr. Fox | 138 | |||||||||||||
17. The Iron Giant | 437 | |||||||||||||
81. Finn | 201 | |||||||||||||
48. Hopediah Plantar | 283 | |||||||||||||
81. Finn | 327 | |||||||||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | |||||||||||
8. Wall-E | 439 | |||||||||||||
121. Deadpool | 171 | |||||||||||||
8. Wall-E | 340 | |||||||||||||
72. Wander | 298 | |||||||||||||
57. Xavier | 276 | |||||||||||||
72. Wander | 334 | |||||||||||||
8. Wall-E | 279 | |||||||||||||
40. Kermit the Frog | 260 | |||||||||||||
25. Grunkle Stan | 329 | |||||||||||||
104. Ghidorah | 281 | |||||||||||||
25. Grunkle Stan | 253 | |||||||||||||
40. Kermit the Frog | 385 | |||||||||||||
40. Kermit the Frog | 372 | |||||||||||||
89. Po | 238 | |||||||||||||
8. Wall-E | 265 | |||||||||||||
9. Uncle Iroh | 243 | |||||||||||||
9. Uncle Iroh | 367 | |||||||||||||
120. Wile E. Coyote | 243 | |||||||||||||
9. Uncle Iroh | 402 | |||||||||||||
56. Kuzco | 236 | |||||||||||||
56. Kuzco | 314 | |||||||||||||
73. Mung Daal | 296 | |||||||||||||
9. Uncle Iroh | 276 | |||||||||||||
24. Jack Skellington | 263 | |||||||||||||
24. Jack Skellington | 395 | |||||||||||||
105. Coop | 215 | |||||||||||||
24. Jack Skellington | 324 | |||||||||||||
41. Dexter | 314 | |||||||||||||
41. Dexter | 386 | |||||||||||||
88. Freakazoid | 224 | |||||||||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | |||||||||||
4. Mr. Incredible | 445 | |||||||||||||
125. Arnold | 165 | |||||||||||||
8. Mr. Incredible | 327 | |||||||||||||
68. Professor Utonium | 311 | |||||||||||||
61. Ice King | 219 | |||||||||||||
68. Professor Utonium | 391 | |||||||||||||
8. Mr. Incredible | 294 | |||||||||||||
36. Fry | 245 | |||||||||||||
29. Stitch | 303 | |||||||||||||
100. Black Hat | 307 | |||||||||||||
29. Stitch | 232 | |||||||||||||
36. Fry | 398 | |||||||||||||
36. Fry | 335 | |||||||||||||
93. Master Shake | 275 | |||||||||||||
8. Mr. Incredible | 256 | |||||||||||||
13. The Scotsman | 252 | |||||||||||||
13. The Scotsman | 449 | |||||||||||||
116. Ned Flanders | 161 | |||||||||||||
13. The Scotsman | 454 | |||||||||||||
52. 2D | 184 | |||||||||||||
52. 2D | 371 | |||||||||||||
77. Pizza Steve | 239 | |||||||||||||
13. The Scotsman | 299 | |||||||||||||
20. Godzilla | 240 | |||||||||||||
20. Godzilla | 324 | |||||||||||||
109. Calvin | 286 | |||||||||||||
20. Godzilla | 324 | |||||||||||||
84. Jack Spicer | 314 | |||||||||||||
45. Ferb | 292 | |||||||||||||
84. Jack Spicer | 318 | |||||||||||||
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | |||||||||||
5. Megamind | 432 | |||||||||||||
124. Uncle Grandpa | 178 | |||||||||||||
5. Megamind | 378 | |||||||||||||
69. Jon Arbuckle | 260 | |||||||||||||
60. Hellboy | 301 | |||||||||||||
69. Jon Arbuckle | 309 | |||||||||||||
5. Megamind | 321 | |||||||||||||
28. Zuko | 218 | |||||||||||||
28. Zuko | 313 | |||||||||||||
101. Roger Rabbit | 297 | |||||||||||||
28. Zuko | 371 | |||||||||||||
92. Jake the Dog | 267 | |||||||||||||
37. GIR | 282 | |||||||||||||
92. Jake the Dog | 328 | |||||||||||||
5. Megamind | 216 | |||||||||||||
53. Hugh Neutron | 292 | |||||||||||||
12. Zim | 399 | |||||||||||||
117. Toonami TOM | 211 | |||||||||||||
12. Zim | 310 | |||||||||||||
53. Hugh Neutron | 328 | |||||||||||||
53. Hugh Neutron | 326 | |||||||||||||
76. Popeye | 284 | |||||||||||||
53. Hugh Neutron | 302 | |||||||||||||
108. Genie | 237 | |||||||||||||
21. Dave the Barbarian | 297 | |||||||||||||
108. Genie | 313 | |||||||||||||
108. Genie | 347 | |||||||||||||
44. Oswald the Lucky Rabbit | 291 | |||||||||||||
44. Oswald the Lucky Rabbit | 327 | |||||||||||||
85. Frylock | 283 | |||||||||||||